Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบระบบติดตามยานพาหนะสำหรับการขนส่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of vehicle tracking system for transportation
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1663
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบระบบติดตามยานพาหนะสำหรับการขนส่ง ภายใต้เทคโนโลยีติดตามยานพาหนะ 3 แบบ คือ GPS on-line, GPS off-line และ Check-in วิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัยประกอบไปด้วยขั้นตอนการสำรวจงานขนส่งในบริษัทต่างๆ ขั้นตอนการจัดประเภทงานขนส่ง ขั้นตอนการเลือกระบบติดตามยานพาหนะ ขั้นตอนการออกแบบกระบวนการในการติดตามยานพาหนะ และขั้นตอนสุดท้ายคือการออกแบบตัวชี้วัด(KPI) และฐานข้อมูลสำหรับระบบติดตามยานพาหนะผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้คือ แนวคิดและขั้นตอนในการออกแบบระบบติดตามยานพาหนะที่เหมาะสมกับลักษณะงานขนส่งต่างๆ รวมทั้งวัตถุประสงค์การใช้งาน โดยจะให้ข้อมูลรูปแบบของอุปกรณ์ติดตามที่เป็นไปได้ ต้นทุนในการใช้ระบบติดตามแต่ละแบบ ขั้นตอนในการติดตามยานพาหนะ(work flow) ตัวชี้วัดที่เกี่ยวข้องในแต่ละขั้นตอนการขนส่ง และฐานข้อมูลของระบบติดตามยานพาหนะ แนวทางในการออกแบบระบบติดตามยานพาหนะที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้ สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบและวางระบบติดตามยาพาหนะได้ โดยการประเมินส่วนประกอบที่เหมาะสมของระบบ ขั้นตอนการทำงาน ความคุ้มค่าจากการใช้ระบบ ซึ่งจะช่วยให้ระบบติดตามยานพาหนะที่ได้มีความสอดคล้อง เหมาะสมกับลักษณะการทำงานขนส่งของบริษัทต่างๆมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to develop a framework for designing vehicle tracking system based on these tracking technologies: GPS on-line, GPS off-line and Check-in system (RFID or computer check-in). The research procedure consists of five steps: surveying transportation in some companies, categorizing the fleet by transportation characteristics, defining appropriate tracking technologies to be applies, designing vehicle tracking work flow, developing key performance indicator (KPI) and associated database. The output of this research is a framework for designing appropriate vehicle tracking system for each transportation characteristics defined as well as the purpose of using the system. This framework can provide information about possible tracking technologies to be used, operating cost estimation for the system, vehicle tracking working process, KPIs involved in each process, and database model for the system. The proposed framework can be applied in designing and implementing the system by using it to evaluating appropriate components for the system, the work flow for the system, and the benefit from the system. By all this information, applying to the design of the system can lead to more suitable vehicle tracking system for the company.
Creative Commons License