Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความสวยงามโดยรวมของงานบูรณะฟันด้วยรากเทียมบริเวณฟันหน้าแบบหนึ่งซี่โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนเกณฑ์วัตถุพิสัย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Second Advisor
Soontra Panmekiate
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.232
Abstract
Objectives: The aim of this study was to observe the correlation of esthetic outcomes of single-tooth implant restoration when using Pink Esthetic Score/White Esthetic Score and the new modified assessment (Modified Objective Criteria; MOC) Materials and Methods: This crossectional retrospective study, up to 5 years, recruited 26 patients who single implant in maxillary central incisor area was placed. All the implants were recalled. Demographic data, intraoral photograph, dental model, periapical radiograph and CBCT were taken. One examiner assessed the esthetic outcomes by using PES/WES and MOC (gingiva, prosthesis and bone foundation) with 2 weeks between each evaluation. The score of both groups were analyzed by using K-mean cluster analysis. ANOVA was used to observe the different mean score among clusters, which 0.05 was the significant level. Results: All the recalled implants were found in healthy status. The mean PES/WES was 15.7 ± 1.9 (maximum possible = 20), whereas the mean MOC was 30.7 ± 3.9. The K-mean cluster analysis could categorized the data into 3 clusters namely excellent, medium and divergent cluster, which gingiva and bone foundation score could be significantly divided, however, prosthetic part could not. Conclusions: Combining the bone assessment into esthetic evaluation could presented the esthetic outcome differently from previous routine. The divergent group should be further observed the sustainability of esthetic.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ของผลการประเมินด้านความสวยงามของงานบูรณะฟันด้วยรากเทียมแบบหนึ่งซี่โดยใช้เกณฑ์การประเมินพิงค์เอสเตติกสคอร์/ไวท์เอสเตติกสคอร์ และเกณฑ์การประเมินแบบใหม่ที่มีการปรับแต่งวัตถุพิสัย วัสดุและวิธีการทดลอง: การศึกษาย้อนหลังแบบตัดขวาง 5 ปีนี้ ได้รวบรวมคนไข้ที่มีการบูรณะฟันตัดกลางบนด้วยรากเทียมแบบหนึ่งซี่จำนวน 26 คนโดยคนไข้เหล่านี้ได้ถูกตรวจเชคสภาพรากเทียมซึ่งประกอบด้วยการบันทึกข้อมูลทั่วไป , ถ่ายภาพในช่องปาก , ถ่ายภาพรังสีรอบรากเทียม และถ่ายภาพรังสีสามมิติ หลังจากนั้นผู้ทำการทดสอบได้ประเมินความสวยงามของรากเทียมดังกล่าวโดยใช้เกณฑ์การประเมินพิงค์เอสเตติกสคอร์/ไวท์เอสเตติกสคอร์ และเกณฑ์การประเมินแบบใหม่ที่มีการปรับแต่งวัตถุพิสัย (ประกอบด้วยการประเมินเหงือก , ครอบฟันบนรากเทียม และสภาพกระดูกรอบรากเทียม) โดยใช้เวลาระหว่างการประเมินทั้งสอง 2 อาทิตย์ คะแนนความสวยงามของทั้งสองกลุ่มจะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยการจัดกลุ่มแบบเคมีนและใช้อะโนวาเพื่อประเมินความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความสวยงาม โดยกำหนดให้ 0.05 เป็นระดับนัยสำคัญ ผลการทดลอง: รากเทียมที่ถูกนำมาศึกษาอยู่ในสภาพที่ดี ค่าเฉลี่ยความสวยงามของกลุ่มที่ประเมินด้วยพิงค์เอสเตติกสคอร์/ไวท์เอสเตติกสคอร์มีค่า 15.7 ± 1.9 (คะแนนเต็ม 20) , ในขณะที่ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนจากกลุ่มประเมินแบบปรับแต่งวัตถุพิสัยมีค่าเท่ากับ 30.7 ± 3.9 นอกจากนี้การจัดกลุ่มเคมีนสามารถแบ่งกลุ่มรากเทียมออกได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มคะแนนดี , ปานกลางและผกผัน โดยสามารถแบ่งเหงือกและสภาพกระดูกรอบรากเทียมออกได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามคะแนนครอบฟันบนรากเทียมไม่สามารถแยกออกจากกันได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุปผลการทดลอง: การสอดแทรกการประเมินกระดูกรอบรากเทียมเข้าไปในการประเมินความสวยงามรอบรากเทียมสามารถแสดงผลลัพธ์ทางความสวยงามแตกต่างออกไปโดยกลุ่มผกผันนี้ควรอย่างยิ่งที่จะได้ทำการศึกษาต่อไปถึงความยั่งยืนคงทนของความสวยงามนี้
Creative Commons License