Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้วัสดุเชิงประกอบไคโตซาน/ไททาเนียเป็นตัวดูดซับสีย้อมรีแอกทีฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of chitosan/titania composites as reactive dye adsorbent
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริวรรณ กิตติเนาวรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.839
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสีย้อมเพื่อกำจัดสีย้อมรีแอกทีฟเรด 35 ของวัสดุดูดซับที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิด คือ วัสดุดูดซับไคโตซาน และวัสดุเชิงประกอบไคโตซาน/ไทเทเนียที่แตกต่างกันสองชนิด ซึ่งไทเทเนียที่ใช้ในการเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบไคโตซาน/ไทเทเนียได้มาจากวิธีโซลเจล และการใช้ผงไทเทเนียเชิงการค้า A100 จากผลของประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสีย้อมของวัสดุดูดซับทั้งสามชนิด สรุปได้ว่า เม็ดวัสดุเชิงประกอบไคโตซาน/ไทเทเนียที่ประกอบด้วยผงไทเทเนียเชิงการค้า มีประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสีย้อมรีแอกทีฟได้มากที่สุดถึง 97% ซึ่งมากกว่าของเม็ดวัสดุเชิงประกอบไคโตซาน/ไทเทเนียที่เตรียมได้จากวิธีโซลเจล ซึ่งจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสีย้อมรีแอกทีฟประมาณ 77% ทั้งนี้เพราะผงไทเทเนียเชิงการค้าที่ผสสมในวัสดุเชิงประกอบแสดงความเป็นผลึกแอนาเทสที่สูงกว่าผลึกแอนาเทสที่มีอยู่ในวัสดุเชิงประกอบไคโตซาน/ไทเทเนีย ที่เตรียมจากวิธีโซลเจล ซึ่งความเป็นผลึกแอนาของไทเทเนียที่อยู่ในวัสดุเชิงประกอบช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสีย้อมรีแอกทีฟให้กับวัสดุเชิงประกอบ ส่วนวัสดุดูดซับไคโตซานมีประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสีย้อมได้มากกว่าถึง 95% เนื่องจากแรงดึงดูดทางไฟฟ้าสถิตระหว่างไคโตซานและสีย้อมรีแอกทีฟ นอกจากนี้วัสดุดูดซับทั้ง 3 ประเภท มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสีย้อมซ้ำได้แต่มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสีย้อมช้ากว่าประ- สิทธิภาพการดูดซับสีย้อมครั้งแรกของวัสดุดูดซับทั้ง 3 ประเภท ผลการศึกษาไอโซเทิร์มการดูดซับสีย้อมรีแอกทีฟของวัสดุดูดซับทั้ง 3 ประเภท สรุปได้ว่า วัสดุดูดซับไคโตซาน และวัสดุเชิงประกอบไคโตซาน/ไทเทเนียด้วยวิธีโซลเจล มีไอโซเทิร์มการดูดซับสีย้อมที่สอดคล้องทั้งกับสมการแบบแลงเมียร์และสมการแบบฟรุนดลิช ส่วนวัสดุเชิงประกอบไคโตซาน/ไทเทเนียเชิงการค้า A100 มีไอโซเทิร์มการดูดซับสีย้อมที่สอดคล้องกับสมการแบบฟรุนดลิชมากกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was to investigate the dye adsorption ability for removal of the reactive red 35 dye of three different adsorbent beads consisting of pure chitosan and two different chitosan/titania composite beads. Titania used for preparing the chitosan/titania composite beads was obtained from the sol-gel method or from the commercial titania powder A100. According to the results of dye adsorption abilities of three different adsorbents, it could be concluded that the chitosan/titania composite beads containing commercial titania powder had the adsorption abilities for removal of the reactive red dye solution up to 97%, which was much better than that of the chitosan/titania composite beads containing titania obtained from the sol-gel method which had the adsorption abilities around 77%. This was because the commercial titania powder contained in the chitosan/titania composite beads showed higher content of crystalline anatase than that of titania obtained from the sol-gel method in the composite beads. The crystallinity of anatase enhanced the dye adsorption ability of the composite beads. Pure chitosan adsorbent showed a good dye adsorption ability up to 95% due to the electrostatic interactions between chitosan and the reactive red dye. It was also found that three different adsordent beads could be reused for the second time. However, the re-adsorption ability of each adsorbent bead was less than the first one. From the result of adsorption isotherms, it could be concluded that the adsorption isotherm of pure chitosan beads or chitosan/titania composite beads containing titania obtained from the sol-gel method followed both Langmuir and Freundlich models. While the adsorption isotherm of chitosan/titania composites beads containing commercial titania tended to follow Freundlich model.
Share
COinS