Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดำเนินงานการจัดหลักสูตร English Program ในโรงเรียนสองภาษา ระดับประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The organization of English Program curricula in primary bilingual schools under the jurisdiction of the Office of the Basic Education Commission
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญมี เณรยอด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศการศึกษาและพัฒนาหลักสูตร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.103
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการดำเนินงานการจัดหลักสูตร English Program ในโรงเรียนสองภาษา ระดับประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โรงเรียนสองภาษา English Program จำนวน 10 โรง ผู้ให้ข้อมูลประกอบด้วย หัวหน้าโครงการ หัวหน้าฝ่ายวิชาการ เลขานุการโครงการ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์ชนิดมีโครงสร้างและแบบศึกษาเอกสาร วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา แล้วนำเสนอในลักษณะความเรียง และตารางประกอบคำบรรยาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ด้านการเตรียมการจัดหลักสูตร โรงเรียนวางแผนการจัดหลักสูตรโดยใช้ข้อมูลด้านความพร้อมของ โรงเรียนและความพร้อมของผู้ปกครอง จัดเตรียมอาจารย์ผู้สอนชาวไทยโดยการส่งเข้ารับการ อบรม ประชุม สัมมนา ศึกษาดูงาน ส่วนอาจารย์ผู้สอนชาวต่างชาติจัดเตรียมโดยการจัดอบรมการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนภายในโรงเรียนและส่งไปศึกษาดูงาน มีการจัดทำแผนการสอนระยะสั้นรายสัปดาห์ จัดเตรียมอาคารสถานที่โดยการปรับปรุงชั้นเรียนใหม่ โรงเรียนใช้เอกสารประกอบหลักสูตรจากต่างประเทศ โรงเรียนมีการประชาสัมพันธ์หลักสูตรโดยการจัดทำเอกสารประชาสัมพันธ์ มีการจัดงบประมาณในการจัดซื้อสื่อการเรียนการสอน จัดเตรียมการประเมินผลการจัดหลักสูตรโดยการส่งเข้ารับการอบรม ประชุม สัมมนา ศึกษาดูงาน ปัญหาที่พบได้แก่ ผู้ปกครองขาดความเชื่อมั่นในการจัดหลักสูตร บุคลากรชาวต่างชาติขาดแคลนและต้องการค่าตอบแทนสูง มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงบ่อย ขาดบุคลากรชาวไทยที่มีความรู้ความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ บุคลากรชาวต่างชาติขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจเรื่องการจัดทำแผนการสอน อาคารสถานที่ไม่เพียงพอและสภาพชั้นเรียนไม่เอื้อต่อการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน 2. ด้านการดำเนินการจัดหลักสูตร โรงเรียนจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนยึดนักเรียนเป็นศูนย์กลาง มีการจัดทัศนศึกษาและกิจกรรมกีฬาเป็นกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร โรงเรียนมีสื่อการเรียนการสอนประเภท ของจริง ของจำลอง บัตรคำ เทปเสียง ซีดี และโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ มีการวัดผลประเมินผลโดยใช้การทดสอบ การสังเกต การสัมภาษณ์ นิเทศการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยการสังเกตการสอนในชั้นเรียนและเยี่ยมชั้นเรียน ปัญหาที่พบได้แก่ นักเรียน มีความรู้พื้นฐานแตกต่างกัน 3. การติดตามประเมินผลการจัดหลักสูตร โรงเรียนมีการติดตามประเมินผลการเตรียมการจัดหลักสูตรโดยการสอบถามบุคลการในโครงการและสอบถามผู้ปกครอง และมีการติดตามประเมินผลการดำเนินการจัดหลักสูตรโดยการพิจารณาจากผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน สอบถามอาจารย์ผู้สอน นักเรียนและผู้ปกครอง มีการติดตามประเมินผลการดำเนินการจัดหลักสูตรเมื่อสิ้นปีการศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the state and problems of the organization of English Program Curricula in primary bilingual schools under the jurisdiction of the Office of the Basic Education Commission. The population were 10 primary bilingual schools, and the respondents were project chiefs, academic chiefs, and project secretaries. The tools used were a structured-interview sheet and content analysis sheet. All collected data were analyzed with a content analysis method and were presented in tables and description. The research findings were as follows: 1) In preparation for curriculum organization, if was found that the schools planned the curriculum organization basing on the readiness of schools and parents. Thai teachers were provided with proper training courses, seminars and field studies. Foreign teachers were provided with in-house training regarding instructional activities, and field studies. Weekly lesson plans were prepared. School premises were improved with new classroom conditions. Documents from abroad were used. The curricula were distributed in printing materials. Budget on instructional materials or teaching aids were allocated. Personnel were prepared for curriculum organization evaluation with training courses, seminars and field studies. The problems discovered in this area were parents' less confidence in curriculum organization, scarcity and high turn-over rate of foreign teachers, the lack of Thai teachers who have good command of English, foreign staffs' less understanding in lesson planning, inadequate space and classroom conditions being unsuitable for learning activities. 2) In curriculum organization implementation, the schools focused on student-centered approach in learning. Field trips and sports events were organized as supplementary activities. Instructional materials included real and artificial objects, models, flashcards, cassette tapes, cassette discs, and computer software. Tests, observation, and interview were composed in evaluation. Instructional supervision were conducted through classroom observation and classroom visits. The problem found in this area was students' ability variation. 3) In curriculum organization evaluation and monitoring, curriculum organization was monitored and evaluated through personnel and parents discussion. Student academic progress was monitored from the test reports, and interviewing with teachers, students, and parents. Curriculum organization was monitored at the end of each academic year.
Creative Commons License