Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายแรงงานต่างด้าว : กรณีศึกษาแรงงานพม่าในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Foreign workers policy : a case study of Myanmar workers in Samut Sakhon Province
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมาลี ปิตยานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1651
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการกำหนดค่าธรรมเนียมและระยะเวลาในการอนุญาตให้แรงงานต่างด้าวไร้ฝีมือทำงานในประเทศไทย โดยเปรียบเทียบนโยบายนำเข้าแรงงานไร้ฝีมือของประเทศ สิงคโปร์ ไต้หวัน และไทย ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อระยะเวลาในการเข้ามาทำงานของแรงงานต่างด้าวไร้ฝีมือโดยเฉพาะกรณีของแรงงานพม่า รวมทั้งปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดระยะเวลาการจ้างงานละค่าธรรมเนียมที่เหมาะสมของนายจ้างซึ่งเลือกกรณีศึกษาในพื้นที่จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร วิธีการศึกษามีทั้งการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนาการคำนวณต้นทุนผลได้จากการย้ายถิ่น รวมถึงต้นทุนแรงงานที่มิใช้ค่าจ้าง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ ระยะเวลาคุ้มทุน การคำนวณหาค่าเฉลี่ยและร้อยละ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การนำเข้าแรงงานไร้ฝีมือของสิงคโปร์และไต้หวันอยู่ในรูปแบบของสัญญาจ้าง และใบอนุญาตทำงานจะกำหนดระยะเวลาที่แน่นนอนในการอยู่ทำงานในประเทศทั้งสองอย่างชัดเจน เพื่อหลีกเหลี่ยงการอยู่อาศัยอย่างถาวร ในขณะที่ประเทศไทยมีการออกใบอนุญาตทำงานรายปี มิได้จำกัดจำนวนครั้งในการต่ออายุ และมิได้กำหนดระยะเวลาที่แรงงานต่างด้าวสามารถอยู่ทำงานในประเทศไทยที่แน่นอนชัดเจน ในส่วนของแรงงานพม่า จากการสำรวจพบว่า การทำงานในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ทำให้แรงงานพม่าได้รับผลไต้มากกว่าต้นทุนจากการย้ายถิ่นโดยเฉลี่ย ทั้งในรูปที่เป็นตัวเงินและไม่เป็นตัวเงิน เมื่อวิเคราะห์กระแสของผลได้ต้นทุนจากการย้ายถิ่น พบว่า แรงงานพม่าในทุกประเภทกิจการได้รับความคุ้มทุนภายในปีแรกของการทำงาน และถ้าแรงงานพม่าทำงานครบ 3 ปี จะมีมูลค่าปัจจุบันของผลได้สุทธิจากการย้ายถิ่นเข้ามาทำงานในกิจการประมง, ต่อเนื่องประมง, งานบ้าน และกิจการอื่นๆ มีค่าเท่ากับ 49,789 บาท 23,723 บาท 68,442 บาท และ 42,038 บาทตามลำดับ ในส่วนของนายจ้างพบว่า ต้นทุนการใช้แรงงานต่างด้าวของนายจ้างมี 2 ส่วนคือ ต้นทุนในรูปค่าจ้างและผลประโยชน์อื่นๆ และ ต้นทุนที่มิใช้ค่าจ้าง โดยต้นทุนที่มีใช้ค่าจ้าง ประกอบด้วย ต้นทุนในการหาคนงานต้นทุนในการฝึกอบรม และต้นทุนในการนำแรงงานมาขึ้นทะเบียน อย่างไรก็ตาม ภาพรวมของต้นทุนที่มิใช้ค่าจ้าง อันเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดระยะเวลาการจ้างงาน นายจ้างกลุ่มตัวอย่างในแต่ละกิจการมีต้นทุนซึ่งสามารถคำนวนได้เป็นตัวเงินในส่วนนี้ค่อนข้างต่ำ ส่วนหนึ่งเนื่องจากนายจ้างสามารถผลักภาระต้นทุนให้แก่แรงงานต่างด้าว ซึ่งความคิดเห็นของนายจ้างต่อระยะเวลาขั้นต่ำในการขึ้นทะเบียนแรงงานที่เหมาะสมในแต่ละครั้ง คือประมาณ 2 ปี ความคิดเห็นต่อค่าธรรเนียม 3,800 บาทต่อคนในปัจจุบัน โดยมิได้เรียกเก็บเงินค่าประกันตัวแรงงานนายจ้างในทุกประเภทกิจการ ยกเว้น นายจ้างกิจการประมง เห็นว่ามีความเหมาะสมแล้ว และถ้าจะมีการเก็บค่าธรรมเนียมที่แตกต่างกัน นายจ้างส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าภาครัฐควรคำนึงถึงความสามารถในการจ่ายของนายจ้างเป็นสำคัญ รองลงมาคือ การแบ่งจ่ายค่าธรรมเนียมเป็นรายงวดได้ แต่กรณีที่คิด แต่กรณีที่คิดค่าธรรมเนียมในแต่ละพื้นที่แตกต่างกัน นายจ้างส่วนใหญ่ค่อนข้างไม่เห็นด้วย เนื่องจากอาจเกิดปัญหาการจดทะเบียนแรงงานนอกพื้นที่ ที่ทำงานจริง เพื่อหลีกเหลี่ยงค่าธรรมเนียมที่มีอัตราสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to study the guideline for determining the administering fee and allowable working period of the unskilled foreign workers in Thailand. The policy, for the imports of the unskilled foreign workers, enforced in Singapore, Taiwan and Thailand were compared. In addition, this research identified factors affecting the allowable working period of the unskilled Myanmar workers and factors affecting the determination of appropriate employment periods and the administering fee in Samut Sakhon proving. The descriptive and quantitative analyses were applied to calculating the cost-benefit of the migration analysis and nonwage labour cost approach. The results presented that the recruitment of unskilled workers in Singapore and Taiwan has been performed under a contract of employment. Additionally, the certain working period is presented upon a work permit. The contract of employment and the work permit are conducted in order to protect from becoming permanent migrant worker. Conversely, in Thailand, the work permit has been annually made and has no limits of a number of extensions. Moreover, the working period is uncertain. This research also explored the present working circumstances from the perspective of Myanmar workers and employers. It was found that the average benefit-cost ratio taking into account either the monetary and non-monetary values of workers working in fishery, fishery processing, house keeper, and other industries in Samut Sakhon province is higher than 1. Considering the flow of cost-benefit of migration, the pay back period for the Myanmar workers is about 1 year. If the workers work towards 3 years, the net present values of migration for fishery fishery processing | house keeper, and other industries are 49,789 baht 23,723 baht, 68,442 baht and 42,038 baht, respectively. In the employer’s point of view, there are two main items of the labour cost: wage and nonwage. The nonwage is composed of acquiring cost, training cost, and foreign worker registration cost. All these items have an impact on the working period of the foreign workers. However, the actual costs of hiring the foreign workers are lower than estimated costs because the workers have to repay the money to the employer. The appropriate working period regarding the employers’ perspective is 2 years. In addition, the employers accept the present fee, 3,800 baht per person without the security bond except the fishery’s employers. In the case of enforcing the different fee rate policy most employers are concerned about factors associated with the employer’s affordability and payment period. However, the employers disagree with the policy of determining fee rate based on the working zones as it might cause other problems associated with registering outside the actual working area to avoid the higher fee rate.
Creative Commons License