Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสืบทอดดนตรีไทยบ้านครูสกล แก้วเพ็ญกาศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pedagogical method of Thai classical music at Ban Khru Sakol Kaewpenkad
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษกร บิณฑสันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1502
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาประวัติครูสกล แก้วเพ็ญ และศึกษากลวิธีการสืบทอดดนตรีไทย ของครูสกล แก้วเพ็ญกาศ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ครูสกล แก้วเพ็ญกาศ เกิดในตระกูลนักดนตรีไทย ศึกษาวิชาดนตรีไทยจากบิดามารดามาแต่เยาว์วัยกับบุคคลในครอบครัวและได้เรียนรู้ดนตรีไทยกับครู หลายท่านจนมีความสามารถในด้านการบรรเลงเครื่องดนตรีไทยประเภทปี่พาทย์ ด้านขับร้องเพลงไทย ประพันธ์เพลง และด้านการสร้างเครื่องดนตรีเป็นอย่างดี มีผลงานปรากฏเป็นที่รู้จักในวงการดนตรีไทย อุปนิสัยเป็นผู้อ่อนน้อมถ่อมตน เมตตาต่อศิษย์ ถ่ายทอดความรู้ให้แก่ศิษย์โดยไม่หวังสิ่งใดตอบแทน วิธีการสืบทอดความรู้ใช้วิธีมุขปาฐะ และการสอนแบบให้ศิษย์ปฏิบัติตาม รวมถึงมีการอบรมด้านคุณธรรมแก่ศิษย์ ปัจจุบันศิษย์ครูสกล แก้วเพ็ญกาศ ยังคงมีการสืบทอดดนตรีไทย ไปยังศิษย์ของตน ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งยืนยันถึงการสืบทอดความรู้ด้านดนตรีไทยสำนักนี้ว่ายังคงดำเนินอยู่ ซึ่งครูสกล แก้วเพ็ญกาศ เป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการสืบทอดนี้ขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on the bibliography of Khru Sakol Kaewpenkad and his Thai musical knowledge pedagogy. The result found that Khru Sakol was born in the family of Thai musicians. He has studied Thai music with his parents and other Thai music masters. He was able perform the Thai Pi Phat ensemble including singing, composing and making the Thai musical instruments well. His works has been recognized by the Thai music circle. Khru Sakol Kaewpenkad was a modest and generous person who was kind to his disciples and passed on his knowledge to them without any wish for their remuneration. He preceded his teaching by rote and demonstration including ethical way of life. Nowadays, Khru Sakol’s disciples still carry on with his pedagogy of Thai classical music to their successive generations. This verifies that transmission of Thai classical music is constantly going on which has been importantly accounted for by Khru Sakol Kaewpenkad who originally generated such pedagogy being passed on until these days.
Creative Commons License