Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานทางการเงินของบริษัทอสังหาริมทรัพย์ขนาดเล็กและขนาดกลางที่จดทะเบียนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE IN SMALL AND MEDIUM-SIZED REAL ESTATE ENTERPRISES REGISTERED IN BANGKOK METROPOLITAN AREA
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.190
Abstract
วิสาหกิจขนาดเล็กและขนาดกลาง (Small and Medium Enterprises : SMEs) นับเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจไทยที่รัฐบาลมีนโยบายให้การสนับสนุนตลอดมา ธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ขนาดเล็กและขนาดกลางเป็น SME ประเภทหนึ่งที่มีการดำเนินงานมานานและสร้างมูลค่าทางธุรกิจค่อนข้างสูง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาลักษณะการประกอบธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ SMEs และประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานทางการเงิน โดยเลือกศึกษาบริษัทอสังหาริมทรัพย์กลุ่ม SMEs ที่จดทะเบียนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 594 บริษัท เก็บข้อมูลงบการเงิน ณ ปี 2557 จากฐานข้อมูลบริษัท บิซิเนส ออนไลน์ จำกัด(มหาชน) แบ่งเป็นบริษัทขนาดเล็กจำนวน 400 บริษัท และขนาดกลางจำนวน 194 บริษัท วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลลักษณะธุรกิจและประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานทางการเงินโดยใช้อัตราส่วนทางการเงิน (Financial Ratio) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) บริษัทอสังหาริมทรัพย์ SMEs ส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 49.83 ดำเนินธุรกิจประเภทการเช่าที่ไม่ใช่เพื่อการพักอาศัยหรือดำเนินธุรกิจที่เป็นอสังหาริมทรัพย์ของตนเอง รองลงมาร้อยละ 31.82 ดำเนินธุรกิจประเภท การซื้อและการขายอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่เป็นของตนเองที่ไม่ใช่ที่พักอาศัย บริษัทส่วนใหญ่ มีระยะเวลาดำเนินการกิจการระหว่าง ช่วง5-15 ปี และ ช่วง21-30 ปี บริษัทอสังหาริมทรัพย์ SME ส่วนใหญ่มีทุนจดทะเบียนประมาณ 30 ล้านบาท 2)บริษัทที่ผลดำเนินการกำไร มีอัตรากำไรสุทธิอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 17-22 มีอัตราผลตอบแทนจากสินทรัพย์ (ROA) ร้อยละ 3-5 และอัตราผลตอบแทนผู้ถือหุ้น (ROE) ร้อยละ 11-19 โดยมีอัตราส่วนเงินกู้เงินต่อเงินส่วนเจ้าของประมาณ 3:1 ทั้งนี้ สภาพคล่องของบริษัทขนาดเล็กมีสูงถึง 6.20 เท่า ขณะที่บริษัทขนาดกลางมีสัดส่วน 2.33 เท่า 3) บริษัทที่ผลดำเนินการขาดทุนมีผลประกอบการติดลบร้อยละ 88-193 มีอัตราส่วนสภาพคล่องค่อนข้างสูงเนื่องมาจากมีสินค้าคงเหลือจำนวนมาก ทั้งนี้ บริษัทขนาดเล็กมีสภาพคล่องเทียบกับบริษัทขนาดกลางคือ 8.76 เท่า และ3.49 เท่า ตามลำดับ บริษัทกลุ่มนี้ค่าติดลบในROAและROE รวมทั้งอัตราส่วนหนี้สินต่อส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นในบริษัทขนาดเล็กติดลบอันเนื่องมาจากมีขาดทุนสะสมจำนวนมาก 4) จำนวนปีที่ดำเนินการและทุนจดทะเบียนมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่ออัตรากำไรขั้นต้น อัตรากำไรสุทธิ และอัตราการหมุนเวียนของสินทรัพย์รวม อัตราผลตอบแทนจากสินทรัพย์ อัตราส่วนหนี้สินต่อส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึง สถานภาพการดำเนินงานของบริษัทอสังหาริมทรัพย์ขนาดเล็กและขนาดกลางที่จดทะเบียนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จากผลการศึกษา ภาครัฐและหน่วยงานส่งเสริมวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมในประเทศไทย ตลอดจนหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรหาแนวทางและให้คำปรึกษากับบริษัทอสังหาริมทรัพย์ SMEs ในด้านต่างๆ อาทิ เงินทุน การตลาด เพื่อให้สามารถแข่งขันและขยายกิจการต่อไป รวมทั้งสถาบันการเงินควรจัดอบรมผู้ประกอบการอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในการลงทุนในธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์และปรับกลยุทธ์ในการปล่อยสินเชื่อให้เหมาะสม อีกทั้งผู้ประกอบการควรวางแผนการบริหารเงินทุนของโครงการ เพื่อสามารถมีเงินทุนในการสร้างโครงการจนเสร็จ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) play a crucial part in driving the Thai economy and have been continuously promoted by the Thai government. Small and medium real estate enterprises are a type of SME which has been developed over a long period of time generating relatively high business value. This research, therefore, aims at studying the characteristics of managing small and medium real estate enterprises and their financial performance. In so doing, 594 small and medium real estate enterprises registered in the Bangkok metropolitan area were selected for the study and financial statements for the year 2014 of 400 small real estate enterprises and 194 medium real estate enterprises obtained from a database of Business Online Public Company Limited were collected and analyzed in terms of the characteristics of enterprises and financial performance using financial ratios. The findings reveal that, firstly, most of the small and medium real estate enterprises, accounting for 49.83 % of the enterprises in the study, ran business of leasing commercial real estate or their own real estate. This is followed by 31.82 % of the enterprises which bought and sold non-residential real estate. The majority of the enterprises ran their business for 5-15 years and 21-30 years, and small and medium real estate enterprises had registered capital of approximately 30 million baht. Secondly, the enterprises which were profitable had a net profit margin of 17-22 %, a Return on Assets (ROA) of 3-5% and a Return on Equity (ROE) of 11-19%, and a ratio of debt to equity of around 3:1. The current ratio of the small real estate enterprises to that of the medium real estate enterprises was 6.20:2.33. Thirdly, the enterprises which incurred a loss due to their negative earnings of 88-193% had rather high current ratios as they had large inventories. The current ratio of the small real estate enterprises to that of the medium real estate enterprises was 8.76:3.49. Enterprises of this type showed a negative value in ROA and ROE, and the debt to equity ratio of the small enterprises in this group also had a negative value as a result of substantial accumulated losses. Finally, the periods of operating the enterprises and registered capital were significantly related to gross profit margins, net profit margins, total asset turnover, ROA, and debt to equity ratios. This study demonstrates the operating nature of small and medium real estate enterprises registered in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The findings suggest that the public sector and small and medium enterprises promotion authorities in Thailand and other relevant authorities should develop certain guidelines and counsel small and medium real estate enterprises in a range of aspects, such as capital and marketing, to compete with others and expand in the future. Additionally, it is advisable that financial institutions should educate the real estate entrepreneurs about investment in real estate enterprises and revise bank loan strategies. The entrepreneurs should also plan the use of a project’s capital until real estate is fully developed.
Creative Commons License