Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลวิธีการขับร้องละครชาตรีของครูมัณฑนา อยู่ยั่งยืน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LAKORN CHATREE VOCAL STYLE OF KRU MANTANA YUYANGYUEN
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขำคม พรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.360
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง กลวิธีการขับร้องละครชาตรีของครูมัณฑณา อยู่ยั่งยืน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมา ทำนองเพลงที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะของการขับร้องละครชาตรี กรมศิลปากร และกลวิธีการขับร้องละครชาตรีเรื่องรถเสน ของครูมัณฑนาอยู่ยั่งยืนจำนวน 10 เพลง ผลการศึกษาพบดังนี้ ประวัติความเป็นมา พบว่าละครชาตรีเป็นละครรำที่มีความเก่าแก่มาก มีตำนานเกี่ยวข้องกับวรรณกรรมพื้นบ้าน เมื่อกรมศิลปากรนำมาฟื้นฟูได้เชิญคณะละครชาตรีนายพูน เรืองนนท์เข้ามาถ่ายทอดโดยนายทองใบ เรืองนนท์บุตรชายเป็นผู้ถ่ายทอด คุณครูมนตรี ตราโมทปรับปรุงทำนองเพลง สำหรับเครื่องดนตรีและการประสมวงเดิมประกอบด้วย ปี่ชวา โทน กลองชาตรี ฆ้องคู่ ฉิ่ง และกรับ พัฒนาการของกรมศิลปากรคือมีการนำวงปี่พาทย์ไม้นวมเข้ามาบรรเลงประกอบ กรมศิลปากรทำการตัดทำนองโหมโรงชาตรีออก เหลือเพียงการรัวกลอง และจากการที่นักแสดงรำและร้องเอง เป็นนักแสดงรำอย่างเดียวโดยมีนักร้องทำการขับร้องแทน ทำให้ละครชาตรีของกรมศิลปากรมีเอกลักษณ์ทั้งเรื่องบทเพลงและทางขับร้อง เพลงที่มีการขับร้องมาแต่เดิมได้รับได้สืบทอดมาจากคณะละครชาตรีนายพูน เรืองนนท์ ได้แก่เพลงร่ายชาตรี และเพลงที่ปรากฏในเพลงชุดสิบสองภาษา คุณครูมนตรี ตราโมท ได้นำมาบรรจุไว้ในละครชาตรีเรื่องรถเสนได้แก่เพลงชาตรีตะลุง สำหรับเพลงที่คุณครูมนตรี ตราโมท ประพันธ์ขึ้นใหม่ได้แก่เพลงลิงโลดชาตรี เพลงชาตรีกรับ เพลงร่ายชาตรี 3 เพลงร่ายชาตรี 2 เพลงชาตรีบางช้าง เพลงลำชาตรีและเพลงทยอยดง โดยปรากฏทางขับร้องที่เป็นการร้องโดยมีทำนองหลักจำนวน 2 เพลงได้แก่เพลงชาตรีตะลุงและเพลงชาตรีบางช้าง ส่วนอีก 8 เพลงเป็นทำนองร้องเท่านั้นได้แก่เพลงลิงโลดชาตรี เพลงชาตรีกรับ เพลงร่ายชาตรี 3 เพลงชาตรี 2 เพลงร่ายชาตรี เพลงลำชาตรี เพลงทยอยดงและเพลงโอ้บางช้าง ทำนองส่วนใหญ่ใช้ระดับเสียงทางเพียงออล่างเป็นประธาน ทำนองจบเพลงมักจบด้วยเสียงที่ 1 ของทางเพียงออล่างเกือบทั้งหมด ลูกตกที่กำหนดส่วนใหญ่กำหนดให้ลูกตกเป็นเสียงซอล เป็นส่วนใหญ่ แนววิถีของทำนองพบทั้งสิ้นพบรูปแบบการซ้ำแนวเสียงน้อยกว่าการใช้แนวเสียงที่ใช้ครั้งเดียวและมีความหลากหลาย กลวิธีการขับร้องละครชาตรีของคุณครูมัณฑนา อยู่ยั่งยืนพบว่ายึดแบบกรมศิลปากรตามที่คุณครูมนตรี ตราโมท ปรับปรุงไว้ การใช้เสียงเป็นไปตามลักษณะการขับร้องตามทำนองหลัก การบรรจุคำร้อง ครูมัณฑนาจะบรรจุคำร้องตามบทเพลงไทยโดยทั่วไปที่เป็นทำนองในจังหวะหน้าทับปรบไก่สองชั้น การใช้เสียงขึ้นต้น พบว่าทำนองที่อยู่ในทางเพียงออล่างจะขึ้นต้นเพลงด้วยเสียงที่ 1 เสียงที่ 2 เสียงที่ 3 และเสียงที่ 6 ของทางเพียงออล่าง หากทำนองเพลงที่กำกับด้วยทางกลาง ขึ้นต้นด้วยเสียงที่ 6 ของทางหลักและหากเป็นทางเพียงออบน จะขึ้นต้นเพลงด้วยเสียงที่ 2 และเสียงที่ 6 นอกจากนี้ครูมัณฑนาใช้กลวิธีการขับร้องจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 6 ชนิดคือ การปั้นคำ การใช้หางเสียง การช้อนเสียง การหวนเสียง การกดเสียงต่ำ การผันหางเสียง กลวิธีที่พบว่าใช้มากที่สุด คือ การปั้นคำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis titled “LAKORN CHATREE VOCAL STYLE OF KRU MANTANA YUYANGYUEN" is aimed at examining the background and unique melodies of Chatree dramatic singing styles by Fine Arts Department and the vocal techniques of Master Mantana Yuyangyuen in the Chatree drama Rodasen from 10 songs. The research bindings show that Chatree drama is a very old dance drama with a legend related to folk literature. When the Chatree drama was revived by the Fine Arts Department, the department invited the Chatree drama troupe of Mr. Poon Rueangnon to interpret it. Mr. Thongbai Rueangnon, who was his son, being the interpreter, and Master Montree Tramote modified the melodies. As for the musical instruments and instrumentation, formerly there were Javanese clarinet, tone, Chatree drum, double gong, small cup-shaped cymbals and wooden rhythm clappers. The development by the Fine Arts Department is the inclusion of the gamelan with padded hammers in the ensemble. The Fine Arts Department excluded the Chatree prelude melody leaving only the drum roll part, and due to the fact that the performers who are the dancers are just dancers who have the singers doing the singing for them. The Chatree plays of the Fine Arts Department are unique for both the songs and the singing. The song that has always been sung from the past is a song derived from the Chatree drama troupe of Mr. Poon Rueangnon. “Rai Chatree" This song is entitled and the song found in the collection of songs in twelve languages. Master Montree Tramote put this song in the Chatree play Rodasen is “Chatree Talung". As for the songs newly composed by Master Montree Tramote, there are “Linglode Chatree", “Chatree Krub", “Rai Chatree 3", “Rai Chatree 2", “Chatree Baang Chaang", “Lam Chatree" and “Tayoi Dong". The singing parts with a main theme are found in 2 songs, namely, “Chatree Talung" and “Chatree Baang Chaang". The other 8 songs only have melodies for singing, namely, “Linglode Chatree", “Chatree Krub", “Rai Chatree 3", “Chatree 2", “Rai Chatree", “Lam Chatree", “Tayoi Dong" and “O Baang Chaang". For most of the melodies, the Piang O Laang range was used for the principal part. Almost all of the closing melodies end with the first tone of the Piang O Laang range. Most of the determined ending pitches (looktok) are the sol tone. Regarding the style of melodies, from all the songs, melodic repetition is found less than the use of non-repeated melody and there is variation of melodies. It is found that the singing techniques of Master Mantana Yuyangyuen in the Chatree dramas are used according to the patterns of the Fine Arts Department modified by Master Montree Tramote. The vocalization is done according to the manner of singing led by the main theme. As for the lyrics, Master Mantana added the lyrics in the style of general Thai songs with melodies in the Na Tub Prob Kai rhythm in the 2nd tempo level. Regarding the use of the beginning tone, it is found that the melodies in the Piang O Laang range begin with the first, second, third and sixth tone of the range. Melodies guided by the middle range begin with the sixth tone of the main line and the songs guided by the Piang O Bon line begin with the second and sixth sound. Moreover, Master Mantana employed 6 singing techniques in all, namely, word-shaping, ringing, gliding upward, reversing, pressing the voice low and variation of ending. The technique that is found to be most used is word-shaping.
Share
COinS