Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The influence of intellectual property rights on the international trade of advanced technology products
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของสิทธิทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาต่อการค้าระหว่างประเทศของสินค้าประเภทเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jessica Vechbanyongratana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1536
Abstract
The gravity model of international trade is based on the assumption that trade between two countries will tend to be greater as barriers between those two economies become smaller. In the traditional application of the gravity model, the physical distance between two economies, a proxy for transportation costs, represents this barrier in a very physical sense. This paper utilizes the gravity model to evaluate trade flows among a specific subset of traded goods, that of advanced technology products. The overall production costs of ATP goods include expenditures from a substantial amount of research and development, which means that transportation costs tend to represent a smaller portion of the overall production costs. Therefore, in the context of the gravity model, for ATP, the “barrier" effect of transportation costs is hypothesized to be weaker than for overall trade flows. Additionally, due to large investments in research and development of advanced technology products, low levels of intellectual property protection may serve to discourage firms from trading with countries that have comparatively loose enforcement of intellectual property protection regulations. This paper compares the application of the gravity model to exports of ATP and overall exports from the United States. The gravity model is applied to both overall US exports and US exports of ATP for the years 2007 to 2011. The gravity model is further applied to 2011 US exports of 10 ATP subcategories. Through these two approaches, this paper assesses the varying influence of transportation costs and intellectual property protections on the trade on of advanced technology products. Results indicate that higher levels of intellectual property protections in an economy are associated with greater imports of ATP from the United States, and that responsiveness to fluctuations in levels of IPR enforcement is not uniform among all categories of ATP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบบจำลองแรงดึงดูดการค้าระหว่างประเทศตั้งอยู่บนสมมติฐานที่ว่าการค้าระหว่าง 2 ประเทศจะมีแนวโน้มที่ดียิ่งขึ้นเมื่ออุปสรรคทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศมีขนาดเล็กลง ในความสัมพันธ์ตามแบบแผนของแบบจำลองแรงดึงดูดนี้ระยะห่างทางกายภาพของ 2 ประเทศซึ่งมีผลต่อค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนส่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงอุปสรรคทางการค้าได้อย่างชัดเจน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้แบบจำลองแรงดึงดูดเพื่อประเมินปริมาณการค้าของสินค้าเฉพาะกลุ่มนั่นก็คือสินค้าประเภทเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูง ต้นทุนการผลิตทั้งหมดของสินค้าประเภทเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูงรวมไปถึงค่าใช้จ่ายจำนวนมากในการวิจัยและการพัฒนาซึ่งนั่นหมายความว่าค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนส่งเป็นเพียงส่วนน้อยของต้นทุนการผลิตสินค้าทั้งหมด ดังนั้นสมมติฐานในบริบทของแบบจำลองแรงดึงดูดของสินค้าประเภทเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูงจึงเป็นได้ว่าผลของอุปสรรคทางการค้าของค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนส่งมีค่าด้อยกว่าปริมาณการค้าทั้งหมด นอกจากนี้เนื่องจากมีการลงทุนจำนวนมากในการวิจัยและพัฒนาสินค้าประเภทเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูงแล้ว ระบบการป้องกันการละเมิดสิทธิทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาที่ต่ำอาจขัดขวางบริษัทต่างๆจากการค้าขายกับประเทศที่มีการบังคับใช้กฎการละเมิดสิทธิทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาอย่างหละหลวมได้ การศึกษานี้เปรียบเทียบการประยุกต์ใช้ของแบบจำลองแรงดึงดูดกับการส่งออกของสินค้าประเภทเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูงและการส่งออกโดยรวมของสหรัฐอเมริกา แบบจำลองแรงดึงดูดถูกไปใช้กับการส่งออกทั้งหมดของสหรัฐอเมริกาและการส่งออกของสินค้าประเภทเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูงของสหรัฐอเมริกาในปี 2007-2011 นอกจากนี้แบบจำลองแรงดึงดูดยังถูกนำไปใช้กับการส่งออกของสินค้าประเภทเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูงอีก 10 ประเภทย่อยของสหรัฐอเมริกาในปี 2011อีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ประเมินอิทธิพลที่แปรปรวนของค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนส่งและการป้องกันการละเมิดสิทธิทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาของการสินค้าประเภทเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการป้องกันการละเมิดสิทธิทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาที่สูงกว่าในประเทศหนึ่งๆ ส่งผลต่อการนำเข้าของสินค้าประเภทเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูงจากสหรัฐอเมริกาที่มากขึ้นและการตอบสนองต่อความผันผวนในการบังคับใช้กฎป้องกันการละเมิดสิทธิทรัพย์สินทางปัญญานั้นจะแตกต่างออกไปในแต่ละหมวดหมู่ของสินค้าประเภทเทคโนโลยีขั้นสูง
Share
COinS