Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบกับการเลือกวิธีการจัดทำทางบัญชีสัญญาเช่าระยะยาว ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting choices of accounting methods for leasing of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา ตุลยาเดชานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.635
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่างๆกับการเลือกวิธีการบัญชีสัญญาเช่าระยะยาว สำหรับปัจจัยต่างๆ ประกอบด้วย อัตราส่วนการก่อหนี้ที่วัดจากอัตราส่วนหนี้สินระยะยาวต่อทุน และต้นทุนทางการเมืองวัดจากขนาดสินทรัพย์รวมกับอัตราภาษีเงินได้ที่แท้จริง กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาคือ บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในปี พ.ศ. 2548 ยกเว้นบริษัทในกลุ่มสถาบันการเงิน และบริษัทที่อยู่ระหว่างการฟื้นฟูกิจการ กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้เลือกโดยใช้วิธีเฉพาะเจาะจง ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิได้เก็บรวบรวมผ่านทางบการเงินรวม กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่สามารถเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลได้ครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ได้จำนวน 101 บริษัท ประกอบด้วย กิจการซึ่งเช่าสินทรัพย์ภายใต้สัญญาเช่าดำเนินงานจำนวน 82 แห่ง และกิจการซึ่งเช่าสินทรัพย์ภายใต้สัญญาเช่าการเงินจำนวน 19 แห่ง การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ทั้งสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน (การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติค) เพื่อใช้ในการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระกับตัวแปรตาม ผลการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์พบว่า อัตราส่วนหนี้สินระยะยาวต่อทุนมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการเลือกวิธีการบัญชีสัญญาเช่าดำเนินงานของผู้บริหาร ส่วนขนาดสินทรัพย์รวมและอัตราภาษีเงินได้ที่แท้จริงไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ณ ระดับ 0.05 ตัวแปรอิสระทั้งสามตัวสามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ที่มีต่อการเลือกวิธีการบัญชีสัญญาเช่าระยะยาวได้ 12.7% นอกจากนี้ผลการทดสอบความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ได้ 81.2%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the relationship between factors and choices of accounting methods for leasing. The factors consist of leverage proxied by long term debt to equity and political cost proxied by total assets and effective tax rate. The sample includes listed companies in the stock exchange of Thailand in 2005 excluding companies engaging in finance sector and rehabilitated sector. The sample is selected using purposive sampling. The secondary data are collected via consolidated financial statement. The final sample of 101 companies consist of 82 firm lease assets under operating lease and 19 firm lease assets under financial lease. This study used both descriptive statistics and inferential statistics (Logistic Regression Analysis) to describe the results and test the relationship between independent variables and dependent variable.The empirical indicates a positive relationship between long term debt to equity and lease accounting choices at the significance level of 0.05. The relationship of total assets and effective tax rate are not significant at 0.05 level. The three independent variables are able to describe the relationship with lease accounting choices at 12.7%. The predictability test of the model is 81.2%.
Creative Commons License