Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A composition to enhance sight reading skill for pianists
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทประพันธ์เพลงเพื่อพัฒนาศักยภาพการอ่านโน้ตสำหรับนักเปียโน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tongsuang Israngkun
Second Advisor
Weerachat Premananda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Fine and Applied Arts
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Fine and Applied Arts
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1511
Abstract
Sight reading is an important skill for musicians. Having skillful sight reading definitely enhances musicians’ capacity in learning and performing music. Besides, knowledge of music structures and styles are also the factors that help musicians in memorizing music and increase their reading abilities. Nevertheless, most musicians have poor sight reading. In the research, new compositions were delicately designed and well crafting composed to improve sight reading skill for pianists. Using the strong musical characteristics approach combined with the piano techniques aspect of classical idioms, the compositions would inspire learners and enable them to improve more effectively. Thirty sight reading, two introduction, and three conclusion pieces were composed in its’ own uniqueness, methodology and function. Furthermore, instruction of practicing, along with musical concept and analysis of each piece is included in order to help pianists understand the concept and practicing ability efficiently.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การอ่านโน้ตทันควันนับเป็นทักษะที่สำคัญสำหรับนักดนตรี การมีทักษะการอ่านโน้ตทันควันนั้นช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถของนักดนตรีทั้งในเรื่องการเรียนรู้บทเพลงและยังช่วยให้แสดงได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง นอกจากนี้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างและรูปแบบของเพลงก็นับเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ช่วยนักดนตรีในการจำบทเพลงและยังเพิ่มความสามารถในการอ่านอีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามนักดนตรีหลายคนนั้นด้อยความสามารถด้านการอ่านโน้ตทันควัน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานประพันธ์เพลงที่สร้างสรรค์ขึ้นอย่างประณีตและประพันธ์ขึ้นอย่างมีทักษะเพื่อพัฒนาการอ่านโน้ตทันควันของนักเปียโน โดยวิธีการใช้ลักษณะเฉพาะที่ชัดเจนของดนตรีผนวกเข้ากับลักษณะเทคนิคเฉพาะทางด้านเปียโนคลาสสิก บทเพลงเหล่านี้จะสร้างแรงบันดาลใจให้แก่ผู้เรียนและช่วยให้ผู้เรียนสามารถพัฒนาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ บทเพลงจำนวน 30 บทเพลงพร้อมทั้งบทเพลงนำ 2 บทเพลงและบทเพลงลงท้าย 3 บทเพลงนั้นประพันธ์ขึ้นในเอกลักษณ์ วิธีการและบทบาทของตัวเอง นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังได้อธิบายวิธีการฝึกซ้อมพร้อมด้วยแนวคิดทางด้านดนตรีและบทวิเคราะห์ของแต่ละบทเพลงเพื่อให้นักเปียโนสามารถเข้าใจแนวคิดของบทเพลงและสามารถฝึกซ้อมบทเพลงเหล่านี้ได้อย่างทรงประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License