Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วาทกรรมการเดินทางในกวีนิพนธ์ฉือราชวงศ์ซ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Travel discourses in Ci poetry of the Song dynasty
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Second Advisor
สุรีย์ ชุณหเรืองเดช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีและวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1702
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมการเดินทางในกวีนิพนธ์ฉือราชวงศ์ซ่ง และศึกษาบริบททางสังคม วัฒนธรรมและความเชื่อสมัยราชวงศ์ซ่ง ในวัฒนธรรมจีน การเดินทางเป็นกิจกรรมซึ่งถือเป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งของการดำเนินชีวิตและเป็นรูปแบบการจำลองการดำเนินชีวิตมนุษย์ จุดหมายปลายทางของการเดินทางคือเป้าหมายสูงสุดของชีวิต ในกวีนิพนธ์ฉือราชวงศ์ซ่งพบว่า การเดินทางประกอบไปด้วยวาทกรรมหลัก 3 ชุด ได้แก่ วาทกรรมการเดินทางคือวิถีสู่อุดมการณ์ชีวิต วาทกรรมการเดินทางคือการกลับคืนสู่ธรรมชาติ และการเดินทางคือการหลุดพ้น วาทกรรมการเดินทางคือวิถีสู่อุดมการณ์ชีวิต เป็นวาทกรรมที่สัมพันธ์กับแนวคิดปรัชญาขงจื๊อที่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อรับใช้อุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองและการจัดระเบียบสังคม โดยมีเป้าหมายสูงสุดในการเป็นจริยบุคคลและความสงบสันติในสังคมภายใต้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์ ขณะที่วาทกรรมการเดินทางคือการกลับคืนสู่ธรรมชาติสร้างขึ้นเพื่อตอบโต้วาทกรรมชุดแรก เป็นวาทกรรมที่สัมพันธ์กับแนวคิดปรัชญาเต๋า ให้ความสำคัญต่อการกลมกลืนกับธรรมชาติและการใช้ชีวิตเรียบง่าย โดยเฉพาะการให้คุณค่าต่อความเป็นปัจเจกบุคคลและอิสรภาพแห่งการดำเนินชีวิต เป้าหมายสูงสุดคือการเป็นอริยบุคคลและการรวมเป็นหนึ่งเดียวกับธรรมชาติ ส่วนวาทกรรมการเดินทางคือการหลุดพ้นเป็นวาทกรรมทางเลือกที่สัมพันธ์กับพุทธปรัชญา ไม่ได้มุ่งเน้นการเดินทางทางกายภาพ หากแต่ให้ความสำคัญกับการฝึกจิตให้เป็นผู้ตื่นจากอวิชชาเพื่อไปสู่การเป็นพุทธะ โดยมีเป้าหมายสูงสุดคือการดับทุกข์และการเบิกบานแช่มชื่นในทุกที่ กล่าวได้ว่าเมื่อหลุดพ้นจากความทุกข์แล้วก็คือการยุติการเดินทาง อย่างไรก็ตาม จากบริบททางสังคมสมัยราชวงศ์ซ่งที่มีการนำปรัชญาขงจื๊อ เต๋าและพุทธมาหลอมรวมก่อกำเนิดเป็นแนวคิดใหม่คือขงจื๊อใหม่ ทำให้วาทกรรมที่ปรากฏในกวีนิพนธ์ฉือมีทั้งการตอบโต้และผสมผสานของวาทกรรมชุดต่างๆได้อย่างลงตัว เป็นเอกลักษณ์สำคัญของกวีนิพนธ์และวรรณคดีสมัยราชวงศ์ซ่งและยังส่งอิทธิพลต่อวรรณกรรมยุคต่อมาของจีนจนถึงปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to collect and analyze the travel discourses found in Ci poetry of Song Dynasty and to study the socio-cultural context and beliefs during Song Dynasty related to the Ci poetry. In Chinese culture, travel is a process of living. It is also considered that travel is a life simulation and the destination is the ultimate goal of life. The results revealed that travel discourses in Ci poetry of the Song Dynasty could be categorized into 3 groups: travel is the way to the ideology of life, travel is the way back to nature and travel is the way leading to the cessation of suffering. Travel is the way to the ideology of life is a discourse related to Confucius thought to serve political ideology and social organization. The ultimate goal of this idea is to be a moral person and to harmonize society. While the idea of travel as the way back to nature is a discourse against the former discourse. This idea is related to Daoism thought emphasizing on the harmony between human and nature, especially the value of individuation and freedom of life. The ultimate goals of this idea are to become a civilized person and to harmonize with nature. Finally, travel is the way to free from suffering is an alternative discourse related to Buddhism. This idea doesn’t focus on a practical travel but on practicing mind for awaking from ignorance. The ultimate goal of this idea is the cessation of suffering and joyfulness happened in everywhere and every time. When one reaches the cessation of suffering, it means that that person reaches the travel destination. Consequently, the travel is terminated. In conclusion, the social context during Song dynasty integrated with the basic elements of Confucian, Daoist and Buddhist thoughts has formed the Neo-Confucianism. Therefore, discourses found in Ci poetry harmoniously presents counter discourses and concordant discourses. This is the crucial identity of poetry and literature during Song dynasty which has consistently influenced on Chinese literature until present.
Creative Commons License