Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินผลการใช้ไหมเย็บชนิดโพลีบัทเอสเตอร์สำหรับเย็บทิศทางเดียวแบบไม่ต้องผูกปมไหม กับไหมชนิดโพลีโพรพิลีนในการแก้ไขไส้เลื่อนกระบังลมในแมว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EVALUATION OF THE USE OF UNIDIRECTIONAL KNOTLESS POLYBUTESTER AND POLYPROPYLENE SUTURES IN FELINE DIAPHRAGMATIC HERNIA REPAIR.
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมิตร ดุรงค์พงษ์ธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1702
Abstract
วัสดุผูกเย็บชนิดโพลีบัสเตอร์แบบเย็บทิศทางเดียว (UPBT) เป็นวัสดุผูกเย็บแบบใหม่ที่ยังไม่มีใช้ในวงการสัตวแพทย์ UPBT พัฒนามาให้ไม่ต้องผูกปมไหมและสามารถคงตัวในเนื้อเยื่อได้ตลอดความยาวแผล วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้วัสดุผูกเย็บ UPBT เปรียบเทียบกับโพลีโพรพิลีน (PP) ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุผูกเย็บมาตรฐานในการใช้ในการเย็บกระบังลมที่ฉีกขาด โดยการทดลองระยะที่ 1 ทำในซากสัตว์ ทำการสร้างรอยกรีดขนาด 4 เซนติเมตร ที่กระบังลมของแมวที่เสียชีวิตมาไม่เกิน 24 ชั่วโมง โดยเก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 4 °C จำนวน 12 ซาก และเย็บเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างกลุ่ม PP และ กลุ่ม UPBT โดยวัดจากระยะเวลาการเย็บและประสิทธิภาพความทนต่อแรงดึง พบว่ากลุ่ม UPBT สามารถลดระยะเวลาการเย็บแผลมากกว่ากลุ่ม PP อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.01) และกลุ่ม UPBT ยังมีประสิทธิภาพความทนต่อแรงดึงที่สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) เช่นกัน การทดลองระยะที่ 2 นำวัสดุผูกเย็บชนิดใหม่ UPBT ประยุกต์ ใช้ในการแก้ไขไส้เลื่อนกระบังลมในแมว เปรียบเทียบกัน 2 กลุ่มคือกลุ่ม PP จำนวน 6 ตัวและกลุ่ม UPBT จำนวน 6 ตัว แบ่งกลุ่มแบบสุ่ม ระยะเวลาการเย็บแผลต่อความยาวแผล 1 เซนติเมตร พบว่ากลุ่ม UPBT ใช้เวลาในการเย็บกระบังลมเร็วกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ประเมินผลการตรวจร่างกายเป็นระยะ ตั้งแต่ช่วงหลังผ่าตัดจนถึงการติดตามผลหลังผ่าตัดครบ 1 ปี ผลจากการตรวจร่างกายไม่พบภาวะแทรกซ้อนใดๆ ของทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม 30 วันหลังผ่าตัด กลุ่ม UPBT ไม่พบการกลับมาเป็นซ้ำของไส้เลื่อนกระบังลม มีรูปแบบการหายใจปกติ การติดตามผลหลังผ่าตัด1 ปี พบการเสียชีวิตของแมวในงานวิจัยจำนวน 4 ตัว เป็นกลุ่ม UPBT จำนวน 1 ตัวและกลุ่ม PP 3 ตัว เสียชีวิตด้วยสาเหตุอื่นๆที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานวิจัย ทั้งนี้มีแมวในงานวิจัยหายออกจากที่พักอาศัย จำนวน 2 ตัว เป็นกลุ่ม UPBT จำนวน 1 ตัว และกลุ่ม PP จำนวน 1 ตัว สรุปได้ว่าการแก้ไขไส้เลื่อนกระบังลมในแมว สามารถใช้วัสดุผูกเย็บชนิด UPBT แทนการใช้วัสดุผูกเย็บชนิด PP ได้โดยระยะเวลาการแก้ไขเร็วกว่าและมีประสิทธิภาพความทนต่อแรงดึงมากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การประเมินผลหลังผ่าตัดพบว่าการใช้วัสดุผูกเย็บชนิด UPBT ไม่พบการกลับมาเป็นซ้ำของโรค ไม่พบการเสียชีวิตระหว่างงานวิจัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Unidirectional knotless polybutester suture (UPBT) is relatively new in the veterinary surgery field. It has been developed to eliminate knot tying and allow for secure tissue apposition during wound closure. The aim of this study was to evaluate the use of the UPBT for suturing the diaphragmatic tear in comparison with the polypropylene (PP) suture. Experimental 1 was done in 12 diaphragm cadavers of cats died within 24 hours stored at 4°C and divided into 2 groups of 6 cadavers. The 4 cm incisions were made at the left and the right sides of each diaphragm. the diaphragms were incisied to create a radial tear in Group 1, and a circumferential tear in Group 2. The 3-0 UPBT and 3-0 PP sutures were used randomly for wound closure. Time of suturing the diaphragm and tensile strength were recorded after the suture breaking by using Tensilometer. Time of suturing with the UPBT suture was significant shorter than the PP suture (P<0.01). The tensile strength of the UPBT suture was significant higher than the PP suture (P<0.05). Experimental 2 was done in 12 cats with diaphragmatic hernia. The cats were divided randomly into 2 groups of 6 cats. Group 1 the 3-0 UPBT was used, while the 3-0 PP suture was used in Group 2, time to close a 1 cm of diaphragm tear with the UPBT suture was significantly shorter than the PP suture (P<0.05). No complication was found postoperatively in all cats. All cats were in good condition and no recurrence was found during 30 days after surgery. At 1 year after surgery, 4 cats died; 1 with the UPBT suture and 3 with the PP suture. The cause of death were not related with the experiment. 2 cats were lost from home; 1 with the UPBT suture and 1 with the PP suture. In conclusion, UPBT suture has a higher tensile strength, and can be used for suturing the diaphragmatic tear.
Share
COinS