Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการปรับย้ายพื้นที่ทำงาน: กรณีศึกษาบริษัท ดีเคเอสเอช (ประเทศไทย) จำกัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CHURNING PROCESS IN WORKPLACE: A CASE STUDY OF DKSH (THAILAND) LIMITED
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสริชย์ โชติพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1159
Abstract
กระบวนการปรับย้ายพื้นที่ทำงานเป็นโครงการที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ในทุกองค์กร การเข้าใจถึงขั้นตอนในการดำเนินงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จะช่วยให้องค์กรสามารถเตรียมการและปฏิบัติงานได้อย่างราบรื่น การศึกษานี้ดำเนินการโดยใช้วิธีกรณีศึกษา (Case study approach) การดำเนินงานปรับย้ายพื้นที่ทำงานของบริษัท ดีเคเอสเอช (ประเทศไทย) จำกัด ซึ่งเป็นองค์กรเอกชนขนาดใหญ่ โดยกำหนดกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากโครงการปรับย้ายพื้นที่ 50 โครงการ ที่เกิดขึ้นในปี พ.ศ.2557 ทำการเลือกโดยสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงและแบบชั้นภูมิ จากโครงการซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันโดยกำหนดกลุ่มตามรูปแบบโครงการปรับย้ายพื้นที่ทำงาน และสุ่มอย่างง่ายเพื่อให้ได้จำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 3 รูปแบบโครงการ ได้แก่ การย้ายตำแหน่งที่นั่งโดยไม่มีการปรับผังที่ทำงาน การย้ายตำแหน่งที่นั่งโดยมีการปรับผังที่ทำงาน และการย้ายตำแหน่งที่นั่งโดยมีการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ การศึกษามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเข้าใจถึงกระบวนการและขั้นตอนของการปรับย้ายพื้นที่ทำงานในแต่ละรูปแบบ ฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องและบทบาทหน้าที่ในแต่ละขั้นตอน ตลอดจนปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลและควรพิจารณาในการดำเนินโครงการ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการดำเนินงานปรับย้ายพื้นที่ทำงานในทุกรูปแบบประกอบด้วย 4 กระบวนการหลัก ได้แก่ กระบวนการกำหนดโครงการ กระบวนการวางแผนโครงการ กระบวนการดำเนินโครงการ และกระบวนการแล้วเสร็จ/ส่งมอบโครงการ มีบุคคลผู้ดำเนินงานทั้งภายในองค์กรและการจัดจ้างผู้ให้บริการภายนอกมาเกี่ยวข้อง ฝ่ายวิศวกรรมและผู้บริหารแผนกมีบทบาทมากที่สุดในกระบวนการวางแผนและดำเนินโครงการ ทั้งในส่วนบริหารจัดการและส่วนปฏิบัติการ รูปแบบโครงการยังมีผลต่อกระบวนการดำเนินโครงการ โดยมีขั้นตอนและผู้เกี่ยวข้องที่มากขึ้นตามกิจกรรมและระดับความซับซ้อนของรูปแบบการปรับย้าย อันส่งผลต่อค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดหาผู้ให้บริการจากภายนอกเข้ามาดำเนินงาน และระยะเวลาในการดำเนินโครงการที่มากขึ้นหากถึงระดับที่ต้องทำการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ ปัจจัยด้านลักษณะของการปรับย้ายอันมีสถานที่เข้ามาเป็นส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง จะส่งผลในการพิจารณาจัดจ้างผู้ให้บริการภายนอก ได้แก่ ผู้ให้บริการขนย้าย ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่องบประมาณในการดำเนินงานด้วยเช่นกัน การสั่งซื้อเฟอร์นิเจอร์มีผลต่อระยะเวลาในการดำเนินโครงการอย่างมีนัยสำคัญซึ่งอยู่ในช่วงของการดำเนินโครงการ และแล้วเสร็จ/ส่งมอบโครงการ หน่วยงานบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพประกอบด้วยฝ่ายอาคารซึ่งมีบทบาทในการประสานงานฝ่ายอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้องเป็นจำนวนมากเพื่อให้การดำเนินโครงการเป็นไปอย่างราบรื่น รวมไปถึงฝ่ายวิศวกรรมซึ่งมีส่วนในการวางแผนโครงการ จึงถือเป็นการแสดงบทบาทสำคัญของหน่วยงานให้ปรากฏในองค์กร อย่างไรก็ตามการจัดเตรียมทรัพยากรกายภาพได้อย่างเพียงพอจะช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินโครงการปรับย้ายพื้นที่ ตลอดจนระยะเวลาและการใช้ทรัพยากรบุคคลในการดำเนินโครงการ ซึ่งถือเป็นการดำเนินงานที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นครั้งคราวและไม่ได้เป็นการการดำเนินธุรกิจหลักขององค์กร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Churning is a project that might take place in any organization workplace, understanding of the process of churning will be able to help company in term of preparedness and execution effectively. This research study by case study approach methodology of churning project conduct in DKSH (Thailand) limited. The sample has been selected from 50 projects in 2014 stratified data which consider as its churning categories and choose by simple random sampling in 3 categories that are relocation of people within the existing number and location of workstations, relocation of people which requiring some workstation replanning, and relocation of people which involving changes to build fitout/building services. The purpose of this study is to understand process and procedure each categories of churning, related parties with their role & responsibility as well as significant factor to be considered to proceed the churning project. The finding reveal that churning in workplace comprise 4 mainly process that are project setting, project planning, project executing, and project closing & handover process. Related parties consist of internal staff and outsources. Engineering and management staff are playing the important role of strategic and operational activities in project planning and executing stage. Churning categories also effect on executing which ranked for activities and related parties from least to most complexity resulted in cost for acquiring outsources and more project timing in case of involving modification to the space. The factor related site location will bring to consider procurement of outsources i.e. moving services which directly effect to budget as well as production lead-time for furniture will take most of project timing significantly in executing and closing & handover process. Facility management section include building administration department is playing the essential role for coordinate with other parties in the company for project execution smoothly. Also, engineering department mainly involve in process of project planning which demonstrate that important role of the department to organization. However, providing adequate facilities supply would help reduce any cost subject to project operation as well as human resources which not dedicate their responsibility for main business activities.
Share
COinS