Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลีลาการขับเสภาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Style of Sepa-Thai performing
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชิต ชัยเสรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1363
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ เรื่อง ลีลาการขับเสภาไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. ศึกษาประวัติครูเสภาคนสำคัญ 2. ศึกษาผลงานการขับเสภาไทยของครูเสภาในอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน 3. วิเคราะห์ผลงานการขับเสภาของแต่ละสำนัก ได้แก่ - ครูเจิม มหาพน - หลวงกล่อมโกศลศัพท์ (จอน สุนทรเกศ) - หลวงเพราะสำเนียง (ศุข ศุขวาที) - หมื่นขับคำหวาน (เจิม นาคมาลัย) - พระยาเสนาะดุริยางค์ (แช่ม สุนทรวาทิน) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การขับเสภาของแต่ละสำนักนั้นลีลาการขับ มีความโดดเด่นเป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตนเอง ท่วงทำนองการขับเสภาในสมัยแรกมีลักษณะคล้ายทำนองแหล่เทศมหาชาติ ต่อมามีการพัฒนาทำนองการขับจนใกล้เคียงทางร้องอย่างปัจจุบัน การขับเสภาเป็นอิสระจากเครื่องดนตรี ผู้ขับสามารถเลือกใช้เสียงให้เหมาะสมกับความสามารถของตนเองได้ เสียงสำคัญที่ใช้ในการขับเสภานอกจากเสียงเสภาแล้วยังมีเสียงคู่หรือเคียงเสภา ซึ่งเป็นเสียงที่ต่ำเป็นคู่ 4 จากเสียงเสภา เหมาะให้ผู้หญิงขับ หรือผู้ที่มีคุณภาพเสียงด้วยกว่าเสียงเสภา การขับเสภาในสมัยแรกนั้นจะใช้ผู้ชายขับทั้งในบทผู้ชายและบทผู้หญิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis on "style of Sepa Thai Performing" has been written up with the following objectives: 1. To study the life of the well-known Sepa teachers 2. To study the works on Sepa Thai of the past and present Sepa teachers 3. To analize the works of Sepa performance of each school namely: - Khru Cherm Mahaphon - Luang Klomkosolsub (Chon Sunsharakesa) - Luang Phrohsumning (Suk Sukawatee) - Muen Khabkhumwan (Cherm Nakamalai) - Praya Sanohdhuriyang (Cham Sundharawatin). The study shows that Sepa performing of a particular school has its own unique style. The characteristic of Sepa performing in the early days is similar to that of the Maha Chati Chanting. Later on the style has been improved and developed until becoming as it is nowadays. Sepa performing is independent of musical instruments. The performer is able to select the level of the tone that suits his own ability. Apart from the Sepa tone, there is an important tone in performing Sepa. This tone is forth interval lower than the Sepa tone. It is suitable for a female performer or a person whose voice quality is lower than the Sepa tone. In the formerly period, Sepa was performed by a male performer both for man and woman role.
Share
COinS