Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นาฏยศิลป์ในงานสมโภชพระราชพิธีต่างๆ ที่ปรากฏบนภาพจิตรกรรมฝาผนังสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dance in royal cermonies which appeared on the mural painting of the Rattanakosin period
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬห์รักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.962
Abstract
รวบรวมและศึกษารูปแบบกับองค์ประกอบของนาฏยศิลป์ ในงานสมโภชพระราชพิธีต่างๆ ที่ปรากฏบนภาพจิตรกรรมฝาผนังสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ โดยมีขอบเขตการศึกษาเฉพาะภาพจิตรกรรมฝาผนัง ตั้งแต่รัชกาลที่ 1 ถึงรัชกาลที่ 5 และเป็นภาพที่ปรากฏเฉพาะพระอารามหลวงในกรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษาได้บันทึกภาพถ่ายนาฏยศิลป์ในงานสมโภชพระราชพิธีต่างๆ บนภาพจิตรกรรมฝาผนังสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ จากพระอารามหลวงในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 8 วัด และนำภาพถ่ายมาวิเคราะห์กับข้อมูลเอกสาร และข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทางนาฏยศิลป์ เพื่อใช้เป็นเหตุผลประกอบการวิเคราะห์ โดยตั้งประเด็นการศึกษา 3 หัวข้อ คือ 1. รูปแบบของนาฏยศิลป์ 2. องค์ประกอบของนาฏยศิลป์ 3. คุณค่าที่ได้รับ การศึกษาพบว่า นาฏยศิลป์ในงานสมโภชพระราชพิธีต่างๆ บนภาพจิตรกรรมฝาผนังสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 1. โขน 2. ละคร 3. หนัง 4. หุ่น 5. การละเล่นของหลวง 6. การละเล่นต่างๆ 7. การละเล่นพื้นเมือง 8. การแสดงอื่นคือ งิ้ว โดยมีองค์ประกอบของนาฏยศิลป์ในเรื่องของ 1. ผู้แสดงและเครื่องแต่งกาย 2. เรื่องที่แสดง 3. เครื่องดนตรี 4. โอกาสการแสดงและสถานที่แสดง นาฏยศิลป์ในงานสมโภชพระราชพิธีต่างๆ บนภาพจิตรกรรมฝาผนัง มีขึ้นด้วยเหตุผล 2 ประการ คือ ประการแรก เพื่อเป็นการแสดงความยินดีเฉลิมฉลองหรือบูชา เช่น นาฏยศิลป์สมโภชในพระราชพิธีอัญเชิญพระพุทธสิหิงค์ หรือในงานพระราชพิธีสมโภชช้างเผือก เป็นต้น ประการที่สอง ถือเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของพระราชพิธีถวายพระเมรุมาศ โดยจะจัดนาฏยศิลป์ประเภทต่างๆ สมโภชโดยรอบของปริมณฑลและพระราชพิธีถวายพระเมรุมาศ ดังนั้นการศึกษาจึงเป็นประโยชน์แก่การศึกษาความรู้ ด้านประวัตินาฏยศิลป์ในประเทศไทยทางหนึ่ง นอกเหนือจากการศึกษาจากข้อมูลทางเอกสาร ภาพนาฏยศิลป์ดังกล่าวข้างต้น ให้คุณค่าและมีความสัมพันธ์กับวิชาอื่นหลายด้าน ทั้งด้านดุริยางคศิลป์ ทัศนศิลป์ ศาสนา ประวัติศาสตร์ วรรณคดี ขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณี ซึ่งนับเป็นความรู้และปัญญาของบรรพชนของไทย ที่ควรค่าแก่การศึกษาวิจัยให้ขยายกว้างขวางต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To collect and study the forms and elements of the dance in Royal ceremonies as appeared on the mural painting of the Royal temples in Bangkok in the Rattanakosin Period during the reign of King Rama I and King Rama V. The photographs of the dance in Royal Ceremonies on the mural painting of Eight Royal temples in Bangkok are taken, analyzed and interpreted. Documentary data as well as an interview with experts in dance are also utilized in order to give an answer to three raised questions about the forms, elements and value of the dance in Royal ceremonies. The research comes to the conclusion that the dance in Royal Ceremonies which appeared on the mural painting of the Royal temples in Bangkok during the reign of King Rama I and King Rama V can be classified into eight forms, namely, khon, lakhon, nang, puppet show, royal amusements, folk amusements, Chinese opera. Elements of the dance consist of performers and costume, content, musical instruments, and also time and place for performance. The significance of the dance in Royal ceremonies which appeared on the mural painting is twofold: firstly, a congratulation celebration or religious worship such as the dance for congratulation celebration of white elephants and the dance in the religious worship ceremony for Phra Buddhasihinga; secondly, a part of the Royal cremation ceremony. The research results in the extension of useful knowledge of the history of dance in Thailand in addition to documentary resource. The mural paintings mentioned above are of great value and related to other field of knowledge, music, visual arts, religion, history, literature including tradition, showing knowledge and wisdom Thai ancestors to be widely studied in the future.
Share
COinS