Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic dehydration of Bio-ethanol to hydrocarbons over SnOx-and SbOx-doped SAPO-34
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอลชีวภาพโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกไซด์ของทิน หรือ แอนติโมนีบนซาโปสามสิบสี่
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1950
Abstract
Recently, bio-ethanol used as a feedstock for catalytic dehydration to obtain aromatic compounds or light hydrocarbons received much attention. SAPO-34 has been employed as a solid acid catalyst for ethanol conversion to light olefins. The introduction of a metal oxide strongly influences on catalytic behavior. Tin oxide and antimony oxide were found to increase the acid strength of SAPO-34, which also increases with the amount of oxygen substitution on the central atom. The aim of this project was to study the impacts of oxidation state of tin and antimony oxides changed with various loading percentages and calcination temperature on bio-ethanol dehydration product. The sole metal oxides were also tested in order to observe its influence for basis in composition. It was found that Sn and Sb metals have hydrogenation properties, resulting in high selectivity of cooking gas. SnO2 enhanced oligomerization and aromatization reactions of light olefins to bigger hydrocarbons, whereas SnO promotes oxygenate compounds due to its low acidity. For antimony oxide, the selectivity of propylene, cooking gas and butylenes from using Sb2O5 was higher than those from Sb203. On SAPO-34, tin oxide (SN+4) was found to enhance propylene, cooking gas, and oxygenates, whereas tin oxide with oxidation 0 was found to promote aromatization to form benzene and C10+ aromatics. The oxidation state of tin oxide +2 was found to enhance oxygenates due to the basic property. Antimony oxide with oxidation state +5 was found to enhance the selectivity of propylene and cooking gas due strong acid strength. Moreover, the increase of calcination temperature was found to promote the agglomeration of Sb203. Sb203 on SAPO-34, therefore, behaves like sole antimony oxide. At calcination temperature 700 ℃, Sb203 (Sb+3) was observed to promote oxygenate formation, while Sb2O5 (Sb+5) enhanced the formation of non-aromatics and benzene.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงที่ผ่านมาเอทานอลชีวภาพสำหรับใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชัน เพื่อผลิตสาร อะโรมาติกส์หรือสารไฮโดรคาร์บอน เช่น เอทิลีนโพรพิลีนและพาราไซลีนได้รับความสนใจอย่างแพร่หลาย ซาโปสามสิบสี่เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความเป็นกรดซึ่งใช้สำหรับการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลชีวภาพให้เป็นโอเลฟินส์เบา การบรรจุออกไซด์ลงไปบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีอิทธิพล ต่อพฤติกรรมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็นอย่างยิ่ง การบรรจุเอนติโมนีออกไซด์และทินออกไซด์บนซาโปสามสิบสี่มีผลทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีความแรงของกรดเพิ่มขึ้น และความเป็นกรดนั้นเพิ่มขึ้น ตามจำนวนออกซิเจนที่อยู่ติดกับไอออนของโลหะ เป้าหมายของงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาอิทธิพลของเลขออกซิเดชันของดีบุกและพลวงออกไซด์ที่เปลี่ยนไปตามปริมาณออกไซด์ และอุณหภูมิในการเผาที่มีผลต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอลชีวภาพ โดยได้มีการศึกษาอิทธิพลของออกไซด์บริสุทธิ์ของธาตุทั้งสองเพื่อใช้เป็นฐานในการเปรียบเทียบกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ทินและแอนติโมนีมีคุณสมบัติในการไฮโดรจิเนชันจึงทำให้ปริมาณก๊าซหุงต้มสูงขึ้น ทินออกไซด์ที่มีเลขออกซิเดชันสี่ส่งเสริมปฏิกิริยาโอลิโกเมอไรเซชันและอะโรมาไทเซชัน ของโอเลฟิน ส่วนทินออกไซด์ที่มีเลขออกซิเดชันสองส่งเสริมการเกิดของสารประกอบออกซิเจน เนื่องจากความเป็นกรดต่ำ ส่วนในกรณีของแอนติโมนีออกไซด์นั้น การเกิดของโพรพิลีน ก๊าซหุงต้ม และบิวทิลีนจากการใช้แอนติโมนีออกไซด์ที่มีเลขออกซิเดชันห้า สูงกว่าการใช้ตัวที่มีเลขออกซิเดชันสามเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แต่เมื่อมีการบรรจุลงไปบนโปสามสิบสี่ ทินออกไซด์ที่มีเลข ออกซิเดชันสี่ช่วยเพิ่มการเกิดโพรพิลีน ก๊าซหุงต้ม สารประกอบที่มีออกซิเจน ดีบุกออกไซด์ที่มีเลขออกซิเดชันสองนั้น พบว่าส่งเสริมการเกิดสารประกอบออกซิเจนเนื่องตัวมันจากความเป็นเบส ดีบุกออกไซด์ที่มีเลขออกซิเดชันห้าช่วยในการเกิดโพรพิลีนและก๊าซหุงต้มเนื่องจากมีความแข็งแรงของความเป็นกรดสูง นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิในการเผาส่งยังช่วยให้เกิดหลอมรวมของแอนติ- โมนีไตรออกไซด์ ทำให้มันมีพฤติกรรมเหมือนแอนติโมนีไตรออกไซด์บริสุทธ์ อีกทั้งเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการเผา แอนติโมนีไตรออกไซด์ช่วยเพิ่มการเกิดสารประกอบที่มีออกซิเจน ส่วนแอนติโมนีเพนตะออกไซด์ส่งเสริมในการเกิด อโรมาติกและเบนซีน
Creative Commons License