Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบส่วนเสริมกริยาบอกความเป็นไปได้ในนวนิยายจีน จินผิงเหมย กับฉบับแปลภาษาไทย ดอกเหมยในแจกันทอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of the potential complements in Chinese novel Jin Ping Mei and its Thai translation Dok Moei Nai Chaekan Thong
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรวัฒน์ ธีรพจนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1805
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาโครงสร้างส่วนเสริมกริยาบอกความเป็นไปได้ในนวนิยายจีน จินผิงเหมยและนำโครงสร้างที่ได้มาเทียบเคียงกับความเดียวกันในฉบับแปลภาษาไทย ดอกเหมยในแจกันทอง การศึกษาพบว่า (1) นวนิยายจีน จินผิงเหมยฉบับนี้ตีพิมพ์ ค.ศ. 1926 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงรอยต่อของภาษาจีนยุคใกล้กับภาษาจีนปัจจุบัน โครงสร้างส่วนเสริมกริยาบอกความเป็นไปได้ในนวนิยายจีน จินผิงเหมยจึงปรากฏลักษณะโครงสร้างส่วนเสริมกริยาบอกความเป็นไปได้ของทั้ง 2 ยุคภาษา และ (2) การถ่ายทอดความหมายของโครงสร้างส่วนเสริมกริยาบอกความเป็นไปได้ใน นวนิยายจีน จินผิงเหมยในฉบับแปลภาษาไทย ดอกเหมยในแจกันทอง สรุปได้ 3 แบบ คือ การถ่ายทอดความหมายโดยรักษาโครงสร้างครบถ้วน การถ่ายทอดความหมายโดยเก็บส่วนประกอบแต่สลับลำดับ และการถ่ายทอดความหมายโดยการปรับเนื้อหา การศึกษาพบว่าการถ่ายทอดความหมายส่วนใหญ่เป็นแบบการถ่ายทอดความหมายโดยการปรับเนื้อหา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a comparative study of the structure of potential complements in the Chinese novel Jin Ping Mei and and its Thai translation Dok Moei Nai Chaekan Thong. The findings are: (1) This Chinese version of Jin Ping Mei was published in 1926 which was the transitional period from pre-modern to modern Chinese language. The structures of potential complements used in the novel, therefore, reflect the linguistic characteristics of both periods; (2) Three techniques were used to transfer the meaning of potential complements in the Chinese Novel Jin Ping mei to its Thai translation Dok Moei Nai Chaekan Thong, namely, transferring by keeping all of the original structures, transferring by keeping the structure elements but switching the orders of potential complements, and transferrings by modifying the content. Transferring by modifying the content was found to be the most common technique used in the Thai Translation.
Creative Commons License