Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หลักนาฏยประดิษฐ์ของท่านผู้หญิงแผ้ว สนิทวงศ์เสนี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Choreographic principle of Thanpuying Paew Sanithwongseni
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬห์รักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1641
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาชีวิตและผลงานของท่านผู้หญิง แผ้ว สนิทวงศ์เสนี โดยประมวลและวิเคราะห์ผลงานประเภทต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนาฏยศิลป์ และหลักนาฏยประดิษฐ์ของท่าน การวิจัยเป็นการศึกษาแนวประวัติศาสตร์ศิลป์โดยมีการวิจัยเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การศึกษาผลงาน การสัมภาษณ์และจากประสบการณ์การแสดงของผู้วิจัย โดยใช้ผลงานที่ท่านประดิษฐ์ขึ้นในช่วงที่ท่านรับราชการกรมศิลปากร พ.ศ. 2491-2535 เป็นกรอบของการศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ท่านผู้หญิงแผ้วเติบโตมาในพระบรมมหาราชวัง ต่อมาเข้าศึกษาวิชาสามัญและวิชานาฏยศิลป์ที่วังสวนกุหลาบ ได้รับคัดเลือกให้แสดงเป็นตัวเอกหลายครั้ง เมื่ออายุ 14 ปีเศษได้รับสถาปนาเป็นชายาของสมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ เจ้าฟ้าอัษฎางค์เดชาวุธ กรมหลวงนครราชสีมา จนถึงสมเด็จฯ ทิวงคตต่อมาได้สมรสกับพลตรีหม่อมสนิทวงศ์เสนี และไปใช้ชีวิตในยุโรปในฐานะภริยาทูตถึง 10 ปี จึงกลับมากรุงเทพมหานครเมื่อ พ.ศ. 2489 ชีวิตของท่านในช่วงนี้ได้สะสมความรู้ความชำนาญ ประสบการณ์ และความคิดสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์จากการเรียน การฝึกหัด การแสดง การดูและการใช้ชีวิตในราชสำนักและต่างประเทศไว้เป็นอันมาก เมื่อท่านเข้ามารับราชการในฐานะผู้เชี่ยวชาญในกรมศิลปากร พ.ศ. 2491-2535 ได้นำความรู้และความชำนาญเหล่านั้นมาสร้างสรรค์งานนาฏยประดิษฐเป็นจำนวนมากทั้งที่คิดคนเดียว คิดร่วมกับคนอื่น และคิดปรับปรุงผลงานคนอื่น งานประพันธ์ งานอำนวยการฝึกซ้อม งานสอนและงานที่ปรึกษา จากการศึกษาผลงานนาฏยประดิษฐ์ที่ท่านคิดคนเดียวจำนวน 44 ชิ้น พบว่ามีการออกแบบเป็น 2 แนว คือ งานที่อยู่ในนาฏยจารีตไทยอย่างเดียว และงานที่ผสมผสานหลายนาฏยจารีต จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้คัดผลงานที่ดีเด่น 11 ชิ้นมาวิเคราะห์พบว่า ท่านผู้หญิงแผ้วมีหลักนาฏยประดิษฐ์ดังนี้ 1. ท่านศึกษาแนวคิดในการออกแบบแต่ละชุดอย่างละเอียดก่อน 2. ท่านอาศัยต้นแบบหรือข้อมูลจากนาฏยจารีตไทย ต่างชาติและธรรมชาติ 3. ท่านออกแบบเค้าโครง ขั้นตอน องค์ประกอบหลักและองค์ประกอบรองจากวิถีนาฏยศิลป์ไทย แล้วแต่งเติมรายละเอียดของท่ารำให้มีการยักเยื้องส่วนต่างๆ ของร่างกายให้อ่อนไหวกว่ามาตรฐานเดิม 4. ท่านเลือกนำนาฏยจารีตอื่นๆ ที่มิใช่ของไทยมาผสมผสานกับนาฏยศิลป์ไทยในบางกระบวนท่าที่สามารถเชื่อมต่อกันได้ทำให้ดูแปลกตา 5. ในการออกแบบท่ารำ ท่านรำนำให้ผู้แสดงรำตามหลายๆ แนวแล้วเลือกแนวที่ท่านเห็นว่าผู้รับถ่ายทอดนั้นปฏิบัติได้งามที่สุดเป็นยุติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims at studying the life and work of Thanpuying Paew Sanithwongseni by compiling and analyzing her various types of work which are related to performing Arts and Choreographic principle. It is the art historical research based upon related documents, performances, interviews and researcher's experience. All studied works are gleaned from her creativity during her office at the Fine Arts Department during 1948-1992. The research finds that Thanpuying Paew spent her childhood in the Grand Palace and went to study general education and Thai classical dance at Suankulab Place. She was assigned to perform in many leading roles. At the age of fourteen, she became the wife of Prince Asdang, the owner of the palace until his death. Later she married to Major General Snithwongseni and went with him who served as a Thai ambassador to many countries in Europe for 10 years and returned to Thailand in 1946. Throughout her life, she accumulated her knowledge, skill, experience and creativity for performing arts from her education, training, performing, viewing and spending her life at courts and abroad. When she became an expert at the Fine Arts Department during 1948 to 1992, she utilized her knowledge and skill to create many choreographic works including her own creativity, joint production and adaptation of other works. She was also a playwright, producer, teacher and consultant for performing arts. The study of her 44 choreographic works finds two ways to create her works: using on Thai traditional and mixed styles. The researchers then selected 11 of her best works to analyze and find that Thanpuying Paew has the following choreographic principles: 1. She begins with thorough study of the concept of each work; 2. She bases her design upon Thai dance traditions, foreign styles and natural models; 3. She designs outline, major and minor elements according to Thai standard practice then adds her innovative details to make the postures, gestures and movements to be more dynamic; 4. She selects and mixesother styles than Thai into her works by her skillful blending; 5. She requires her students to follow her designs while she is creating and selects the most appropriate version for each individual performer.
Share
COinS