Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างอัตลักษณ์ชุมชนในงานออกแบบบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหาร : กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Local identity in food packaging design : a case study in Samut Songkhram Province
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภกรณ์ ดิษฐพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1833
Abstract
วิสาหกิจชุมชนของไทย ยังขาดการกำหนดนิยามที่ถูกต้องและเหมาะสมตามบริบททางสังคม ส่งผลให้อัตลักษณ์ในงานออกแบบบรรจุภัณฑ์สินค้าชุนชน (OTOP) ถูกกลืนหายไป โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ คือ 1) ศึกษาแนวทางการนำปัจจัยได้เปรียบทางเศรษฐกิจของชุมชน มาใช้เป็นแนวคิดในงานออกแบบบรรจุภัณฑ์สำหรับสินค้าประเภทอาหาร ตามหลักปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง 2) ศึกษาแนวทางการออกแบบบรรจุภัณฑ์สินค้าชุมชนประจำจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม เพื่อสร้างอัตลักษณ์ และสนองความต้องการของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย 3) ออกแบบบรรจุภัณฑ์สินค้าชุมชนประเภทอาหารประจำจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม เพื่อสร้างเป็นแม่แบบ (Models) ให้ผู้ประกอบการได้นำไปประยุกต์ใช้ แนวทางการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ชุมชนในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์จากปัจจัยได้เปรียบทางเศรษฐกิจของชุมชน ตามหลักปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง ได้แก่ ทุน (ที่ไม่ใช่เงินตรา) องค์ความรู้ และตลาดในชุมชน ทำให้สามารถแบ่งกลุ่มสินค้าชุมชนประเภทอาหารออกเป็น 64 กลุ่ม แล้วจึงออกแบบบรรจุภัณฑ์ให้สอดคล้องกับขอบเขตพื้นที่ในการจำหน่าย ภายใต้หลักทฤษฎีใหม่ ได้แก่ 1) บรรจุภัณฑ์สำหรับสินค้าที่เหมาะสำหรับการจำหน่ายเฉพาะในชุมชน มีรูปแบบบรรจุภัณฑ์จำนวน 7 กลุ่มรูปแบบ และ 2) บรรจุภัณฑ์สำหรับสินค้าที่เหมาะสำหรับการนำไปจำหน่ายนอกชุมชนหรือส่งออก มีรูปแบบบรรจุภัณฑ์จำนวน 1 กลุ่มรูปแบบ ด้วยรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมกับความต้องการใช้งาน และสอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาข้อมูลด้านเอกลักษณ์ประจำชุมชนจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม ที่ถูกเลือกลำดับแรกมากที่สุดใน 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านทรัพยากร คือ ปลาทู (ร้อยละ 26.9) ด้านผลงานหัตถศิลป์ คือ หลวงพ่อบ้านแหลม(ร้อยละ 40.4) และด้านกิจกรรม สถานที่สำคัญ คือ ตลาดน้ำ(ร้อยละ 34.4)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to the fact that Thai local entrepreneurs often lack being appropriately defined in terms of their social contexts, the circumstance has led to the vanished identity of their packaging designs. Consequently, the objectives of this research include the followings. 1) To study the methods of utilizing the community’s economic advantage factors, in accordance with the philosophy of Self-sufficiency Economy, for food packaging design. 2) To examine the packaging design directions of Samut Songkhram’s community goods, in order to create identity as well as to meet to the target consumers’ needs. 3) To design packages for Samut Songkhram’s local food products, to be used as models for further adaptations and applications.With an attempt to create such identity, the research project analyzed the economic advantage factors, in line with Self-sufficiency Economy, including non-financial capitals, knowledge and community markets. As a result, community goods were categorized into 64 groups and the packages were later designed to conform to the product distribution areas. This was carried out through a set of new concepts. 1) Packages of goods especially for local markets, consisting of 7 categories. 2) Packages of goods suitable for retailing outside the community and for export, consisting of 1 category. After all, the designs must be based on the suitability of functionality and the consistency with the study of Samut Songkhram’s identity, which highlights 3 most favored items, comprising mackerel, commodity category (26.9%), the Venerable Monk of Baan Lam, craft category (40.4%) and Floating Market, activity/attraction category (34.4%).
Share
COinS