Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงการและการออกแบบวัดบางกุ้งเพื่อเฉลิมพระเกียรติสมเด็จพระเจ้าตากสินมหาราช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The programming and design of Wat Bangkung to Honor Somdet Phra Chao Taksin Maha Rat
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เผ่า สุวรรณศักดิ์ศรี
Second Advisor
ภิญโญ สุวรรณคีรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1667
Abstract
วัดบางกุ้ง เป็นพื้นที่สำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์สมัยต้นกรุงธนบุรี เกิดวีรกรรมการกอบกู้เอกราชของสมเด็จพระเจ้าตากสินมหาราชและเหล่าทหารอาสาไทย – จีน ค่ายบางกุ้ง ซึ่งมีชัยชนะเหนือกองทัพพม่า เป็นการประกาศพระราชอำนาจ ความเป็นผู้นำ สร้างขวัญกำลังใจและยังความมั่นคงเป็นปึกแผ่นให้แก่อาณาประชาราษฎร์หลังจากการพ่ายแพ้เสียกรุงเพียงไม่นาน ทั้งนี้ในวาระครบรอบ 250 ปีแห่งการปราบดาภิเษกและสถาปนากรุงธนบุรีในปี พ.ศ. 2560 จึงเห็นสมควรที่จะแสดงความสำนึกในพระมหากรุณาธิคุณเพื่อเป็นอนุสรณ์แห่งวีรกรรมการศึกค่ายบางกุ้ง ประกอบกับในปัจจุบันวัดบางกุ้งจัดพื้นที่ส่วนหนึ่งเพื่อรำลึกถึงเหตุการณ์ในครั้งนั้นและมีโบราณสถานอุโบสถเก่าแก่ของวัดเป็นสถานที่อันมีชื่อเสียง ส่งผลให้วัดมีสภาพส่วนหนึ่งเป็นสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวที่ต้องรองรับนักท่องเที่ยวเป็นจำนวนมาก เกิดผลกระทบต่อการใช้งานระหว่าง พระภิกษุสงฆ์ ฆราวาสที่มาวัดและนักท่องเที่ยว ดังนั้นจึงเสนอแนะโครงการออกแบบวางผังวัดบางกุ้งเพื่อการเฉลิมพระเกียรติสมเด็จพระเจ้าตากสินมหาราชรวมทั้งปรับปรุงพื้นที่การใช้งานให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทในปัจจุบัน ในการวิจัยมีแนวทางในการศึกษาโดยทำการศึกษาข้อมูลภาคเอกสารเพื่อสืบค้นข้อมูลทางด้านประวัติศาสตร์เกี่ยวกับสมเด็จพระเจ้าตากสินมหาราชและจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญและเพื่อเชื่อมโยงไปสู่การศึกษาเชิงสถาปัตยกรรม เกี่ยวกับสถาปัตยกรรมสำคัญในสมัยกรุงธนบุรีและวัดสำคัญอันแสดงออกถึงเอกลักษณ์ของพื้นที่จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม รวมไปถึงการใช้รูปสัญลักษณ์เพื่อสื่อความหมายถึงพระมหากษัตริย์ในสถาปัตยกรรมพระพุทธศาสนา ทั้งนี้เพื่อนำข้อมูลที่ได้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับการออกแบบโครงการ โดยทำการวางผังกำหนดพื้นที่การใช้งานระหว่างวัดและพื้นที่ของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงประวัติศาสตร์และการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมเพื่อแสดงออกถึงการเฉลิมพระเกียรติสมเด็จพระเจ้าตากสินมหาราชและการเป็นอนุสรณ์แห่งวีรกรรมการศึกค่ายบางกุ้ง ผลของการวิจัยสามารถใช้เพื่อเสนอแนะรูปแบบของงานสถาปัตยกรรมไทยอันเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของท้องถิ่นจังหวัดสมุทรสงครามและเพื่อการเฉลิมพระเกียรติสมเด็จพระเจ้าตากสินมหาราช รวมถึงการเป็นวัดสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการท่องเที่ยวเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ ตลอดจนการเป็นวัดท้องถิ่นในบริบทของสังคมปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bang-Kung temple is a historical sites in the early of Thonburi Kingdom (was the capital of Siam 1767-1782) It was the location where King Taksin the Great and Chinese – Thai volunteered soldiers at Bang-Kung Barracks, intrepidly fought to reclaim independence and overcome the Burma army. As a result, King Taksin the Great had successfully unified Siam during his reign. Nowadays, Bang-Kung Temple set aside an area as a memorial to showcase this historical event. The old chapel has become a major tourist attractions and part of the temple’s ground had to be used to accommodate a large number of tourists. This results in a problem of area usability between the monks, the seculars and the tourists . Thus, this project was deemed necessary to design the layout and to improve space usage to accommodate the current context and to honor the battle of Bang-Kung Barracks, as well as to commemorate the upcoming King Taksin the Great’s 250th anniversary of the crowning and founding of Thonburi Kingdom in 2017. This project’s research included the study of historical documents regarding King Taksin the Great and the history of Samut-songkram province. The information will point out the importance that can lead to conductive on-location studies and exploration of case studies of Thonburi period architecture in iconic temples of Samut-songkram and the use of monarchal symbols in Buddhism architectures. The data from document and on-location researches will be useful guides in the design project to devise the optimal layout of the temple, so that it may serve as a place of religion as well as a Historical tourism site. They will also help determine the architectural design that best represent its era and commemorate King Taksin the Great’s celebration and honor the battle of Bang-Kung Barracks. The research suggested the layout of temple should be designed to separate the activities in the area. This included the design of two new traditional Thai buildings – the new chapel and Bang-Kung Barracks historic exhibition building which will honor the valor of King Taksin the Great. This will help the temple to play its roles as both an iconic historical site and as a local temple in the context of today's society.
Creative Commons License