Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างผู้ถือหุ้น และผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ ของบริษัทจดทะเบียน ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Relation between ownership structure and performance of Thai listed companies
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สันติ ถิรพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเงิน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.537
Abstract
ศึกษาผลกระทบของโครงสร้างผู้ถือหุ้น ต่อผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียน ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยได้วัดผลการดำเนินงาน ทั้งรูปแบบทางบัญชี และผลตอบแทนจากหลักทรัพย์ของแต่ละบริษัท และศึกษาผลกระทบของโครงสร้างการถือหุ้น ในรูปของเปอร์เซ็นต์การถือหุ้นของผู้บริหาร ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2539-2541 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการถือหุ้นของผู้บริหาร ไม่ได้มีความสัมพันธ์ในลักษณะเดียวกันโดยตลอด กับอัตราผลตอบแทนของผู้ถือหุ้น โดยพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่งระดับการถือหุ้นของผู้บริหาร และผลตอบแทนของผู้ถือหุ้น ได้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระดับ คือ การถือหุ้น 0-25%, 25-75% และ 75% ขึ้นไป แต่เมื่อศึกษาผลกระทบโดยควบคุมปัจจัยทางด้านขนาดของบริษัท และอัตราส่วนหนี้ต่อทุน พบว่า การถือหุ้นของผู้บริหารนั้นไม่ได้มีผลกระทบกับอัตราผลตอบแทน ของผู้ถือหุ้นนั้นโดยตรง กล่าวคือ การถือหุ้นของผู้บริหารที่แตกต่างกัน มีผลกระทบต่ออัตราส่วนการหมุนเวียนของสินทรัพย์ทั้งหมด ซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบส่วนหนึ่งของอัตราผลตอบแทนของผู้ถือหุ้น จากการวิเคราะห์ Du Pont Analysis นอกจากนี้พบว่าการถือหุ้นของผู้บริหารไม่ได้สะท้อนผลกระทบ ในผลตอบแทนส่วนเกินของหลักทรัพย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the effect of ownership structure on performance of Thai listed companies. The study uses both return on equity and excess return from capital asset pricing model as proxy for performance and uses percent of insider ownership of each firm in 1996-1998 as proxy for ownership structure. The result shows that the effect of percent of insider ownership on the return on equity is non-monotonic, the relation can be divided into three parts as 0%-25%, 25%-75%, and 75%-100%. However, as control for the size effect and debt-to-equity ratio, I find out that ownership structure does not directly affect return on equity. In the other words, the difference in ownership structure affects total asset turnover, which is the component of return on equity from Du Pont Analysis. Moreover, the ownership effect is not shown in excess return from capital asset pricing model.
Creative Commons License