Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการปรับปรุงด้านการประหยัดพลังงานและการควบคุมความชื้นสำหรับอาคารเก่าที่มีคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์ในเขตภูมิอากาศร้อนชื้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Renovation guidelines on energy conservation and moisture control for historical buildings in a tropical climate
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1687
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการปรับปรุงโบราณสถานให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการประหยัดพลังงานและมีสภาพอากาศภายในที่เหมาะกับการใช้งาน โดยต้องเป็นวิธีการที่มีความเหมาะสมทั้งในเรื่องการประหยัดพลังงานและเรื่องเศรษฐศาสตร์ กำหนดโบราณสถานที่มีลักษณะการใช้งานที่แตกต่างกันจำนวน 3 อาคารเป็นอาคารกรณีศึกษา ได้แก่ (1.) พิพิธภัณฑสถานแห่งชาติ หอศิลป ใช้งานเป็นพิพิธภัณฑ์ (2.) โอ.พี. เพลส ใช้งานเป็นห้างสรรพสินค้า และ (3.) กระทรวงมหาดไทย ใช้งานเป็นสำนักงาน ทั้ง 3 อาคารเปิดเครื่องปรับอากาศในเวลากลางวัน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วนหลักคือ (1.) การสำรวจและศึกษาข้อมูล รวมทั้งติดตั้งเครื่องมือวัดอุณหภูมิและความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ภายในอาคารทั้ง 3 อาคาร และ (2.) หาแนวทางปรับปรุงเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้านพลังงานด้วยการจำลองพลังงานผ่านโปรแกรม VisualDOE 4.1 และคำนวณความคุ้มทุนทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโบราณสถานทั้ง 3 อาคารมีปัญหาในเรื่องของความชื้น แม้บางเวลาอุณหภูมิภายในห้องจะอยู่ในช่วงที่เหมาะสมแต่ความชื้นก็ยังคงมีปริมาณสูง ดังนั้นนอกเหนือจากการศึกษาแนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้านพลังงานจึงต้องคำนึงถึงการควบคุมความชื้นด้วย ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เลือกใช้เครื่องดูดความชื้นแบบคอมเพรสเซอร์โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 แนวทางคือ (1.) ใช้เฉพาะช่วงเวลาใช้งานอาคาร และ (2.) ใช้ตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง ผลวิเคราะห์แนวทางการปรับปรุงอาคารพบว่าทั้ง 3 อาคารให้ผลที่ใกล้เคียงกัน แนวทางที่มีประสิทธิภาพการประหยัดพลังงานและมีความคุ้มทุนคือ การใส่ฉนวนหนา 2 และ 3 นิ้วที่ฝ้าเพดานชั้นหลังคา และการเปลี่ยนหลอด LED ทดแทนหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์และหลอดฮาโลเจนเดิม ส่วนการเปลี่ยนระบบปรับอากาศเป็นระบบทำน้ำเย็นชนิดระบายความร้อนด้วยน้ำจะช่วยในการประหยัดพลังงานมากที่สุด แต่ไม่มีความคุ้มทุน สำหรับปัญหาความชื้นนั้นการใช้เครื่องดูดความชื้นจะใช้พลังงานเพิ่มขึ้นจากแนวทางเดิมประมาณ 5.24 – 16.64% และ 14.14 – 78.66% เมื่อเดินเครื่องในเวลากลางวันและเดินเครื่องตลอด 24 ชม.ตามลำดับ ซึ่งทั้ง 2 แนวทางไม่มีความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to recommend energy conservation guidelines and evaluate the indoor air quality in the archaeological sites of 3 case studies that are still in use today - (1) The National Gallery, currently used as museum, (2) OP Place, currently used as shopping centre, and (3) The Ministry of Interior, currently used as offices. All case studies are air-conditioned during the day. The research methodology consists of 2 main parts: (1) The physical characteristic of the building is surveyed and the HOBO data logger is used to measure temperature and relative humidity and (2) the use of VisualDOE 4.1 to create a guideline to increase energy efficiency and evaluate economic value analysis. The result from this study indicates that the main problem is the humidity, which is high despite the temperature being in the benchmark. Therefore, the humidity control must be considered together with the method that increases the energy efficiency of the building. In this study, the use of Portable/Compressor dehumidifier is recommended in 2 guidelines: (1) only during the day, and (2) 24 hours. The technical analysis shows that all case studies have similar results. To obtain the energy efficiency and economic value, it is suggested that the buildings (1) add 2" and 3" thick of fiberglass insulation to the top floor ceiling and (2) replace fluorescent and halogen lamp with LED tubes. Another option is to use water cooled water chillers system which provides the most energy efficiency but the least economically. The compressor dehumidifier will use more energy than the original cases by 5.24 – 16.64% and 14.14 – 78.66% when turned on during the day and 24 hours respectively. However, these two methods are not worth the investment.
Share
COinS