Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มเวลาพร้อมใช้งานของเครื่องขัดชิ้นงานในกระบวนการผลิตชิ้นส่วนหัวอ่าน/เขียนฮาร์ดดิสก์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INCREASING AVAILABILITY OF LAPPING MACHINES IN A HARD DISK READ/WRITE HEAD PRODUCTION PROCESS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวี ธรรมาภรณ์พิลาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1349
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มเวลาพร้อมใช้งานของเครื่องขัดชิ้นงานในกระบวนการผลิตชิ้นส่วนหัวอ่านและหัวเขียนฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟ จากความต้องการสินค้ารุ่นใหม่ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นทำให้เครื่องขัดชิ้นงานของโรงงานกรณีศึกษากลายเป็นเครื่องจักรคอขวด ซึ่งจากข้อมูลพบว่าเครื่องขัดชิ้นงานมีเวลาพร้อมใช้งานเพียง 73.1% งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาหาสาเหตุและทำการแก้ไขเพื่อเพิ่มเวลาพร้อมใช้งานให้สูงขึ้น การดำเนินงานวิจัยเริ่มจากศึกษาสาเหตุที่ทำให้เครื่องจักรสูญเสียเวลาในการทำงานซึ่งพบว่า สาเหตุส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากการทำงานผิดปกติของเครื่องจักรเนื่องจากนโยบายการเปลี่ยนชิ้นส่วนเมื่อเกิดความเสียหายขึ้นแล้ว การรอชิ้นงานจากกระบวนการก่อนหน้าและการรอซ่อมเครื่องจักร จึงเกิดแนวคิดที่จะปรับปรุงแผนการเปลี่ยนชิ้นส่วนที่เหมาะสมโดยใช้แบบจำลองสถานการณ์และพิจารณาร่วมกับค่าใช้จ่ายที่เพิ่มขึ้น รวมถึงการปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงานให้ดีขึ้นโดยใช้แนวคิดแบบลีน โดยระดับของการเปลี่ยนชิ้นส่วนในการทดลองแบ่งเป็น 3 ระดับได้แก่ระดับที่ 1 คือการเปลี่ยนชิ้นส่วนเมื่อหมดอายุการใช้งาน ระดับที่ 2 คือการเปลี่ยนชิ้นส่วนที่ 75% ของอายุการใช้งาน และระดับที่ 3 คือการเปลี่ยนชิ้นส่วนที่ 50% ของอายุการใช้งาน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าแผนการเปลี่ยนชิ้นส่วนที่ดีที่สุดคือการเปลี่ยนมอเตอร์และหัวบอนด์เมื่อหมดอายุการใช้งาน การเปลี่ยนเซนเซอร์ พาวเวอร์ซัพพลาย วอยซ์คอยล์ฟิงเกอร์ และลิ่มที่ 75% ของอายุการใช้งาน และการเปลี่ยนคอนโทรลพาเนลที่ 50% ของอายุการใช้งาน ซึ่งจากแผนการเปลี่ยนชิ้นส่วนนี้ทำให้เวลาพร้อมใช้งานของเครื่องขัดชิ้นงานเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 83.8% โดยสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการสั่งซื้อเครื่องจักรในปี 2558 ได้ 897,501 เหรียญสหรัฐ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The primary objective of this thesis is to increase availability of lapping machines in a hard disk read and write head production process. Nowadays, the world hard disk demand has exponentially risen up. Therefore, the company wants to maximize the utilization of the existing lapping machines because those machines are bottleneck of the process. Currently utilization is only 73.1% utilization. This research studies the performance of lapping machines to analyze waste associated in a lapping process. The major cases of low utilization are machine breakdown that the current procedure provides only a corrective maintenance, the waiting due to input from a previous process and the waiting due to machine repair. This idea becomes research objective to propose proper duration for spare part replacement by using simulation considering spare part and machine replacement costs. LEAN manufacturing is used to reduce waiting time to repair machine. The experiment is performed to find a proper spare part replacement duration in 3 difference time periods; - replacement at end of lifetime, 75% of lifetime, and 50% of lifetime. The experiment shows that the best plan of replacing spare part of a lapping machine is changing motor and bond head at the end of lifetime, changing sensor, power supply, voice coil finger and wedge at 75% of lifetime, and changing control panel at 50% of lifetime. From this improvement, time availability of a lapping machine is increased to be 83.8% which can reduce the machine ordering in 2015 about $897,501.
Creative Commons License