Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การยอมรับและการปฏิเสธกระบวนการขัดเกลาความเป็นกุลสตรีของเยาวชนหญิงในสถาบันการศึกษาไทยปัจจุบัน : ศึกษากรณีโรงเรียนราชินีบน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acceptance and denial of the ladies socialization process of female youth in the modern Thai schools : a case study of Rajinibon School
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาวดี มิตรสมหวัง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.945
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการขัดเกลาความเป็นกุลสตรีของโรงเรียนราชินีบน 2) เพื่อศึกษาการยอมรับและปฏิเสธตัวตนความเป็นกุลสตรีของนักเรียน 3) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการยอมรับและปฏิเสธตัวตนความเป็นกุลสตรี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โรงเรียนราชินีบนเป็นโรงเรียนเก่าแก่ที่ให้ความรู้ทั้งในด้านวิชาการ และการอบรมกิริยามารยาทให้เด็กผู้หญิงมีความเป็นกุลสตรี โดยมีกระบวนการขัดเกลาความเป็นกุลสตรี ได้แก่ 1) ด้านการศึกษาที่มีการอบรมขัดเกลาผ่านทางหลักสูตรการเรียนการสอนและกิจกรรมของโรงเรียน เช่น กิจกรรมกุลสตรีราชินีบน การจัดประกวดมารยาท การจัดประกวดทำพานพุ่ม ร้อยมาลัย เป็นต้น 2) ด้านกฎระเบียบที่มีการปลูกฝังเรื่องระเบียบกฎเกณฑ์ต่างๆทั้งการแต่งกาย ทรงผม และความประพฤติ เพื่อให้นักเรียนมีความเป็นระเบียบเรียบร้อย 3) ด้านวัฒนธรรมองค์กร โดยโรงเรียนราชินีบนมีวัฒนธรรมที่สั่งสมบ่มเพาะและถ่ายทอดกันมาเป็นรุ่นสู่รุ่น คือ จากเจ้านายสู่ครู จากครูสู่ลูกศิษย์ รวมทั้งศิษย์เก่าที่ยังคงรักและระลึกถึงพระคุณของโรงเรียนยังคงช่วยกันสานต่อวัฒนธรรมอันดีงามของโรงเรียนให้คงอยู่ต่อไป จึงทำให้คุณค่าแห่งกุลสตรีราชินีบนถูกถ่ายทอดผ่านวัฒนธรรมภายในโรงเรียนเรื่อยมา ในส่วนของการยอมรับและปฏิเสธตัวตนความเป็นกุลสตรี พบว่า กลุ่มนักเรียนที่มีความประพฤติเรียบร้อยมีการยอมรับตัวตนความเป็นกุลสตรีและให้ความส าคัญกับการอบรมขัดเกลาของโรงเรียน ในขณะที่กลุ่มนักเรียนที่มีแนวโน้มความประพฤติไม่เรียบร้อยมีการปฏิเสธตัวตนความเป็นกุลสตรีและไม่ประพฤติตนไปในแนวทางของโรงเรียน โดยปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการยอมรับและปฏิเสธ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านครอบครัว ปัจจัยด้านเพื่อน และปัจจัยด้านคณาจารย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are 1) to study the training process of being Thai lady of Rajinibon School 2) to study whether or not students agree to acknowledge the behavior of being Thai lady 3) to study influential factors on acceptance and denial of being Thai lady. The research found that Rajinibon is one of the oldest school where not only is the academic knowledge is provided but also lady manners through a socialization process of being enculturated a Thai lady which can be conceptualized in three formations: 1) an educational paradigm through diverse school activities such as Rajinibon’s refined-manners contest, flower bush arranging and garland making contest, 2) internal rules as a mold of personality formation which includes dressing and hair style, and 3) an organizational culture which Rajinibon school has been teaching and instilling from generations to generations; from the upper-class to teachers and teachers to students including faithful alumni who remain and, at times, transmit these inherited refined-manners to younger generations. The research also found out that well-behaved students who internalize the norms of society easily agree to accept refined lady manners and abide by school’s internal rules whereas those who are unwell-behaved have tendency to deny this importance of being a Thai lady which the influential factors affecting an acceptance and denial of such behavior are family, friends and teachers.
Creative Commons License