Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบตัวละครสำหรับภาพยนตร์แอนิเมชันสองมิติ กับความพึงพอใจของผู้ชมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Character design for 2D animation and Thai audience’s satisfaction
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รักศานต์ วิวัฒน์สินอุดม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การภาพยนตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.419
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้ชมไทยที่มีต่อตัวละครสำหรับภาพยนตร์แอนิเมชันสองมิติ ที่ออกแบบแตกต่างกัน โดยนำตัวละครหลัก จากเรื่อง “สุดสาคร" บทประพันธ์ของ สุนทรภู่ จำนวน 5 ตัว มาออกแบบตัวละครสำหรับภาพยนตร์แอนิเมชันสองมิติ ให้แตกต่างกัน 3 แบบ คือ แบบอเมริกัน แบบญี่ปุ่น และแบบไทย โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้มาจากการนำลักษณะการออกแบบประกอบด้วย เครื่องแต่งกาย ใบหน้า ทรงผม ที่ได้รับคะแนนเสียงจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างมากที่สุดมาสร้างเป็น ภาพตัวละครแบบอเมริกันซึ่งมีลักษณะเด่นคือ เครื่องแต่งกายเป็นรูปลักษณ์แบบตะวันตกและใบหน้าตัวละครมีลักษณะที่ค่อนข้างสมจริง ส่วนทรงผมตัวละครนั้นออกแบบเป็นลักษณะที่เรียบง่ายและไม่เน้นลายละเอียดของเส้นผมมากนัก ภาพตัวละครแบบญี่ปุ่นซึ่งมีลักษณะเด่นคือเครื่องแต่งกายเป็นรูปลักษณ์แบบญี่ปุ่น คือชุดกิโมโนและยูกาตะ ใบหน้าตัวละครมีดวงตากลมโตเกินจริง แววตาเป็นประกาย จมูกเล็ก ปากเล็ก ทรงผมตัวละครมีลักษณะหยักแหลมซึ่งเน้นลายละเอียดของเส้นผมโดยใช้แสงและเงา และภาพตัวละครแบบไทยซึ่งมีลักษณะเด่นคือ เครื่องแต่งกายและทรงผมเป็นรูปลักษณ์แบบไทย และออกแบบใบหน้าตัวละครโดยใช้แรงบันดาลใจจากงานจิตรกรรมฝาผนังของไทย ซึ่งเครื่องมือวิจัยได้ผ่านการทดสอบความน่าเชื่อถือกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัยเชิงทดลองกับกลุ่มผู้ชมไทย 3 กลุ่ม จำนวน 180 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มประชากรที่มีอายุไม่เกิน 14 ปี จำนวน 54 คน กลุ่มประชากรที่มีอายุระหว่าง 15 – 25 ปี จำนวน 84 คน และกลุ่มประชากรที่มีอายุ 25 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 42 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการออกแบบตัวละครสำหรับภาพยนตร์แอนิเมชันสองมิติแบบไทยได้รับความพึงพอใจจากผู้ชมไทยมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ แบบญี่ปุ่นและแบบอเมริกันตามลำดับ แต่กลุ่มประชากรที่มีอายุไม่เกิน 14 ปี ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายหลักของตลาดภาพยนตร์แอนิเมชัน มีความพึงพอใจการออกแบบตัวละครสำหรับภาพยนตร์แอนิเมชันสองมิติแบบญี่ปุ่นมากที่สุด ในขณะที่กลุ่มประชากรที่มีอายุระหว่าง 15 – 25 ปี และกลุ่มประชากรที่มีอายุ 25 ปีขึ้นไป มีความพึงพอใจการออกแบบตัวละครสำหรับภาพยนตร์แอนิเมชันสองมิติ แบบไทยมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this research is to study Thai audiences’ satisfaction toward the 2D animation characters, which are different in design. The methodology is experimental research which involves 5 main characters of “Sudsakorn", a classic Thai literature written by Sunthorn Puu. The characters are designed in 3 different styles: namely, American style, Japanese style and Thai style. The researching tool derives from the character creating. The design of costume, face and hairstyle, which gain the highest popularity, is used in this creation. The American style character is outstanding on the western costume, the face is like real human with plain hairstyle and less hair detail. The Japanese style character is remarkable for the Japanese traditional costume: kimono and yukata. The face is intentionally designed to have excessively big round eyes, with sparkling expression. The hair has a sharp wavy design, using light and shadow to highlight the detail. Lastly, the Thai style character is designed to correspond to Thai traditional character design especially the costume and hairstyle. The face is inspired by Thai ancient mural painting. The research tool is tested for its credibility with representative group. These designs are used by Thai audiences as tools for this experimental research. The sample groups consist of a total of 180 people are classified into 3 groups: 54 of them are under 14 years old, 84 people are 15-25 years old and the remaining 42 people are over 25 years old. The finding of this study are as follows: the audience are most satisfied with Thai style. The less and the least satisfied are Japanese and American style, respectively. However, for the under-14- year-old group which is the main target of animation, they are most satisfied with the 2D animation characters’ design in Japanese style while the other 2 groups are most satisfied with Thai style characters.
Creative Commons License