Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ดินแดนอันเงียบงัน : สื่อผสมสำหรับวงเชมเบอร์ออเคสตรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
In the quiet land : mixed media for chamber orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1767
Abstract
“ดินแดนอันเงียบงัน" เป็นสื่อผสมร่วมสมัยที่ผู้ประพันธ์ได้สมมุติเนื้อเรื่องขึ้นเอง โดยอ้างอิงจากเหตุการณ์สำคัญๆ ผ่านตัวละครคือ อองซานซูจี และตัวละครที่สมมติขึ้นได้แก่ สาวรับใช้ ทหารเฝ้ายาม และบุรุษนิรนามโดยกล่าวถึงหัวหน้าพรรคสันนิบาตประชาธิปไตย ของพม่า ที่ถูกรัฐบาลทหารพม่ายึดอำนาจและกักบริเวณให้เธออยู่แต่ในบ้านพักในเมือง ย่างกุ้งตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ.2532 โดยเรียงร้อยเนื้อเรื่องด้วยเหตุการณ์สำคัญต่างๆที่เกิดขึ้นหลัง ปีพ.ศ.2550 จนถึงเหตุการณ์ที่ชายชาวอเมริกันว่ายน้ำข้ามทะเลสาบเข้ามาในบริเวณบ้านของ นางซูจี อันนำไปสู่ข้ออ้างในการยืดเวลาคุมขังนางซูจี “ดินแดนอันเงียบงัน" เป็นผลงานในลักษณะจุลอุปรากรร่วมสมัย สำหรับวงเชมเบอร์ ออเคสตรา นักร้องเดี่ยว 4 แนว และจอแสดงภาพ มีลักษณะพิเศษในแนวทางอุปรากร ร่วมสมัยแบบดนตรีมินิมัลลิสม์ผสมผสานกับบริบทดนตรีแบบอิมเพรสชั่นนิสม์ โดยใช้ระบบ เสียงทั้งแบบมีศูนย์กลางเสียงและระบบสิบสองเสียงแบบไม่ใช้แถวโน้ต รวมทั้งการวาง โครงสร้างของบทเพลงในเชิงสัญลักษณ์ มีการอ้างอิงถึงตัวเลขและตัวอักษรที่สัมพันธ์กับ เนื้อเรื่อง มีคำร้องเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ มาจากบทกวีที่ประพันธ์ขึ้นโดยนางอองซาน ซูจี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“IN THE QUIET LAND" is a contemporary mixed media. The content was made up by the composer. The media was referred to important events through the character, Aung San Suukyi and the other made up characters including maids, military guards, and anonymous man. The story narrates the leader of the National League for Democracy Party in Myanmar, which is thrown out by the Myanmar military. At the same time, she has been restricted in a house in Rangoon since 1989. The content was composed of many important events which all happened from 2007 to the time of an event when an American man swam across the lake and broke into the place where Aung San Suukyi was restricted. This incidence has caused the extension of her imprisonment. “IN THE QUIET LAND" is a contemporary chamber opera for the chamber orchestra. Four vocalists and the slides display have special features in combination between minimalist music and impressionist music. This has been done by the means of using Tone Center and Twelve- tone System (without row). It also includes the symbolic structuring of music which refers to the numbers and alphabets related. The work also has lyrics in English obtained from the 3 poems of Aung San Suu Kyi’s poetry
Creative Commons License