Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบเสถียรภาพขั้นแรกระหว่างรากเทียมชนิดปลายสอบและคุณภาพกระดูกโดยการทดลองชีวกลศาสตร์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pravej Serichetaphongsa
Second Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.234
Abstract
Objective To investigate the effect of the taper-implant design and the effect of bone quality on the primary stability in terms of insertion torque test, removal torque test and resonance frequency analysis. Methods Five taper-implant designs were test in artificial bone blocks with four qualities. Five repetitions per implant design were placed in each bone quality started from softest bone block. The implant motor was used to prepared the osteotomy sites and implant insertion according to manufacturers' recommendation. Peak insertion torque values were measured and recorded by implant motor when the platform of the implant flush to the bone level. Resonance frequency analysis was measure by Osstell ISQ device. The implant stability quotients were recorded. Finally, the implants were unscrewed by implant motor and the peak removal torque values were recorded. Same implants were reused with the same protocol in the rest of the test, from softer to harder test blocks respectively. The data of insertion torque values, implant stability quotients and removal torque values were statistically analysed by two-way factorial ANOVA to investigate the interaction effect of two independent variables (implant design and bone quality), (p=0.05). Results In insertion torque and removal torque tests, the interaction effects of implant design and bone quality were statistically significant. However, the interaction effect was not found in resonance frequency analysis group. Conclusion Within the limitations of this study, it can be concluded that selecting the proper design of tapered implant regarding to the quality of surgical bone site can achieve predictable primary stability outcome in terms of insertion torque and removal torque.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของแบบรากเทียมชนิดปลายสอบและผลของคุณภาพกระดูกที่แตกต่างกัน โดยการวัดเสถียรภาพขั้นแรกด้วยการวัดค่าแรงบิดการใส่ ค่าแรงบิดการถอน และค่าความถี่เรโซแนนซ์ วิธีการทดลอง นำรากเทียบชนิดปลายสอบที่มีแบบแตกต่างกันจำนวนห้าแบบฝังลงในกระดูกเทียมที่มีคุณภาพกระดูกแตกต่างกันสี่ระดับ โดยรากเทียมแต่ละแบบจะถูกฝังเป็นจำนวนซ้ำกันห้าตัวในกระดูกแต่ละระดับ ไล่จากกระดูกที่มีความแข็งต่ำที่สุดก่อน กระดูกจะถูกกรอตามขั้นตอนที่แนะนำโดยผู้ผลิต จากนั้นฝังรากเทียมลงในกระดูก วัดและบันทึกค่าแรงบิดการใส่สูงสุดของรากเทียมด้วยเครื่องมอเตอร์ฝังรากเทียมจนฐานส่วนบนของรากเทียมจมลงเท่าระดับกระดูกที่กำหนดไว้ จากนั้น ใช้เครื่องวัดความถี่เรโซแนนซ์ วัดและบันทึกค่าความถี่เรโซแนนซ์ สุดท้ายใช้เครื่องมอเตอร์ฝังรากเทียมในการนำรากเทียมออก ค่าแรงบิดการถอนสูงสุดจะถูกวัดและบันทึก เมื่อรากเทียมเริ่มถูกถอนออก รากเทียมจะถูกนำไปใช้ซ้ำในกระดูกที่แข็งขึ้นตามลำดับจนครับสี่ระดับ โดยทำซ้ำขั้นตอนดังที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น ข้อมูลในแต่ละกลุ่ม (ค่าแรงบิดการใส่ ค่าความถี่เรโซแนนซ์ และค่าแรงบิดการถอน) จะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยสถิติความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบแฟคทอเรียลเพื่อดูปฏิสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรอิสระสองตัว (แบบของรากเทียมชนิดปลายสอบห้าแบบและคุณภาพกระดูกสี่ชนิด) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการทดลอง พบว่าในการวัดค่าแรงบิดการใส่และแรงบิดการถอน แบบของรากเทียมและคุณภาพกระดูกมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่อกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ค่าความถี่เรโซแนนซ์ พบว่าแบบของรากเทียมและคุณภาพกระดูกไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่อกัน แต่ผลของแต่ละปัจจัยส่งผลแยกกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุป จากการศึกษาพบว่าแบบของรากเทียมและคุณภาพกระดูกมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่อกัน ดังนั้นการคาดการค่าแรงบิดการใส่และแรงบิดการถอนจึงต้องคำนึงถึงปัจจัยทั้งคู่
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.