Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยการตัดสินใจเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้ที่ทำงานในนิคมอุตสาหกรรม : กรณีศึกษา โรงงานขนาดใหญ่ในเขตส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมนวนคร จังหวัดปทุมธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The decision factors or housing choices for employee in industrial estate : a case study of large size factory in promotion zone of Navanakorn Industrial Estate Pathum Thani Province
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1716
Abstract
การพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทย ทำให้เกิดการอพยพย้ายถิ่นเข้าสู่แหล่งงาน เกิดความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัย ในพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการอยู่อาศัย ความต้องการและปัจจัยการตัดสินใจเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้ที่ทำงานในโรงงาน โดยเลือกเขตส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมนวนคร อำเภอคลองหลวง จังหวัดปทุมธานี ปัจจุบันเขตส่งเสริมนิคมอุตสาหกรรมนวนคร มีพื้นที่ทั้งสิ้นประมาณ 6,135 ไร่ มีโรงงานกว่า 200 โรงงาน คนทำงานกว่า 70,000 คน เฉพาะเขตที่อยู่อาศัยมีพื้นที่ประมาณ 900 ไร่ มีที่อยู่อาศัยประมาณ 5,000 หน่วย ประกอบด้วย หมู่บ้าน นวนคร 1 และ 2 หมู่บ้าน บ.ด.ถ. หมู่บ้านไทยธานี เคหะชุมชนนวนคร และทีเอฟดีทาวน์ มีทั้งบ้านเดี่ยว ทาวน์เฮาส์และอาคารพักอาศัยรวม ที่อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่มีสภาพเก่า ทรุดโทรม แออัด และไม่เป็นระเบียบ ซึ่งตรงกับความคิดเห็นของผู้ที่อยู่อาศัยภายในเขตฯ ว่า การอยู่อาศัยมีปัญหาในเรื่อง สภาพแวดล้อม ความปลอดภัยในชีวิตและทรัพย์สิน พื้นที่ใช้สอยไม่เพียงพอ และรูปแบบไม่เหมาะสม จึงเลือกอยู่อาศัยภายนอกเขตฯ สำหรับปัจจัยการตัดสินใจเลือกที่อยู่อาศัย คือ พื้นที่ใช้สอยเพียงพอและเป็นส่วนตัว สภาพแวดล้อมดีมีความปลอดภัยในชีวิตและทรัพย์สิน สำหรับผู้ที่อยู่อาศัยภายในเขตฯ ส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นผู้ที่มีอายุต่ำกว่า 30 ปี มีสถานภาพโสด ระยะเวลาในการทำงานในโรงงานไม่นาน มีรายได้ไม่เพียงพอที่จะซื้อที่อยู่อาศัย จึงเลือกวิธีเช่าห้องพักในอาคารพักอาศัยรวม หรือห้องแบ่งเช่าในทาวน์เฮาส์และบ้านเดี่ยว โดยเสียค่าเช่าเดือนละ 1,500 2,500 บาท จากการสำรวจสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยภายนอกเขตฯ พบว่ามีที่อยู่อาศัยทั้งประเภทเช่าและเช่าซื้อมากมาย ทั้งบ้านเดี่ยว บ้านแถว ห้องชุดพักอาศัย และห้องแบ่งเช่า ทั้งนี้โรงงานส่วนใหญ่มีสวัสดิการรถรับ-ส่ง ไว้ให้บริการครอบคลุมหลายเส้นทาง ทำให้การเดินทางสะดวกและประหยัด ผู้ทำงานในเขตฯ จึงมีโอกาสเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยได้มากมายตามแนวถนนพหลโยธิน สำหรับผู้ที่ซื้อที่อยู่อาศัยภายนอกเขตฯ ส่วนหนึ่งจะเป็นผู้ที่มีอายุ 31 ปีขึ้นไป สถานภาพสมรสหรือมีครอบครัว ทำงานมานาน มีรายได้รวมของครอบครัวพอเพียง จึงสรุปได้ว่า ปัจจัยการตัดสินใจเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้ที่ทำงานในเขตฯ คือ ความมั่นคงหรือระยะเวลาการทำงานรายได้ประจำที่พอเพียง และสถานภาพของครอบครัว ทั้งนี้การเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยในเขตฯ จะเป็นการเช่า ส่วนที่อยู่อาศัยนอกเขตฯ มีทั้งการเช่าและเป็นเจ้าของ ส่วนทำเลที่พักอาศัยในหรือนอกเขตฯ ไม่มีนัยสำคัญ เนื่องจากการเดินทางในปัจจุบันสะดวก และประหยัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Industrial development in Thailand has drawn many rural migrants to industrial sites, resulting in a need for more housing. This study aims to investigate housing conditions and problems, needs and factors leading employees in an industrial estate to choose a certain kind of housing. The promotion zone of Navanakorn Industrial Estate in Khlong Luang District, Pathumthani province is chosen as a case study. Covering an area of 6,135 rai (245.5 acres), Navanakorn Industrial Estate comprises more than 200 factories with more than 70,000 employees. Its residential area, in particular, covers 900 rai accommodating 5,000 residential units. They comprise detached houses, townhouses and shared residential buildings and belong to Navanakorn 1 Village, Navanakorn 2 Village, Bor Dor Tor Village, Thai Thani Village, Navanakorn Community Housing and TFD Town. Most of the housing is in a dilapidated, corwded and untidy condition. The house owners agree that the environment is bad. They do not feel secure and there is notenough functional area fit for living. Some are thinking about moving out of the residential zone. Factors affecting their choice of housing are enough functional area, privacy and a good environment, creating a feeling that their life and property are safe. Most of the tenants are single, aged under 30. They have been working here briefly and cannot afford to buy a house so they rent a room for which they pay 1,500 baht-2,500 baht a month. It is found that housing outside the residential zone is for either rent or hire purchase. There are many types of housing: detached house, townhouse, apartment and rental room. Most factories provide a shuttle bus service covering various routes; as a result, it is easy for employees to commute. The employees in the industrial estate can opt for many kinds of housing situated along Phaholyotin Road. Some of the employees who buy and live outside the estate are married and aged over 31. They have been working for a long time and can earn enough to raise a family. It canbe concluded that the factors affecting employee choice of housing are career stability or job duration, enough income and family status. The employees who choose to live in the residential zone prefer to rent a house or a room while those living outside the zone either rent or own a house. The location of housing is insignificant due to convenient transport.
Creative Commons License