Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการด้วยการปรับสมดุลโครงสร้างร่างกาย ต่ออาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างของผู้ที่ปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of symptom management with rebalancing body structure program on low back pain in persons with chronic low back pain
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.635
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง (Quasi-experimental research) แบบสองกลุ่ม วัดผลแบบอนุกรมเวลา (Time series design) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการด้วยการปรับสมดุลโครงสร้างร่างกาย ต่ออาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างของผู้ที่ปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ที่ปวดหลังส่วนล่างเรื้อรัง เพศหญิงอายุ 35-50 ปี มารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลสุราษฎร์ธานี จำนวน 40 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 20 คน โดยกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการด้วยการปรับสมดุลโครงสร้างร่างกาย โดยโปรแกรมประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอนคือ 1) การประเมินประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่าง 2) การให้ความรู้ 3) การพัฒนาทักษะ 4) การปฏิบัติการนวดปรับสมดุลโครงสร้างร่างกาย 5) การประเมินผล เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบประเมินความเจ็บปวด โดยวัดก่อนทดลอง หลังทดลอง วันที่ 4 วันที่ 8 และวันที่ 15 สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบที และทดสอบเอฟ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. อาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างของกลุ่มทดลอง ภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมฯ ในวันที่ 4 วันที่ 8 และวันที่ 15 น้อยกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) 2. อาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างของกลุ่มทดลองภายหลังเข้าร่วมการทดลองในวันที่ 4 วันที่ 8 และวันที่ 15 น้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t = 2.84, 4.06, 6.49 ตามลำดับ, p<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aim to test the effect of symptom management with rebalancing body structure program on pain in persons with chronic low back pain. Samples were 40 outpatients with chronic low back pain who were treated at Suratthani Hospital. The subjects were divided into control and experimental groups. The groups were female with age 35 to 50. The control group received conventional nursing care, while the experimental group received the symptom management with rebalancing body structure program. The program was comprised of five sessions: 1) symptom experience assessment 2) knowledge providing 3) improving skills 4) pain management by rebalancing body structure and 5) evaluation phase. The visual analogue scales were used to measure pain at pretest, posttest at the 4th, 8th,and 15th days after receiving the program from both groups. The data were analized by descriptive statistics, t-test and F-test. Major finding of this study were as follows: 1. The posttest low back pain at the 4th, 8th, and 15th days after receiving the program of the experimental group were significantly lower than of the pretest phase (p<.05). 2. The posttest low back pain at the 4th, 8th, and 15th days after receiving the program of the experimental group were significantly lower than those of the control group at the 4th (t=2.84, 4.06, and 6.49, respectively; p<.05).
Creative Commons License