Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมรรถนะการทำงานของชั้นเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance of PEM fuel cell stack
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เก็จวลี พฤกษาทร
Second Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.935
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของตัวแปรที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของชั้นเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็ม 7 เซลล์ขนาด 50 วัตต์ โดยอาศัยการออกแบบการทดลองแบบ 2[superscript k] แฟกทอเรียล ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาประกอบด้วยอัตราการไหลของแก๊สโดรเจนและแก๊สออกซิเจน ความดันของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนและแก๊สออกซิเจน ผลการทดลองพบว่าปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการทำงานของชั้นเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงคือความดันของแก๊สออกซิเจน สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความดันแก๊สไฮโดรเจนและความดันแก๊สออกซิเจน สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความดันออกซิเจน อัตราการไหลของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนและแก๊สออกซิเจน จากการศึกษาผลของอัตราการไหลของแก๊สไฮโดรเจน ความดันในระบบ โมเมนต์การหมุนที่ใช้ในการอัดประกอบเซลล์ พบว่าชั้นเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงสามารถผลิตค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าได้ 14.2 แอมแปร์และได้กำลังไฟฟ้า 71 วัตต์ ที่ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า 5.0 โวลต์ โดยใช้ภาวะอัตราการไหลของแก๊สไฮโดรเจน 810 sccm อัตราการไหลแก๊สออกซิเจน 540 sccm ความดันในระบบ 50 psig โมเมนต์การหมุนที่เหมาะสมในการใช้อัดประกอบชั้นเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงเท่ากับ 70 ปอนด์แรง.นิ้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was carried out to study the parameters effect on the performance of a commercial proton exchange membrance (PEM) fuel cell stack with seven cells, 50 watts by 2[superscript k] factorial of experimental design methodology. The factors were hydrogen and oxygen pressures and flow rates. The experiments showed that oxygen pressure, interaction of hydrogen pressure and oxygen pressure, interaction of oxygen pressure, hydrogen flow rate and oxygen flow rate were main effects of performance of PEM fuel cell stack. From the studied parameters : hydrogen flow rate, oxygen flow rate, pressure and stack clamping force, the results showed that the optimum condition was found at hydrogen flow rate of 810 sccm, oxygen flow rate of 540 sccm, stack cell pressure of 50 psig. At 5.0 volt, stack cell can produce the current about 14.2 A, power 71 W. The stack cell, fabricated with the force 70 ib[subscript f]-in, gave the best performance.
Share
COinS