Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประโยชน์เชิงธุรกิจในการพัฒนาอาคารสำนักงานที่เป็นอาคารเขียว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
BUSINESS BENEFITS OF GREEN OFFICE BUILDINGS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Second Advisor
สมบัติ วนิชประภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1586
Abstract
การใช้แนวคิดอาคารเขียวในการพัฒนาโครงการอาคารสำนักงานสามารถเป็นกลยุทธ์เพื่อการแข่งขันทางธุรกิจได้ ซึ่งนอกจากจะช่วยลดผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม สร้างความสบายให้แก่ผู้ใช้อาคาร และส่งผลดีทางเศรษฐกิจต่อผู้ประกอบการแล้ว ยังสามารถสร้างความได้เปรียบในธุรกิจ และส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์องค์กรให้เป็นที่ยอมรับในระดับสากลได้ การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายสำคัญ 2 ประการคือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาประโยชน์เชิงธุรกิจที่จะได้รับจากอาคารสำนักงานที่เป็นอาคารเขียว 2) เพื่อศึกษาแนวโน้มของการพัฒนาโครงการอาคารสำนักงานให้เป็นอาคารเขียว การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) และการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเกณฑ์อาคารเขียว การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผู้ประกอบการ ผู้พัฒนาโครงการ ผู้ใช้อาคารและการเก็บข้อมูลจริงจากอาคารสำนักงานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร 4 แห่งที่ผ่านการประเมินอาคารเขียวตามเกณฑ์ LEED ของ USGBCได้แก่ 1.อาคารศูนย์เอนเนอร์ยี่คอมเพล็กซ์, 2.อาคารปาร์คเวนเจอร์, 3.อาคารศูนย์การเรียนรู้สุขภาวะ สสส. และ 4.อาคารสำนักงานใหญ่ 1,2, และ 5 ของบริษัท ปูนซีเมนต์ไทย จำกัด(มหาชน) เพื่อศึกษาผลประโยชน์เชิงธุรกิจจากความเป็นอาคารเขียว รวมถึงแนวโน้มของอาคารเขียวในประเทศไทยจากผลการวิจัยพบว่า อาคารทั้ง 4 มีอัตราการเช่าพื้นที่ (Occupancy) อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 95-100 ของพื้นที่ให้เช่า, สำหรับอัตราราคาค่าเช่าพื้นที่ (Rental Rate) อาคารศูนย์เอนเนอร์ยี่ คอมเพล็กซ์ มีราคาค่าเช่าใกล้เคียงค่าเช่าเฉลี่ยนอกเขตธุรกิจกลาง เกรด A คือ 400-900 บาทต่อตารางเมตรต่อเดือน, อาคารปาร์ค เวนเจอร์ อีโคเพล็กซ์มีราคาเช่าพื้นที่มากกว่าราคาค่าเช่าเฉลี่ยในเขตธุรกิจกลาง เกรด A ร้อยละ 32.78 โดยมีค่าเช่า 1,000 บาทต่อตารางเมตรต่อเดือน, ส่วนอาคารอาคารศูนย์การเรียนรู้สุขภาวะ สสส. และอาคารสำนักงานใหญ่ 1,2, และ 5 ของบริษัท ปูนซีเมนต์ไทย จำกัด(มหาชน) เป็นอาคารสำหรับใช้ทำงานเอง จึงไม่มีอัตราเช่าและราคาค่าเช่า, ในด้านการใช้พลังงานพบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โดยอาคารศูนย์เอนเนอร์ยี่ คอมเพล็กซ์ และอาคารปาร์ค เวนเจอร์ อีโคเพล็กซ์ลดปริมาณการใช้น้ำลดลงร้อยละ 55.3, 10 ตามลำดับ ส่วนอาคารอาคารศูนย์การเรียนรู้สุขภาวะ สสส.มีการใช้น้ำ 139.17 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อปีต่อคน และอาคารสำนักงานใหญ่ 1,2, และ 5 ของบริษัท ปูนซีเมนต์ไทย จำกัด(มหาชน) มีปริมาณการใช้น้ำลดลงประมาณร้อยละ 30-40, สำหรับปริมาณการใช้ไฟฟ้า อาคารกรณีศึกษาทั้ง 4 อาคารมีปริมาณการใช้ไฟฟ้าลดลงเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 20 | ค่าบำรุงรักษาอาคารลดลงร้อยละ 10 เมื่อเทียบกับโครงการที่ไม่ได้เป็นอาคารเขียว โดยมีการคืนทุนของระบบอยู่ที่ประมาณ 8-12 ปี และมีผลตอบแทนทางการเงิน (IRR) ดีขึ้นร้อยละ 1-2 จากทั้งการเพิ่มค่าเช่าและค่าดำเนินการ ค่าน้ำ ค่าไฟที่ลดลด โดยมีการลงทุนค่าก่อสร้างด้านอาคารเขียวเพิ่มขึ้นจากปกติประมาณร้อยละ 5-10 ของค่าก่อสร้างปกติขึ้นอยู่กับการออกแบบและวางแผน ส่วนด้านผลผลิตและสุขอนามัยของผู้ใช้อาคารพบว่า ผู้ใช้อาคารมีความพึงพอใจมากที่ได้ด้านแสงสว่าง, เสียง, อากาศภายในอาคารสำนักงานที่เป็นอาคารเขียว โดยรู้สึกว่าการทำงานในอาคารสำนักงานที่เป็นอาคารเขียวให้มีสุขภาวะที่ดีมากขึ้น ช่วยให้ผลผลิตในการทำงานสูงขึ้นตามไปด้วย แนวโน้มการพัฒนาโครงการอาคารสำนักงานที่เป็นอาคารเขียวในกรุงเทพมหานครเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างช้าๆ ในปัจจุบันเป็นไปเพื่อเสริมภาพลักษณ์ให้องค์กรขนาดใหญ่เป็นหลัก ปัญหาและอุปสรรคสำคัญต่อการเจริญเติบโตของอาคารเขียวในประเทศไทยคือความไม่มั่นใจถึงผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุน ความเป็นอาคารเขียวยังเป็นเพียงปัจจัยเสริมความสามารถทางการตลาดของอาคารนอกเหนือจากทำเลที่ตั้ง แต่ปัญหานี้จะค่อยๆหมดไปเมื่อผู้ประกอบการตระหนักถึงผลประโยชน์เชิงธุรกิจที่จะได้รับจากผลการวิจัยข้างต้นในระยะยาว ควบคู่ไปการช่วยลดผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยเกณฑ์ LEED และ TREES สามารถใช้ได้กับการพัฒนาโครงการสำนักงานในด้านมูลค่าสินทรัพย์, ค่าเช่าพื้นที่, ค่าดำเนินการอาคาร, ภาพลักษณ์ และ ความพึงพอใจต่อคุณภาพของสภาวะแวดล้อมภายในของอาคาร นอกจากที่อาคารสำนักงานได้ประโยชน์จากการลดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงาน ยังพบว่าประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากการที่อาคารสำนักงานเป็นอาคารเขียวนั้นคือ การส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์ที่ดี ซึ่งมีผลดีต่อเจ้าของอาคารสำนักงานและผู้เช่าอาคาร โดยผู้เช่าอาคารให้ความสนใจมากกว่าซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือด้านหนึ่งทางการตลาดที่สามารถสร้างความแตกต่าง และมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้เช่า และ สำหรับผู้ใช้อาคารพบว่าส่งผลดีกับประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของพนักงาน และเพื่อส่งเสริมการเติบโตของอาคารเขียวในประเทศไทย ภาครัฐควรให้การสนับสนุน อาทิ การลดภาษีสิ่งปลูกสร้างที่เป็นอาคารเขียวเพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจ ภาคเอกชนก็ควรให้ความร่วมมือกับภาครัฐในการตอบสนองนโยบายด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมต่างๆ และสนับสนุนการเผยแพร่ประโยชน์ของอาคารเขียวสู่สาธารณชนด้วยเช่นกัน การมีเกณฑ์ประเมินอาคารเขียวของไทยเองก็เป็นอีกหนทางหนึ่งที่จะช่วยกระตุ้นการเติบโตของอาคารเขียวในประเทศไทยได้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Employing the green office buildings concept to develop the office buildings’ project can be a business competition strategy. Not only can the concept help lower the environmental effect, provide convenience to the buildings’ users and economically benefit the entrepreneurs but also create business advantages and build international image acceptance. The present research aims to 1) study the business benefits gained from green office buildings and 2) study the development of green office buildings. The study is qualitative and quantitative with data obtained from green buildings’ documents, interviews with experts, entrepreneurs, developers and users, and real data obtained from four green office buildings which passed the LEED green buildings’ criteria of USGBC. The buildings are 1. Energy Complex Center 2. Park Venture Ecoplex 3. Thai Health Center of Thai Health Promotion Foundation and 4. Head Office building 1, 2 and 5 of Siam City Cement Public Company Limited. These buildings are used to study the business benefits from being green and the behavior of green buildings in Thailand.From the study, the four buildings have 95-100 percent occupancy of the rented areas. The rental rate of the Energy Complex Center is close to the average rental rate of the outside area of the Grade A middle business zone which is 400-900 baht per square meter per month. The rental rate of Park Venture Ecoplex is 32.78 percent higher than the average rental rate of the outside area of the Grade A middle business zone. The rate is 1,000 baht per square meter per month. The Thai Health Center of Thai Health Promotion Foundation and Head Office building 1, 2 and 5 of Siam City Cement Public Company Limited are buildings for their own use, so there is neither rental rate nor price. Energy use is efficient Water consumption at the Energy Complex Center and Park Venture Ecoplex is 55.3 and 10 percent lower respectively. The Thai Health Center of the Thai Health Promotion Foundation uses 139.17 cubic meter of water per person per year and the water consumption of Head Office building 1, 2 and 5 of Siam City Cement Public Company Limited is lower by 30-40 percent. Electricity use of all four buildings is lower by 20 percent. The maintenance cost is lower by 10 percent compared to other buildings which are not green buildings. The capital gain takes about 8-12 years and the internal rate of return is increased by 1-2 percent from rental and operation costs, and water and electricity costs are lower. The construction cost of green buildings is 5-10 percent higher than the normal construction cost depending on design and planning. Concerning output and hygiene, it has been found that the buildings’ users are very satisfied with the light, sound, and air inside the green office buildings. They feel that working in the green office buildings is better for their health and work output. The development of green buildings in Bangkok is increasing slowly. At present, the main purpose of green buildings is to build a good corporate image for large organizations. The important problems and obstacles for the growth of green buildings in Thailand are the reluctance of developers and limited investment return. The green building concept is still a factor supporting the marketing ability of the organizations apart from their locations. However, this problem will slowly disappear when entrepreneurs realize the business benefits that can be gained from the present research in the long term together with its help in reducing the environmental effect. The LEED and TREES criteria can be used with project development in terms of asset value, rental rate, operation cost, image and satisfaction toward the quality of environmental surroundings in the buildings.Apart from the energy cost reduction the office buildings have, it has also been found that having green office buildings builds a positive corporate image which benefits the buildings’ owners and tenants. The tenants are more interested and this as a marketing strategy which can bring differences and have influence on tenants’ decisions. For the buildings’ users, the concept is good for the staff’s efficiency. To promote green buildings in Thailand, the public sector should support them by reducing taxes of green buildings. The private sector should also cooperate with the public sector to follow various environmental policies and support in publicizing the benefits of green buildings. Thailand’s own green building criteria is another way to stimulate more green buildings in Thailand.
Creative Commons License