Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โนราในสถานศึกษาจังหวัดสงขลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nora in education institutes Songkhla
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชชุตา วุธาทิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1753
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมา ศึกษาองค์ประกอบของการแสดง ศึกษาและ วิเคราะห์รูปแบบ ขั้นตอนกระบวนการรำโนราในสถานศึกษาจังหวัดสงขลา ของมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฎสงขลา โรงเรียนแจ้งวิทยาและโรงเรียนจุลสมัย ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2546-2547 วิธีวิจัยใช้การศึกษาจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง สังเกตและบันทึกการแสดงโนรา สัมภาษณ์ผู้รู้และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านโนรา ได้แก่ ครูโนรา ผู้แสดงโนรา ในสถานศึกษาและนักวิชาการทางวัฒนธรรม ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า โนราในสถานศึกษาเป็นการแสดง โนราของนักเรียนนักศึกษาซึ่งผ่านการเรียนจากครูโนราที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากสถานศึกษา มีสาเหตุ การเกิดเนื่องจากโนราเริ่มปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการแสดงผลกระทบความนิยมการแสดงสมัยใหม่ สถาน ศึกษาจึงฟื้นฟูการำโนราแบบโบราณเพื่อเป็นการอนุรักษ์สืบทอดและเผยแพร่การแสดงพื้นบ้านภาคใต้ ให้คงอยู่ โนราแม่บทมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฎสงขลา เป็นสถานศึกษาแห่งแรกที่สอนการรำโนราอย่างเป็น ระบบ เมื่อ พ.ศ. 2507 โดยขุนอุปถัมภ์นรากรมาเป็นครูโนรา มีกระบวนการรำท่ารำพื้นฐานโนราและ ท่าตีความหมายตามคำร้องของนางรำในเพลงโค เพลงนาด บทครูสอน บทประถม และเพลงครู เอกลักษณ์สำคัญ คือ การตีท่ารำประกอบบทร้องที่มีการจัดลำดับท่ารำในบทประถม โนราตัวอ่อน โรงเรียนแจ้งวิทยา เกิดขึ้นเมื่อ พ.ศ. 2538 โดยนายกลิ่น เพ็ญจำรัส มีกระบวนรำท่าพื้นฐานโนรา และ ท่าโนราตัวอ่อนของนางรำในเพลงโคและเพลงนาด เอกลักษณ์สำคัญ คือ การรำท่าตัวอ่อนที่เน้น ความอ่อนช้อยของลำตัวและขาที่แสดงชำนาญพิเศษของผู้รำ พรานโนราโรงเรียนจุลสมัย เกิดขึ้นเมื่อ พ.ศ. 2539 โดยอาจารย์อักษราภรณ์ มิ่งสุข มีกระบวนท่ารำพรานโนราแบบดั้งเดิมและสร้างสรรค์ขึ้นในจังหวะหน้าทับพรานและหน้าทับนาดพราน เอกลักษณ์สำคัญ คือ การรำที่เน้นตลกขบขันใช้พุงยื่น กระดกก้นและใช้ผ้าขาวม้า การแสดงโนราทั้ง 3 ชุด มีองค์ประกอบสำคัญร่วมกัน คือ 1. การปรับกระบวน ท่ารำพื้นฐานและสร้างสรรค์ขึ้นใหม่มาเรียบเรียงโดยอยู่ในกรอบจารีตของการแสดงโนรา 2. การกำหนด ท่ารำไว้อย่างเป็นระบบ เพื่อใช้ในการถ่ายทอด 3. การแสดงเป็นการรำกลุ่มถ่ายทอดลีลาท่ารำอย่าง พร้องเพรียงกัน ปัจจุบันพบว่าโนราในสถานศึกษามีการอนุรักษ์ตามระบบการศึกษาในสถานศึกษาต่างๆ และมีผู้สนใจศึกษาเป็นจำนวนมาก และคาดว่าในอนาคตการแสดงโนราในสถานศึกษา จะยังคงเป็นมรดก ศิลปวัฒนธรรมของชาติต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying the history of the Nora dance and its performance elements as well as to analyze the format and dance process as taught in educational institutes in Songkhla Province-Songkhla Rajabhat University, Chaengwittaya School and Chulasamai School during 2003 and 2004. The research is based on the study of related documents, observations and practices of the dance by the researcher as well as interviews of knowledgable people and specialists. The analysis of the collected information has shown the following result. The Nora dance in the educational institutes is performed by students taught by Nora masters with support of the institutes. This is caused by the change in the dance form due to the taste of the audience who prefer a new style of performance. The institutes thus have revived the traditional Nora dance so as to preserve and publicize the Southern folk dance. Songkhla Rajabhat University is the first educational institute that started teaching the Nora dance in a systematic way in 1964. It invited Khun Uppatham Narakorn to teach Nora lessons. The principle dance postures and interpretations are mainly dependent on the lyrics for female dancers in the Kho, Naad, Khru Son, Bot Prathom and Kru songs. That is the interpretations of dance postures which are arranged in the Bot Prathom, Known as the Principle Nora Dance Series. Chaengwittaya School is a secondary school that started to offer the Nora lessons in 1995. Master Klin Penchamras, an expert in the Nora dance, has taught fundamental dance postures and the intricate body movement of female dancers in the Kho and Naad songs. Major characteristics are dance postures that emphasize the intricate movements of the torso and the legs that indicate dancers' special skills. This is known as the intricate body's movement Nora. Chulasamai School, an elementary school, started teaching the Nora dance in 1992 by Aksaraporn Mingsook. Later in 1996, the hunting dance postures in the traditional Nora dance was combined wth newly created dance postures in the Na Tub Pran and Na Tub Pran and Na Tub Nak Pran rhythms. Its major characteristics are the dance that emphasizes humor through the protrusion of the belly, the jerking movement of the bottom and the use of loin cloth. This is known as the Nora hunter's dance. The Nora performance in the three educational institutes shares common characteristics in the following: 1. Adjustment of the fundamental dance postures and creation of new postures by following the conventions of the Nora performance. 2. Specifying dance postures in a systematic manner for the purpose of dissemination. 3. Group performance portraying the same dance postures in unison. Now it is found that many educational institutes have included the Nora dance in their educational system and many students are interested in taking dance classes. It is thus expected the Nora dance taught in educational institutes will remain a part of the nation’s cultural heritage.
Share
COinS