Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กรรมวิธีการสร้างซออู้ของครูธีรพันธุ์ ธรรมานุกูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production methods of Saw-U by Kru Teerapan Thummanukul
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรประพิตร์ เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1871
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง กรรมวิธีการสร้างซออู้ของครูธีรพันธุ์ ธรรมานุกูล มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติการสร้างซออู้ของครูธีรพันธุ์ ธรรมานุกูล ศึกษากรรมวิธีการสร้างซออู้ของครูธีรพันธุ์ ธรรมานุกูล ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพเสียงซออู้ของครูธีรพันธุ์ ธรรมานุกูล โดยใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลลงศึกษาภาคสนามในฐานะลูกมือช่างเป็นเวลา 2 เดือน หลังจากที่ครู ธีรพันธุ์รับมอบผู้วิจัยเป็นศิษย์แล้ว 5 ปี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าครูธีรพันธุ์ ธรรมานุกูล อนุรักษ์รูปทรงและสัดส่วนของซออู้ให้มีคุณภาพและได้มาตรฐานตามแบบสัดส่วนของกระสวนดุริยบรรณ และได้พัฒนารูปทรงและสัดส่วนจากกระสวนดุริยบรรณให้เป็นมาตรฐานในแบบ ของตน กรรมวิธีการสร้างซออู้ของครูธีรพันธุ์ ธรรมานุกูล มีลักษณะเฉพาะคือ งานกลึงลวดลายที่งดงามประณีต การใช้มีดกลึง 3 แบบ การพ่นแลกเกอร์และขั้นตอนการขัดด้วยกระดาษทรายน้ำ สัดส่วนการกำหนดลายฉลุบนกะโหลกซอ และการพอกกะโหลก ความละเอียดพิถีพิถันในทุกขั้นตอนการสร้าง ครูธีรพันธุ์ใช้เวลาในการสร้างซออู้ 1 คัน เป็นเวลา 2 เดือน ครูธีรพันธุ์ ธรรมานุกูล ให้ความสำคัญในกรรมวิธีการสร้างทุกขั้นตอน ด้วยความใส่ใจในเรื่องการคัดสรรวัสดุ ที่มีคุณภาพ การคัดกะโหลกซออู้ การคัดหนังแพะ หางม้า สายซอ และการเหลาหมอนซอ มีการกลึง คันทวนซออู้ให้ได้สัดส่วนตามมาตรฐานกระสวนดุริยบรรณ ความสำคัญในเรื่องของรูปทรง และสัดส่วนของ คันทวน ลูกบิด คันชัก มีผลทำให้คุณภาพเสียงซออู้คมชัด นุ่มนวล ดังกังวาน อันเกิดมาจากประสบการณ์ความรู้ทางด้านดนตรีไทยและด้านงานช่าง มีความเข้าใจในศาสตร์เสียงดนตรีไทยของช่างเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญใช้ในกรรมวิธีการสร้างและการตกแต่งเสียงซออู้ จึงทำให้ซออู้ทุกคันที่สร้างโดยครูธีรพันธุ์ ธรรมานุกูล เป็นที่ยอมรับว่ามีคุณภาพเสียงดีเยี่ยมและเป็นงานกลึงที่ประณีต งดงาม จนเป็นที่ยอมรับในกลุ่มนักดนตรีไทยโดยทั่วไป ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้ซออู้มีคุณภาพเสียงดี มี 8 ประการคือ 1. การคัดวัสดุ 2. การกำหนดแนวของลูกบิดและการพัน รัดอก 3. การกำหนดตำแหน่งของรัดอกด้วยสัดส่วนเฉพาะ 4. การคว้านปากคันชัก 5. พื้นฐานทางดนตรีไทย 6. ความเอาใจใส่ในงานช่างทุกขั้นตอนเท่าๆกัน 7. สัดส่วนของคันทวน ลูกบิด คันชัก 8. การกำหนดตำแหน่งฉลุลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study is entitled Production Approaches of SAW-U by Kru Teerapan Thummanukul. It aims to study the history of SAW-U production by Kru Teerapan Thummanukul and to study the approaches used to produce SAW-U as well as to study the influencing factors on sound quality of SAW-U made by Kru Teerapan Thummanukul. The field study is used to collect the information by being his assistant of the SAW-U maker for two months. After being accepted to be his students five years ago. The study found that Kru Teerapan Thammanukul has preserved the shape and proportion of Saw-U from Duriyaban and he has developed the shape and proportion from Duriyaban to be of his own standard. The production approaches of SAW-U by Kru Teerapan Thummanukul show his unique styles from the fine pattern from three kinds of knives, lacquer spray, the polishing process by abrasive water, the proportion of pattern planning on the coconut shell and the elaboration in every production processes. The whole process takes about two months. Kru Teerapan Thammanukul paid close attention to every step in production process with full attention on quality material selection. The selections included coconut shell, goatskin, horsetail, rope, and the bridge trimming the body of SAW-U is lathed with the standard proportion of in Duriyaban. The significance of shape, proportion of the body, handle and bow result to the sound quality of SAW-U. It’s clear, soft and ringing tone came from the traditional Thai musical experiences and art work with the understanding in the traditional Thai music science of the creator that is the main factor in the production process. This made every SAW-U made by Kru Teerapan Thammanukul being accepted by general Thai traditional music players. There are eight factors contributing to the good sound quality of SAW-U 1. material selection 2. setting the line of handle 3. tighten with the specific proportion 4. making the bow mouth 5. knowledge Traditional Thai music 6. close attention to every step 7. the proportion of body, handle and bow 8. setting the position of carving pattern.
Share
COinS