Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษามิติที่ซ่อนอยู่และการซ้อนทับของการอาศัยอยู่ : กรณีศึกษา ทาวน์เฮาส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the hidden dimension and superimposition in dwelling : a case study of "townhouse"
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สันติ ฉันทวิลาสวงศ์
Second Advisor
ทิพย์สุดา ปทุมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1039
Abstract
"บ้าน" จะต้องเป็นที่ที่ให้ความสุขกาย อุ่นใจ ให้อิสระแก่ผู้ที่จะสลักเสลาสาระและวิถีชีวิตตลอดจนเป็นที่ที่ให้ความเป็นบุคคลของผู้อยู่ได้เติบโตจนเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นที่ดีให้แก่สังคม แต่การที่จะออกแบบ สร้างสรรค์ บ้านให้รองรับชีวิตมนุษย์ที่เต็มไปด้วยความซับซ้อน หลากหลายและพร้อมจะมีการแปรเปลี่ยนไปตามกาลเวลาอยู่เสมอนั้น ไม่ใช่เรื่องที่ง่ายนัก โดยเฉพาะบ้านสำเร็จรูปที่มีพื้นที่จำกัดอย่าง "ทาวน์เฮาส์" ดังนั้นการวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาใน 3 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ มิติซ้อนทับของประโยชน์ใช้สอย มิติที่ซ่อนอยู่เพื่อรองรับโลกของบุคคล และมิติที่ซ่อนอยู่เพื่อรองรับการปรับเปลี่ยนและต่อเติม โดยการเข้าไปสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วมหรือใช้ชีวิตร่วมเป็นระยะๆ กับครอบครัวที่อาศัยอยู่ทาวน์เฮาส์ในกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 2 กรณีศึกษาที่มีความแตกต่างในด้านลักษณะ ขนาดของครอบครัว และรูปแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรม โดยทั้ง 2 หลังนั้นจะต้องผ่านการอยู่อาศัยจากผู้เป็นเจ้าของที่เป็นสถาปนิกที่มีความพิถีพิถันในการอาศัยอยู่มานานพอจนเห็นการปรับปรุง เปลี่ยนแปลง ต่อเติมในแง่สถาปัตยกรรมอย่างต่อเนื่องและชัดเจน ซึ่งจะทำให้ได้ข้อมูลที่มีค่าพอแก่ผู้ที่สนใจต่อไป การออกแบบสร้างสรรค์ "ทาวน์เฮ้าส์" ให้สามารถรองรับความซับซ้อนหลากหลายของชีวิตมนุษย์จนเป็น "บ้านแห่งชีวิต" ที่แท้จริงได้นั้นจะต้องมองภาพทาวน์เฮ้าส์เป็น 3 ภาพคือ 1. "ภาพปรากฏ" เพื่อรองรับการซ้อนทับของประโยชน์ใช้สอย ซึ่งเป็นภาพที่รองรับความต้องการพื้นฐานและแก้ปัญหาความขาดแคลนหรือความไม่เหมาะสมของ ส่วนครัว เก็บของตากผ้า และพื้นที่สีเขียว ซึ่งภาพที่ปรากฏนี้จะทำให้ทาวน์เฮาส์เป็นสถาปัตยกรรมที่มีพื้นที่เอนกประสงค์ มีการซ้อนทับทางตั้งในพื้นที่บริการ มีผนังสำหรับเก็บของ และเป็นสถาปัตยกรรมที่เอื้อต่อการมีพื้นที่สีเขียวเพิ่มขึ้น 2. "ภาพที่ไม่ปรากฏ" เพื่อรองรับโลกของแต่ละบุคคล ที่แทรกอยู่ในพื้นที่ร่วมที่มีพื้นฐานที่สอดคล้องกับความเป็นบุคคลแต่ละคนโดยมีวัยเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญ ซึ่งจะทำให้พื้นที่ร่วมที่เคยรองรับประโยชน์ใช้สอยธรรมดาๆ กลับเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความวิเศษทำให้ความเป็นบุคคลของผู้อยู่ได้มีโอกาสเติบโตอย่างแท้จริง โดยพื้นที่ร่วมเหล่านี้ได้แก่ "ชั้นลอยใต้หลังคาโรงรถ" ที่ซุกในโลกของเด็ก "เฉลียงด้านหลัง" พื้นที่ส่วนตัวในโลกของผู้ใหญ่ "ชานพักหน้าบ้าน" ที่รองรับความเป็นบุคคลของพ่อบ้าน และ "โถงอเนกประสงค์" ที่อยู่ของคนชรา 3. "สภาพที่กำลังจะปรากฏ" เพื่อรองรับการปรับเปลี่ยนและต่อเติม ชีวิตมนุษย์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในแง่ต่างๆไปตามกาลเวลาแฝงอยู่ได้แก่ วัย จำนวน และความต้องการ ทำให้ไม่สามารถที่จะออกแบบทาวน์เฮาส์ให้ถูกจิต ถูกใจ ถูกกายผู้อยู่อย่างสมบูรณ์ได้ จึงต้องทิ้งร่อยรอยเพื่อเอื้อให้ผู้อยู่ได้เลือกได้สร้างสรรค์ให้สอดคล้องเหมาะสมกับครอบครัวของตนเอง ดังนั้นเพื่อสนองกับการทิ้งร่อยรอย ทาวน์เฮาส์จะต้องเป็นสถาปัตยกรรมที่มีลักษณะของสเปซภายในบางแห่งที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ มีการสนองต่อการเติบโตทางตั้งขอพื้นที่ส่วนตัว มีการทิ้งร่องรอยของ "โครงสร้าง" ไว้กับองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรม ตลอดจนมีเฟอร์นิเจอร์และองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่ง่ายต่อการเคลื่อนที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
"Home" is supposed to be the word representing happiness, warm-heartedness and freedom todwellers for engraving the essences of their lives in. Home should also grows a dweller's personality in order to be a promising start for the society. However the creation of home containing complexity, variety and transience of human life is not easy-especially for the design of prefabricated "townhouse" limited by small space. Hence this research has concentrated on three main points namely superimposing dimension of functions, hidden dimension to serve human life and hidden dimension for remodeling and renovation. The study is made in Bangkok by participating the lives of two families living in townhouses which are different in terms of size and architectural type the owners of the townhouses are architects paying attention in good life-style and living here long enough to understand the architectural and structural changes clearly. This makes the research worth studying for anyone interested in the future. To create a town house being capable of carring complexity and variety of people to be thereal "home of life", one must view the townhouse in three different pictures: 1. "Visible picture" to serve the superimposltion of functions: This picture is serving basic needs and eliminate the lack or inappropriateness of kicthen, stores, cloth-drying area and greenery space. The picture shows the townhouse as an architecture containing multi-purpose area, vertical superimposition of service space, wall space for storge and potential space for more greenery. 2. "Invisible picture" to save individual life: This picture is a part of shared space having basic aspects needed by individual in different ages as a main factor. By this factor, the simple shared space could turn to be amagic place where one's personality can really grow up. The shared space could be categorized as "mezzanine under the roof of garage" - a snug place for children, "book terrace" - personal space for adults, "front terrace" - a place to serve house-father and "multi-purpose hall" - space for elders. 3. "About to be visible picture" to serve remodeling and renovation: As time goes by, human life changes in many different ways such as ages, numbers and needs. It is impossible to design a town house to meet everyone's physical and mental needs perfectly, one way is to remain tracess for dwellers to pick up and apply for their own lives. To remain the traces means to give imperfect design in some space of the house, to respond to vertical growth of personal space, to remain the traces of structure in the architectural compositions and to possess furniture and other easily-moved architectural compositions.
Creative Commons License