Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เห็นลม: การออกแบบศาลาที่ท้องนารังสิตคลองสิบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Seeing the Wind: Pavilion Design in a Rice Field along Rangsit Canal Number Ten
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตตวดี จิตรพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1156
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ชื่อเรื่อง “เห็นลม: การออกแบบศาลาที่ท้องนารังสิตคลองสิบ" เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงออกแบบที่ไม่ได้เริ่มต้นจากการพิจารณาถึงประโยชน์ใช้สอยในการวางผังอาคาร วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาคือ การพัฒนาโครงสร้างที่สามารถเคลื่อนไหว โครงสร้างดังกล่าวเป็นเครื่องมือเพื่อทำให้มองเห็นลมที่มองไม่เห็น วิทยานิพนธ์เริ่มต้นจากการทบทวนงานเขียนของ วิทรูเวียส เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการที่สถาปนิกและวิศวกรชาวโรมันออกแบบอาคารด้วยลม ในมุมมองของเขา ควรจะปิดกั้นไม่ให้ลมไหลผ่านอาคารอันเนื่องมาจากทฤษฎีอากาศเป็นพิษ ในเชิงโครงสร้าง ลมเป็นสิ่งที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ โครงสร้างค้ำจุนถูกออกแบบเพื่อป้องกันอาคารไม่ให้สั่นไหวด้วยแรงลมในโบสถ์ยุคโกธิค ขั้นตอนการออกแบบในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีข้อกำหนดในการออกแบบศาลาคือ 1) โครงสร้างเสาต้องเคลื่อนไหวและกลับมาตั้งตรงได้ 2) พื้นผิวบนโครงสร้างเสาต้องมีปริมาณน้อยที่สุด ที่ทำให้เกิดแรงกดจากลมได้มากที่สุด 3) น้ำหนักของโครงสร้างควรน้อยที่สุด เพื่อที่ลูกตุ้มถ่วงคอนกรีตจะไม่ใหญ่เกินความสามารถในการขนส่ง 4) ใช้ข้อต่อตลับลูกปืนตาเหลือก เพื่อให้เกิดการเคลื่อนไหวได้ 360 องศา จากนั้นวิเคราะห์รูปแบบผังของศาลาด้วยโปรแกรมจำลองอุโมงค์ลม เพื่อออกแบบรูปทรงของอาคาร พื้นผิวรูปทรงกากบาทสี่เหลี่ยมมีความเหมาะสมที่สุด จากนั้นทำการก่อสร้างศาลาเห็นลม ณ ท้องนาที่รังสิตคลองสิบ โครงสร้างสีขาวค่อย ๆ ไหวไปตามแรงลม และกลับมาในทิศทางที่ตั้งตรง คำถามต่อไปคือ งานออกแบบในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ทำให้เกิดประโยชน์แก่สถาปัตยกรรมเคลื่อนไหวได้อย่างไร ข้อเสนอแนะคือ การพับพื้นผิวผ้าใบไวนิลและการใช้ข้อต่อสปริงจะเพิ่มศักยภาพของโครงสร้างเคลื่อนไหว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis entitled “Seeing the Wind: Pavilion Design in a Rice Field along Rangsit Canal Number Ten" is a design/research project that does not take the functional approach toward planning a building. The objective of the study is the development of swayable structures. These structures are the tools to visualise the invisibility of the wind. The thesis begins with the reviewing of Vitruvius’s book in order to see how a Roman engineer/architect designed a building with the wind. To him, no wind should be allowed to ventilate buildings due to the Miasma Theory. Structurally, the wind was undesirable. Flying buttresses were designed to protect the Gothic cathedrals from swaying. In the design phase, the constraints for designing the pavilion are 1) the columns should sway and return to the upright position. 2) the columns should have the minimal surfaces, and that surfaces should be able to receive the maximum wind pressures. 3) the weight of the columns should be minimal so that the concrete counterweight would not be too big to be transported from a factory to the construction site. 4) Ball joints are chosen because of the 360-degree movement. Then, the pavilion’s layouts are analysed through the computational wind simulation program in order to identify a form of the columns. The crossed rectangles are chosen. Then, the construction begins. In a rice field along Rangsit Canal Number Ten, the white structures slightly move and return to the upright posture. However, one doubts how far this design can improve the kinetic architecture. The suggestions for improving the movement of the structure are to fold the vinyl sheets and to replace the counterweight with a steel spring.
Share
COinS