Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดสอบสมรรถนะของหน่วยเมมเบรนประกอบขั้วไฟฟ้า โดยใช้อิมพีแดนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Testing of membrane electrode assembly performance by electrochemical impedance spectroscopy
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มะลิ หุ่นสม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.878
Abstract
เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเมเบรนแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน (PEMFC) เป็นกระบวนการผลิตพลังงานที่สะอาด ซึ่งคาดว่าจะนำมาใช้เป็นอุปกรณ์ผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าสำหรับอุปกรณ์ไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กและในยานพาหนะ เพราะว่าเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดนี้มีประสิทธิภาพสูง ไม่เป็นพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม สามารถทำงานได้ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำและสามารถเริ่มเดินเครื่องได้เร็ว เนื่องจากเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดนี้มีโครงสร้างที่ซับซ้อน ดังนั้นการทำความเข้าใจถึงกระบวนการที่เกิดขึ้นภายในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจึงมีความสำคัญ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเมมเบรนแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน โดยใช้เทคนิคอิมพีแดนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้า (EIS) ความถี่ที่ใช้ในการทดลองอยู่ในช่วง 50 มลลิเฮิรตซ์ ถึง 10 กิโลเฮิรตซ์ เพื่อที่จะระบุผลของตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีต่อเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง ได้แก่ ศักย์ไฟฟ้า (0.55-0.8 โวลต์) อัตราการไหลของแกสเชื้อเพลิง (80-200 sccm) และอุณหภูมิของเซลล์ (39-70 องศาเซลเซียส) จึงออกแบบการทดลองเป็นแบบ 2k แฟกทอเรียล ทดลองที่ภาวะการณ์ให้ความชื้นอิ่มตัวและ 60% ที่ฝั้งแอโนดและแคโทดตามลำดับ ผลจากการทดลองพบว่า อุณหภูมิศักย์ไฟฟ้าและอัตรกิริยาของอุณหภูมิเซลล์ กับอัตราการไหลของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนและแก๊สออกซิเจน ส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนั้นอัตราการไหลของแก๊สออกซิเจนยังส่งผลต่อ ค่าความต้านทานโอห์มมิกและความต้านทานเนื่องจากการถ่ายโอนประจุ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้หาสมการที่ใช้อธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น กับความต้านทานชนิดต่างๆ และภาวะการทำงานที่ดีที่สุดของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The proton exchange membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) is one of the most promising candidate as a clean and power source for small electrical devices and vehicles because of its high energy conversion efficincy, low or zero noxious emission of environment pollutant, low operating temperature and relatively quick start-up. Due to the complexity in structure inside the PEMFC, the understanding of mechanism of fuel cell is more important. This work was carried out to study the influence of several parameters on the performance of the PEMFC by using the electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS). The applied frequency was in the range of 50 mHx-10 kHz. The experiments were conducted by using the 2k factorial design to identify the effects of various parameters including cell voltage (0.55-0.8 V), flow rates of gaseous fuels (80-200 sccm) and cell temperature (39-70 ํC) at the saturated humidification condition and 60% humidification condition in the anode and cathode, side, respectively. The preliminary results indicated that the cell temperature, the cell voltage and the interaction of cell voltage, flow rates of hidrogen and oxigen had significant effect on the cell performance. In addition, the flow rate of oxigen had a strong effect on the ohmic resistance and the charge transfer resistance in the system. The model equations describing the relationship of above parameters and various kinds of resistances in system and the optimum condition were determined in this study.
Share
COinS