Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การให้เอกสิทธิ์สำหรับพยานบุคคลในคดีอาญา : ศึกษากรณีการให้เอกสิทธิ์ตามสถานะของพยานบุคคล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The privilege for witness in criminal trial : a study of the privilege based upon the status of a witnees
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.448
Abstract
หลักกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการให้เอกสิทธิ์สำหรับพยานบุคคล มีผลทำให้บุคคลซึ่งได้รับเอกสิทธิ์มีสิทธิพิเศษบางประการที่จะไม่ต้องถูกบังคับไปปรากฏตัวต่อศาลเพื่อเป็นพยาน ไม่ต้องสาบานตนหรือกล่าวคำปฏิญาณก่อนการเบิกความ ไม่ต้องเบิกความเลย หรือไม่ต้องเบิกความถึงเรื่องใดเรื่องหนึ่ง ด้วยเหตุที่หลักกฎหมายนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ความคุ้มครองคุณค่าทางสังคมซึ่งมีความสำคัญมากกว่าการค้นหาความจริงจากพยานบุคคล และถึงแม้ว่าการให้เอกสิทธิ์นี้มีผลเป็นการขัดขวางต่อการแสวงหาข้อเท็จจริงในคดีโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการดำเนินคดีอาญาซึ่งอาจมีผลกระทบต่อสิทธิเสรีภาพของจำเลยเป็นอย่างยิ่งก็ตาม แต่การที่มิได้กำหนดให้เอกสิทธิ์สำหรับพยานบุคคลในบางสถานะไว้เลยนั้นยิ่งจะก่อให้เกิดผลเสียหายต่อสังคมมากกว่า ดังนั้น ประเทศต่างๆ จึงได้มีการกำหนดให้เอกสิทธิ์สำหรับพยานบุคคลซึ่งมีสถานภาพพิเศษบางประการหรือดำรงตำแหน่งหน้าที่การงานบางอย่างไว้ในกฎหมายสำหรับประเทศไทยมีการกำหนดให้เอกสิทธิ์สำหรับพระมหากษัตริย์ พระราชินี พระรัชทายาท ผู้สำเร็จราชการแทนพระองค์ ผู้แทนทางการทูต พระภิกษุและสามเณรในพุทธศาสนา รวมถึงผู้ประกอบอาชีพ สำหรับการเป็นพยานบุคคลไว้ ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่า การให้เอกสิทธิ์สำหรับพยานบุคคลในคดีอาญาเนื่องจากสถานะของพยานบุคคลตามกฎหมายไทยยังมีความไม่เหมาะสมหลายประการ ได้แก่ การให้เอกสิทธิ์สำหรับพระภิกษุและสามเณรในพุทธศาสนาที่ขัดต่อหลักความเสมอภาคและเปิดโอกาสให้มีการหลีกเลี่ยงกฎหมาย การให้เอกสิทธิ์สำหรับผู้ประกอบอาชีพที่มีขอบเขตไม่เหมาะสม รวมถึงการที่กฎหมายมิได้กำหนดให้เอกสิทธิ์สำหรับบุคคลที่มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับจำเลย ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงทำการศึกษาถึงการให้เอกสิทธิ์สำหรับพยานบุคคลในคดีอาญาตามกฎหมายของประเทศไทย ประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศญี่ปุ่น และประเทศฝรั่งเศส เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาแนวทางในการพัฒนากฎหมายของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The rule of law involving the privilege for witness causes certain classes of people to have some special rights a) not to be compelled to appear at a trial as a witness, b) to avoid taking oath before testify, c) not to testify at all, or d) not to testify in certain issue. Since this rule of law has a purpose to protect certain societal value which is more important than the fact finding from the witness although granting the privilege will affect fact finding process in the case especially criminal case which will have great impact on the rights and liberty of the defendant, to choose not to grant privilege to witness with certain status will result in more damage to the society. Therefore, many countries choose to enact the rule of law that grants privilege to witness who has special status or who is under special duty.Thailand grants witness privilege to the King, the Queen, the Heir apparent to the throne, the regent, diplomat, Buddhist monk and person who have certain occupation. The study found that granting witness privilege in criminal case because of the status of the person in Thai law still has many problems which are; a) Granting witness privilege to Buddhist monks violates the principle of equality and also increases the chance of avoiding law. b) Granting witness privilege to person in some occupations has no appropriate boundary. c) The law doesn’t grant witness privilege to person who has close relationship with the defendant. Therefore, this thesis comparatively studies the witness privilege in criminal trial according to the law of Thailand, United Kingdom, United States of America, Japan and France to analyze and develop the law of Thailand.
Creative Commons License