Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินเชิงเปรียบเทียบของมาตรการส่งเสริมการผลิตไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้เองสำหรับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์บนหลังคาในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sopitsuda Tongsopit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.219
Abstract
The growth in the adoption of solar photovoltaic (PV) power generation systems has been accelerating around the world, contributing to the debate about the future of policy and regulation in a high distributed energy resources future. Thailand is one of the leaders in solar investment in Southeast Asia. It has recently shifted its policy framework from subsidizing power export through feed-in tariffs toward a policy that is focused on supporting self-consumption of PV electricity. There are three possible forms of self-consumption support scheme: net metering, net billing, and self-consumption only. Net metering and net billing are electricity policies to assign compensation to excess electricity generated from the prosumers' sources, particular in rooftop solar PV system. The design elements on new self-consumption scheme from perspectives of various stakeholders together with the assessment of economic feasibility of rooftop PV system under self-consumption schemes can help to ensure successful implementation of the policy. It is important to analyze the possible impacts of rooftop PV system on distribution network system. This dissertation consists of three main components: economic feasibility analysis, technical analysis, and stakeholders' perspectives analysis. First, this study assesses the economic feasibility of residential and commercial sectors on rooftop solar PV systems under Thailand's self-consumption scheme, net metering with rolling credit and buyback scheme, and net billing with real-time buyback scheme. These three schemes are compared using 3 indicators: Net Present Values (NPV), Payback Period (PB), and Internal Rate of Return (IRR) to assess the feasibility of rooftop solar PV investment for consumers. To supplement the understanding of selected schemes, this research assesses the technical factors that support or hinder the implementation of solar PV rooftop by reviewing Thailand's grid code and meter requirement of rooftop solar PV installation. Third, this study investigates the perspectives of stakeholders on the detailed design options of self-consumption schemes for supporting rooftop solar PV system installation. When combined the outcomes of stakeholder's perspectives, the result also shows that most of stakeholder groups prefer a strong desire to compensate for excess generation from rooftop PV system in the form of net metering. This finding corresponds to the economic feasibility analysis, which indicate that net metering with rolling credit and buyback is economically feasible for both residential and commercial sectors. Finally, this dissertation suggests policy recommendations for each group of stakeholders in order to increase their understanding on how to contribute to a sustainable scheme to scale up rooftop solar PV installation for both residential and commercial customers in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ (Solar photovoltaic) ได้รับการสนับสนุนอย่างต่อเนื่องทั่วทุกมุมโลก และได้มีการถกเถียงเกี่ยวกับอนาคตของนโยบายสนับสนุนและกฎระเบียบเพื่อรองรับการเพิ่มขึ้นของระบบรูฟท็อปโซลาร์ในอนาคต สำหรับประเทศไทยซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในผู้นำด้านการลงทุนระบบพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ได้มีการเปลี่ยนกรอบนโยบายเพื่อสนับสนุนการติดตั้งระบบรูฟท็อปโซลาร์แบบกระจายตัวขนาดเล็ก จากการสนับสนุนของภาครัฐในรูปแบบ FiT นำไปสู่รูปแบบนโยบายที่มุ่งเน้นการผลิตไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้เอง (Self-consumption) ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยสามรูปแบบที่เป็นไปได้ ได้แก่ Net metering, Net billing และ รูปแบบการผลิตไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้เอง โดยไม่มีการชดเชยค่าไฟฟ้าส่วนเกิน (Self-consumption only) Net metering และ Net billing เป็นนโยบายชดเชยค่าไฟฟ้าส่วนเกินที่เกิดขึ้นจากแหล่งพลังงานของผู้บริโภคโดยเฉพาะระบบรูฟท็อปโซลาร์ โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เล็งเห็นว่า การออกแบบองค์ประกอบของรูปแบบสนับสนุนการผลิตไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้เองจากการศึกษามุมมองของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียนั้นมีความสำคัญ ประกอบกับการคำนวณความคุ้มทุนเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ของระบบรูฟท็อปโซลาร์ภายใต้รูปแบบการสนับสนุนระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้เอง และ รูปแบบการชดเชยไฟฟ้าส่วนเกิน และเพื่อเพิ่มความมั่นใจในการดำเนินนโยบายได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ได้นำมาสู่จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ เพื่อมุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์เชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ภายใต้รูปแบบการผลิตไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้เองสำหรับภาคครัวเรือนและภาคอาคารพาณิชย์ ภายใต้ 3 รูปแบบที่เลือกใช้ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ดังนี้ 1). รูปแบบการผลิตไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้เองของโครงการนำร่องโซลาร์รูฟท็อปเสรี (Thailand’s self-consumption scheme), 2). รูปแบบการผลิตไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้เองและชดเชยไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้ส่วนเกิน โดยสามารถสะสมเครดิตในรูปหน่วยไฟฟ้าภายในระยะเวลาที่กำหนด และสามารถซื้อเครดิตคืนภายหลังจากหมดระยะเวลาสะสม (Net metering with rolling credit and buyback และ 3). รูปแบบการรับซื้อคืนไฟฟ้าส่วนเกินทันที (Net billing with real-time buyback) โดยสามรูปแบบนี้จะนำมาเปรียบเทียบความคุ้มทุนเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ของการติดตั้งระบบรูฟท็อปโซลาร์ของภาคครัวเรือน และภาคอาคารพาณิชย์ โดยการคำนวณหาค่า Net Present Value, Payback period, และ Internal Rate of Return นอกจากนี้เพื่อเพิ่มความเข้าใจของรูปแบบนโยบายที่เลือกใช้ในงานวิจัย จึงได้ประเมินปัจจัยทางเทคนิคเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยสนับสนุนหรืออุปสรรคที่อาจเกิดขึ้น โดยการทบทวนข้อกำหนดการเชื่อมต่อระบบโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย และข้อกำหนดการติดตั้งมิเตอร์ในการดำเนินการติดตั้งระบบรูฟท็อปโซลาร์และประกอบกับการศึกษามุมมองของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในการออกแบบรูปแบบสนับสนุนการติดตั้งระบบรูฟท็อปโซลาร์ในอนาคต ซึ่งผลการศึกษาจากมุมมองของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย พบว่า กลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียส่วนใหญ่ เลือกรูปแบบการชดเชยไฟฟ้าส่วนเกิน ในรูปแบบ Net metering ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาด้านเศรษศาสตร์ที่ รูปแบบ Net metering with rolling credit and buyback มีความคุ้มทุนเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ต่อภาคครัวเรือน และภาคอาคารพาณิชย์มากที่สุด สุดท้ายนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายสำหรับแต่ละกลุ่มของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย เพื่อเพิ่มความเข้าใจในการมีส่วนร่วมในรูปแบบนโยบายการสนับสนุนการติดตั้งระบบรูฟท็อปโซลาร์แบบยั่งยืนสำหรับภาคครัวเรือนและภาคอาคารพาณิชย์ของประเทศไทยต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.