Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Separation of synthetic wax components by Temperature Rising Elution Fractionation (TREF)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกองค์ประกอบของไขสังเคราะห์โดยการแยกลำดับส่วนแบบชะที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น (ทีอาร์อีเอฟ)
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preecha Lertpratchya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1009
Abstract
TREF (Temperature Rising Elution Fractionation) was applied to study the separation of wax components. Five long chain esters were synthesized from a fatty alcohol (stearyl alcohol) and fatty acids (decanoic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid and linolaic acid). Thermal property, morphology and solubility of the esters were studied in order to select the suitable esters to make the synthetic wax for this separation technique. The mixture of equal amounts of stearyl oleate, stearyl palmitate and stearyl decanoate was used as the synthetic wax in this work. A number of factors affecting the separation by TREF technique including solvent (n-hexane, isopropanol and mixed hexane and isopropanol 1:1), inert support (510 µm, 710 µm and without inert support) and temperature profile were studied.The components of the synthetic wax were successfully separated by TREF using isopropanol as the solvent, 510 µm sand as the inert support at 10 °C, 30 °C and 50 °C
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประยุกต์ใช้ TREF (Temperature Rising Elution Fractionation) เพื่อศึกษาการแยกองค์ประกอบของไขสังเคราะห์ห้าเอสเทอร์สายโซ่ยาวจากกรดไขมัน (กรดดีคาร์โนอิค, กรดพาลมิติค, กรดสเทียริค, กรดโอลีอิค และ กรดลิโนลีอิค) และแอลกอฮอล์ไขมัน (สเทียริลแอลกอฮอล์) ศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อน, สัณฐานวิทยา และการละลายของเอสเทอร์ทั้งห้าเพื่อเลือกเอสเทอร์ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อเตรียมไขสังเคราะห์สำหรับการแยกด้วยเทคนิคนี้ใช้ของผสมของปริมาณที่เท่ากันของสเทียริล โอลีเอท, สเทียริล พาลมิเทท และสเทียริล ดีคาร์โนเอทเป็นไขสังเคราะห์สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการแยกด้วยเทคนิคนี้ ได้แก่ตัวทำละลาย (นอร์มัล-เฮกเซน, ไอโซโพรพานอล และของผสม 1:1 ของเฮกเซนและไอโซโพรพานอล), ตัวรองรับเฉื่อย (ทรายขนาด 510 µm, 710µm และปราศจากตัวรองรับ) และอุณหภูมิสามารถแยกองค์ประกอบของไขสังเคราะห์นี้โดย TREF โดยการใช้ไอโซโพรพานอลเป็นตัวทำละลาย, ทรายขนาด 510 µm เป็นตัวรองรับเฉื่อย และที่อุณภูมิ 10 °C, 30 °C และ 50 °C
Share
COinS