Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นิเวศวิทยาของ Dinophysis caudata (Dinophyceae) บริเวณชายฝั่งจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ecology of Dinophysis caudata (Dinophyceae) in the coastal area of Samut Sakhon province
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัจฉราภรณ์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
ศานิต ปิยพัฒนากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1031
Abstract
ศึกษานิเวศวิทยาของ Dinophysis caudata บริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลบ้านกระซ้าขาว จังหวัดสมุทรสาครโดยเก็บตัวอย่างจากบริเวณศึกษา 2 สถานี ตั้งแต่เดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2550 ถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2551 D. caudata มีความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ย 2.59x103 เซลล์ต่อลิตร และพบ D. caudata มีความหนาแน่นสูงสุดในเดือนตุลาคม (1.33x104 เซลล์ต่อลิตร) แต่ไม่พบ D. caudata เลยในเดือนกรกฎาคม ความหนาแน่นของ D. caudata มีการผันแปรไปในทางเดียวกันกับความหนาแน่นของ Ceratium furca และมีการเพิ่มจำนวนสูงขึ้นภายหลังจากการเพิ่มจำนวนของแพลงก์ตอนพืชในกลุ่มไดอะตอมและไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย เซลล์ D. caudata ที่พบในธรรมชาติมีรูปร่างและขนาดแตกต่างกันถึง 56 แบบ โดยสามารถแบ่งตามขนาดออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ เซลล์ขนาดใหญ่ (เซลล์ปกติ) และขนาดเล็ก ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมและการย้อมสีออแกเนลในเซลล์แสดงว่าเซลล์ที่รูปร่างต่างกันเป็นชนิดเดียวกันและมีการดำรงชีพแบบ autotroph แสดงว่าการผันแปรทางสัณฐานวิทยาน่าจะเป็นผลมาจากระยะในวงชีวิตและปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อม องค์ประกอบขนาดเซลล์ของประชากร D. caudata ในรอบปีประกอบด้วยเซลล์ 4 กลุ่มคือ เซลล์เดี่ยวขนาดใหญ่ เซลล์คู่ขนาดใหญ่ เซลล์เดี่ยวขนาดเล็ก และเซลล์คู่ขนาดเล็ก เซลล์เดี่ยวขนาดใหญ่เป็นกลุ่มที่สามารถพบได้ในทุกเดือนที่ทำการศึกษาซึ่งประกอบด้วยเซลล์ขนาดใหญ่ที่มีนิวเคลียส 1 อันและเซลล์ที่มีนิวเคลียสแยกเป็น 2 อันซึ่งอาจเป็นเซลล์ในระยะ planozygote หรือช่วงการแบ่งเซลล์ของการสืบพันธุ์แบบไม่อาศัยเพศในวงชีวิต การปรากฏของเซลล์ขนาดเล็ก 2 ช่วงคือ ช่วงแรกเป็นช่วงก่อนการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ขนาดใหญ่ทั้งเซลล์เดี่ยวและเซลล์คู่ และช่วงที่สองเป็นช่วงภายหลังที่มีการลดจำนวนของเซลล์เซลล์เดี่ยวและเซลล์คู่ โดยเซลล์ขนาดเล็กพบว่ามีความหนาแน่นสูงในช่วงฤดูแล้งซึ่งมีความเค็มสูงและอุณหภูมิต่ำ สอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ D. caudata ในการเลี้ยงด้วยอาหารที่มีอัตราส่วนไนโตรเจนต่อฟอสฟอรัสสูงกว่าในธรรมชาติ (12:1) ที่พบเซลล์ขนาดเล็กในช่วงหลังจากเลี้ยงไปได้ 7 วันซึ่งสามารถกล่าวได้ว่าการผันแปรของประชากร D. caudata ในธรรมชาติที่พบว่ามีความหนาแน่นสูงนั้นเป็นผลมาจากเซลล์ขนาดเล็กทำหน้าที่ในการเพิ่มจำนวนประชากร แบบจำลองวงชีวิตที่ได้จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจเฝ้าระวังและคาดการณ์การเพิ่มจำนวนของ D. caudata ในธรรมชาติโดยเฉพาะช่วงที่มีความชุกชุมสูงซึ่งเสี่ยงต่อการสะสมพิษในหอยสองฝาบริเวณปากแม่น้ำท่าจีน จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study on ecology of Dinophysis caudata in the coastal area of Baan Khasa -Khao, Samut Sakhon province was conducted from 2 stations. Phytoplankton samples were collected from June 2007 to May 2008. An annual average density of D. caudata was 2.59x103 cells/l with the maximum density of 1.33x104 cells/l in October (inter-monsoon period). No D. caudata was observed in phytoplankton community in July. The abundance of D. caudata tended to follow the density of Ceratium furca and usually increased after diatom and cyanobacteria bloom. Morphological variations of D. caudata indicated the presence of 56 morphotypes of D. caudata cells that can be divided into 2 groups depending on cell shape and size: large-sized cells and small-sized cells. Genetic and fluorescent characteristics of natural D. caudata cells indicated that mode of living. This also confirmed that cells of different size and shape were all D. caudata species with autotrophic mode of living. Thus, morphological variations found in D. caudata were resulted from different life-cycle stages and environmental influence. D. caudata’s population composed of 4 different size groups: single large-sized cells, pair large-sized cells, single small-sized cells and pair small-sized cells. Natural population of D. caudata consisted mainly of single large-sized cells but small-sized cells showed high density in dry season. The appearance of small-sized cells both single and pair cells were noticed in 2 periods: before density of large-sized cells increased and after the density of large-sized cells decreased. Cultured population of D. caudata in L1 media with the DIN:DIP molar ratio of 12:1 also showed the same pattern of morphological variation. The size of cells changed from large-sized cells at the beginning to small-size cells after the 7 days of incubation. It can be concluded that high density of D. caudata in natural samples were supported by small size-cells. Morphological variations of D. caudata in natural samples and in culture indicated the life cycle’s model of D. caudata that can be applied to the monitoring of D. caudata populations as well as the prediction the high density period that may resulted in the accumulation of biotoxin in bivalve and shellfish in Tha Chin estuary.
Share
COinS