Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการความเครียดต่อความสามารถในการดูแลของผู้ดูแลเด็กสมาธิสั้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF STRESS MANAGEMENT PROGRAM ON CAREGIVERS' CARING ABILITY OF CHILDREN WITH ATTENTION DEFICIT HYPERACTIVITY DISORDER
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประนอม รอดคำดี
Second Advisor
สุนิศา สุขตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.619
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดสองครั้งก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 1) ความสามารถในการดูแลของผู้ดูแลเด็กสมาธิสั้น ก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการความเครียด และ2) ความสามารถในการดูแลของผู้ดูแลเด็กสมาธิสั้น ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการความเครียดกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ดูแลเด็กสมาธิสั้น ในโรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระปิ่นเกล้า ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด จำนวน 40 คน ได้รับการจับคู่ด้วยระดับการศึกษา และระยะเวลาในการดูแลเด็กสมาธิสั้น แล้วสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน ผู้ดูแลในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการดูแลตามโปรแกรมการจัดการความเครียด ส่วนผู้ดูแลในกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) โปรแกรมการจัดการความเครียดที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วยกิจกรรม 7 ครั้ง ได้แก่ การให้ความรู้เรื่องการประเมินความเครียดของผู้ดูแล ผลกระทบจากสถานการณ์ที่เป็นปัญหาจากการดูแลเด็กสมาธิสั้น การค้นหา แหล่งประโยชน์ การให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคสมาธิสั้นและทักษะการดูแลเด็กสมาธิสั้น การฝึกทักษะการสื่อสาร การฝึกทักษะการเผชิญความเครียด การฝึกทักษะการจัดการกับอารมณ์ และการทบทวนความรู้และวิธีการจัดการกับความเครียดที่มีประสิทธิภาพ 2) แบบวัดความสามารถในการดูแลเด็กสมาธิสั้น และ 3) แบบประเมินความเครียดของผู้ดูแลเด็กสมาธิสั้น เครื่องมือชุดที่ 1 และ2 ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 คน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 2 และ3 มีค่าความเที่ยงอัลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .81 และ .94 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความสามารถในการดูแลของผู้ดูแลเด็กสมาธิสั้น หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการความเครียดดีกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการความเครียดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ความสามารถในการดูแลของผู้ดูแลเด็กสมาธิสั้นที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการความเครียดดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research using the pretest-posttest control group design were to compare: 1) Caregivers’ caring ability of children with ADHD before and after received the stress management program, and 2) Caregivers’ caring ability of children with ADHD who received the stress management program and those who received regular nursing care. The samples were 40 caregivers of children with ADHD in Somdet Phra Pinklao Hospital who met the inclusion criteria. The samples were matched pair with education level and duration of caregiving and then randomly assigned to the experimental and the control group, 20 persons each. The experimental group received the stress management program. The control group received regular nursing care. Research tools were 1) Stress management program developed by the researcher consists of 7 activities as educating the appraisal of caregiving relate stress, the impact of the problematic situation of caring for ADHD, searching for resources, providing knowledge about ADHD, and ADHD caring skills, communication skills training, coping skills, emotional-focused coping skills, management and review the knowledge of how to deal with stress effectively. 2) the ability to care for children with ADHD’s caregivers scale; and 3) Stress Assessment Model of ADHD Tools. The 1st and 2nd instruments were validated for content validity by 5 professional experts. The 2nd and 3rd instrument had Cronbach’s alpha coefficient reliability were .81 and .94 respectively. The t-test was used in data analysis. The findings are as follows: 1. Caregivers’ caring ability of children with ADHD after receiving the stress management program, were significantly better than before receiving the stress management program at the .05 level. 2. Caregivers’ caring ability with ADHD after received the stress management program were better than those received regular nursing care significantly, the .05 level.
Share
COinS