Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทประพันธ์เพลง “คุณพ่อ" ซิมโฟนิกโพเอ็ม สำหรับออร์เคสตรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Music composition : “My Beloved Father" symphonic poem for orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1861
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลง “คุณพ่อ" ซิมโฟนิกโพเอ็ม สำหรับออร์เคสตรา เป็นบทประพันธ์ที่อุทิศแด่ รศ.ทพ.ภาณุพงศ์ วงศ์ไทย ผู้ก่อตั้งสมาคมทันตกรรมรากเทียมแห่งประเทศไทย และเป็นบิดาของผู้ประพันธ์ สำหรับรูปแบบของบทประพันธ์ได้ถูกนำเสนอในลักษณะของดนตรีพรรณนาซึ่งบรรยายความรู้สึกของผู้ประพันธ์ด้วยความระลึกถึง ชื่นชม และยกย่องบิดาอันเป็นที่รัก โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ตอน ได้แก่ วีรบุรุษในใจ พลังแห่งสมาธิ ความทรงจำ คำสอน จากการที่ผู้ประพันธ์ได้รับอิทธิพลและแรงบันดาลใจมาจากกลุ่มชาตินิยมในยุคโรแมนติก ซึ่งมักจะนำเอาทำนองเพลงพื้นบ้านมาเป็นวัตถุดิบในการประพันธ์เพลงนั้น ได้ทำให้ผู้ประพันธ์นำเอาแนวคิดที่เป็นจุดเด่นของกลุ่มชาตินิยมมาผสมผสานเข้าไปในบทเพลง โดยการเอาประโยคเพลงไทยเดิมมาเป็นวัตถุดิบในการประพันธ์ รวมไปถึงการนำเสนอผลงานที่อยู่ในรูปแบบของ ซิมโฟนิกโพเอ็ม หรือดนตรีบรรยายเรื่องราวซึ่งมีที่มาจากบทประพันธ์ บทกลอน รูปภาพ และจินตนาการต่าง ๆ พร้อมกับการผสมผสานแนวคิดและเทคนิคของดนตรีในศตวรรษที่ 20 เพื่อทำให้บทเพลงเกิดความร่วมสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The composition “My Beloved Father" symphonic poem for orchestra was dedicated to Assoc. Prof. Dr. Parnupong Wongthai, composer’s father, who was the founder of Thai Dental Implant Society. This composition was presented in the style of program music, describing composer’s sentiment and admiration to his father by dividing into 4 parts; My Greatest Hero, The Power of Meditation, Eternal Memories, His Guidance. The composer was influenced by the Nationalism from the Romantic era, which used folk melodies as a material for composition. Therefore, the composer brought these prominent points from the Nationalism. By using Thai folk melodies as a material and representing the composition in form of symphonic poem. This symphonic poem was derived from pieces of writing, poems, pictures and imaginations, combining with the integration of ideas and the techniques of contemporary music.
Creative Commons License