Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาวิเคราะห์วิธีการร่ายรำ และลีลาท่ารำของโขนตัวพระ : กรณีศึกษาตัวพระราม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analytical study of the dancing patterns and the stylistic dancing movements for the Khon male character : a case study of Ram
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1647
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการร่ายรำตามแบบแผนการแสดงโขนในบทตัวพระ ซึ่งแต่เดิมนั้นเป็นการแสดงในราชสำนักและใช้ผู้ชายที่เป็นมหาดเล็กมาฝึกหัด เพื่อให้รู้วิธีใช้อาวุธต่อสู้ รวมทั้งจัดแสดงเพื่อพิธีกรรมหรืองานเฉลิมฉลองอันยิ่งใหญ่ในเมืองหลวง ศิลปินโขนจึงใช้ผู้ชายที่มีการศึกษา เป็นบุตรหลานผุ้มีบรรดาศักดิ์ เนื่องจากได้รับการอุปถัมภ์จากองค์พระมหากษัตริย์ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยใช้วิธีวิจัยประวัติศาสตร์ วิจัยเชิงเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ การสนทนากลุ่ม และการวิเคราะห์จากวิธีการร่ายรำและลีลาท่ารำของพระโขนและพระละคร โดยใช้เพลงหน้าพาทย์และการตีบทประกอบ คำร้อง คำพากย์ เจรจา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วิธีการร่ายรำและลีลาท่ารำของพระโขนและพระละคร มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ตั้งแต่ต้นกำเนิดที่เป็นการผสมผสานของปรัชญาและแนวคิดทางพุทธศาสนา ปรัชญาเทวนิยมของศาสนาฮินดู ปรัชญาสังคมทางวัฒนธรรมไทย รวมทั้งแนวคิดของปรัชญาและลีลาท่าทางของนักปราชญ์ตะวันตกที่ใช้หลักทฤษฎีสากลของนาฏยประดิษฐ์ ซึ่งพบว่าสอดคล้องต้องกันอย่างน่าอัศจรรย์ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า การจะก้าวเข้าไปสู่ศิลปินโขนตัวพระได้ จำต้องมีพื้นฐานที่สั่งสมมาจนแตกฉาน และใช้ความสามารถเฉพาะตัวที่ได้รับการฝึกฝนมาพัฒนาบทบาทเพื่อทำหน้าที่แสดงเป็นเทพอวตารผู้ลงมาปราบอธรรมในโลกมนุษย์ ศิลปินผู้แสดงจึงต้องสร้างบุคลิกให้สง่างาม ภาคภูมิ ดูขลังและศักดิ์สิทธิ์ตามแบบอย่างของกษัตริย์นักรบ จึงต้องออกลีลาท่ารำให้ดูเป็นลักษณะของผู้ชาย แต่ปัจจุบันการสอนโขนตัวพระในสถาบันสอนนาฏยศิลป์มีการใช้ครูผู้หญิง ซึ่งชำนาญในการรำแบบละครเข้ามาสอน ทำให้เกิดการกลายวิธีการรำจากแบบแผนโขนตัวพระเป็นรำแบบละครตัวพระจนแยกจากกันไม่ออก งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จะเป็นแนวทางให้ผู้ฝึกหัดโขนตัวพระออกท่ารำตามแบบของผู้ชายที่สืบทอดมาแต่ครั้งโบราณกาล และเป็นการอนุรักษ์ศิลปะดั้งเดิมไว้มิให้กลายหรือสูญหายไปอีกด้วย จากข้อค้นพบมีประโยชน์อย่างมากในวงการนาฏยศิลป์ไทยและต้องบันทึกองค์ความรู้อย่างเต็มรูปแบบโดยรีบด่วน มิฉะนั้นศิลปะการถ่ายทอดโขนตัวพระจะเสื่อมสลายไปในที่สุด การค้นคว้าวิจัยเรื่องโขนอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นเรื่องที่ควรที่จะได้รับการสนับสนุนอย่างยิ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation has the objective to study the dancing patterns and the stylistic dancing movements for the Khon (Masked Play) male characters. Originally, these performances belonged to the royal court, where the royal pages were trained to learn how to use the weapons in the battle scenes. Moreover, such theatrical performances were organized for ceremonial events as well as significant celebrations in the capital city. The Khon artists were educated males who were relations of the high-ranking families and received the royal supports from the monarchs. The processes of the research applied are through the historical research, documentary records, interviews, group discussions and analysis from the dancing patterns and the stylistic dancing movements of the male characters of the Khon and those of the Lakhorn (Dance Drama) for the variety of traditional music—high-level performance songs (Naa Paat) and script interpretation, words in the songs, narratives and dialogues. The result of the finding is that the dancing patterns and the stylistic dancing movements evidently differ from the origin which was the combination of the philosophy and concepts in Buddhism, the theological favoritism in Hinduism, the philosophy of the social science in the Thai culture as well as the concepts of the philosophy and the stylistic movements of the western scholars who express universal theories of theatrical performing creativity. Astoundingly, all these are correlated. Besides, to become an artist as the male Khon character needs a profoundly well-trained basis and the individual capability that is trained and later developed for the roles of the reincarnated divine human who descends for the purpose of eliminating vice on the human world. For such a reason, the performing artist must create his personality of elegance, pride, solemnity and sacredness, as the type of the warrior king should be. His stylistic dancing movements are then trained for the masculinity. However, at present, the female dance instructors who are skilful for the Lakhorn dancing patterns deliver the training program for the Khon male characters in the Department of Dance. As a result, the dancing patterns of the Khon male characters have been transformed into those of the Lakhorn and they have become indistinguishable. This dissertation should be the guidance for the trainers for the Khon male characters to perform the dancing patterns passed on from the ancient time. Likewise, this serves as the conservation of the original art to be free from the transformation and disappearance. This finding is beneficial for the area of the Thai classical theatrical performing art. Also, it urgently needs a complete recording of this knowledge, or else the art of instructing the Khon male characters will finally be declined. Undeniably, the research for the Khon should be constantly supported.
Share
COinS