Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระแสธาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stream
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประพันธ์เพลง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1614
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลง "กระแสธาร" ประพันธ์ขึ้นในแบบดนตรีนามธรรม โดยมิได้เป็นการพรรณนาอารมณ์ความรู้สึกต่างๆ ในการประพันธ์ผลงานนี้ ผู้ประพันธ์มีวัตถุประสงค์ให้บทประพันธ์เพลงนี้เป็นการเผยแพร่ดนตรีร่วมสมัยในแบบนามธรรมสำหรับผู้ฟังทั่วไป บทประพันธ์นี้ผู้ประพันธ์ได้นำแนวคิดทางพระพุทธศาสนามาเป็นแนวคิดในเชิงลักษณ์ในการประพันธ์เพลงกล่าวถึงความเป็นอนัตตาหรือการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสรรพสิ่งในโลก โดยผู้ประพันธ์ได้นำแนวคิดนี้มาเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักในการประพันธ์เพลง ลักษณะโดยรวมของบทประพันธ์เป็นบทประพันธ์สำหรับวงออร์เคสตราขนาดใหญ่ มีความยาวประมาณ๖ 10 นาที ประกอบด้วยโครงสร้างแบ่งเป็นท่อน ตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของดนตรีที่เน้นพื้นผิวของเสียง อีกทั้งสีสันเครื่องดนตรีในวงออร์เคสตราเป็นหลัก องค์ประกอบสำคัญที่ใช้ในบทประพันธ์เพลง ได้แก่ บันไดเสียงสังเคราะห์ที่เกิดจากการเรียงขั้นคู่ต่างๆ สลับกับขั้นคู่ 2 กลุ่มเสียงแบบคลัสเตอร์ที่เกิดจากการนำบันไดเสียงสังเคราะห์ดังกล่าวเรียงขึ้นในแนวตั้งและกลุ่มเสียงแบบคลัสเตอร์ที่เกิดจากการนำบันไดเสียงมากกว่า 1 บันไดเสียงเรียงซ้อนกันทั้งหมด ดำเนินไปโดยไม่มีแนวทำนองหลัก แต่มีลักษณะพื้นผิวเป็นหลักสำคัญ การซ้อนกันของชั้นเสียงในลักษณะต่างๆ ทำให้เกิดมิติหลากหลายรูปแบบ อันเป็นหัวใจของการประพันธ์เพลงบทนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The composition "Stream" was composed as abstract music by no means of emotional expression. The purpose of composing this piece is to demonstrate concepts of contemporary abstract music to the audience. Scored for a large orchestra, the composition of minutes in duration, focuses on diversified musical textures and tone colours. The content of this piece is based on buddhism philosophy, symbolically expressed in music. A state of being unstable is the main idea, A significant element in this composition is synthetic scale based on various intervals used in tum. The main interval, however, is a semitone. Tone clusters derived form superimposing pitches of the synthetic scale and sound mass moving without melodic figuration but textural figuration, are mace concepts of the work. Thus, sound dimensions, resulting from stratification of various layers, are focussed throughout the composition
Creative Commons License