Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE USE OF WIND-CATCHER TECHNIQUE TO IMPROVE NATURAL AIR MOVEMENT IN ROW-HOUSES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้เทคนิคท่อดักลมเพื่อเพิ่มการเคลื่อนไหวของอากาศในตึกแถว
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phanchalath Suriyothin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architecture
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1645
Abstract
Typically, row-houses also known as residential buildings were constructed as rows. Each row house shares its side walls with the attached row house, as doing so can save space. The saving of space comes at a cost. However, one of the issues is always an inadequate airflow. Thus, the intent of this research study is to address the problem by focusing on the use of wind-catchers in order to improve indoor air movement of sharing spaces – family room, living room, and kitchen – in a two-story row-house.A questionnaire relate to thermal comfort was created and row-houses occupants were asked to fill the answers. Thirty row houses which are two stories level were selected and the owners of those houses were interviewed. A row-house was selected to be the base case. Measurements of wind velocity, temperature, and humidity were conducted at the. Additionally, there were two categories of model simulation were conducted. First category (all apertures of the house were completely open as this condition was considered as the day time) consisted of five proposed designs such as a stair case wind-catcher, an X-type wind-catcher I, an X-type wind-catcher II, a twin K-type wind-catcher I, and a twin K-type wind-catcher II. As the results, the twin K-type wind-catcher II provided the best result amongst other proposed designs. Therefore, it was selected to use in second category. Second category (all apertures of the house were completely closed as this condition was considered as the night time) consisted of three proposed designs such as a twin K-type wind-catcher II, an Extra design I, and an Extra design II. Furthermore, the CFD program was employed to analyze the effects of air flow as wind speed 2m/s and 4m/s from three wind directions (south direction, west direction, and south-west direction). As the results from this research study indicated that the use of wind-catcher did not provide any significant effect to the living room and the kitchen (ground floor) for both the first category and the second category. However, the use of wind-catcher provided the significant effect to the family room (first floor) for both the first category and the second category. More importantly, the use of wind-catcher integrated with an Extra design I and an Extra design II provide the significant effect the air movement in the family room, the living room, and the kitchen for both categories. Additionally, the use of the twin K-type wind-catcher II is the most appropriate one amongst all the proposed designs. Moreover, this research also indicates that wind-catchers can be used properly in tropical monsoon climate as Phnom Penh, Cambodia in order to enhance indoor air movement and to increase thermal comfort to row-houses’ occupant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยทั่วไปแล้ว ตึกแถวเป็นอาคารพักอาศัยประเภทหนึ่งที่มีลักษณะการก่อสร้างเป็นตึกเรียงเป็นแนว ยาวซึ่งแต่ละบ้านใช้ผนังด้านข้างร่วมกัน จึงช่วยประหยัดพื้นที่ก่อสร้างได้การใช้พื้นที่ก่อสร้างน้อยลงนำมาสู่การ ลดค่าก่อสร้าง ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ทำให้การเคลื่อนไหวของลมในที่พักอาศัย ไม่เพียงพอที่จะทำให้รู้สึกสบายการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวด้วยการใช้ท่อดักลมเพื่อเพิ่มการเคลื่อนไหวของ อากาศภายในพื้นที่ใช้สอยร่วมกัน (sharing space) ซึ่งได้แก่ ห้องนั่งเล่น ห้องรับแขก และครัวในตึกแถว สองชั้นผู้ศึกษาใช้แบบสอบถาม เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสภาวะน่าสบายจากผู้อยู่อาศัยตึกแถวสองชั้นจำ นวน 30 แห่ง ในกรุงพนมเปญ โดยผู้ศึกษาเลือกตึกแถวแห่งหนึ่งมาเป็นกรณีต้นแบบ (base case) นอก จาก นี้ยังได้ทำการวัดค่าความเร็วลม อุณหภูมิ และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ ของบ้านหลังหนึ่งในตึกแถวกรณีต้นแบบ จาก นั้น จึงใช้โปรแกรมจำลองสภาพสำหรับการไหลของอากาศ (Heat X) จำลองท่อดักลม 2 กรณี กรณีแรก (ช่อง เปิดของบ้านเปิดทั้งหมด ดังการใช้งานในเวลากลางวัน) ประกอบด้วย แบบที่นำเสนอ (proposed design) จำ นวน 5 แบบ ได้แก่ ท่อดักลมที่ตำแหน่งบันได ท่อดักลมรูปแบบตัว X แบบที่ 1 ท่อดักลมรูปแบบตัว X แบบที่ 2 ท่อดักลมรูปแบบตัว K คู่แบบที่ 1 และท่อดักลมรูปแบบตัว K คู่แบบที่ 2 ซึ่งพบว่าท่อดักลมรูปแบบตัว K คู่ แบบที่ 2 ให้ผลดีที่สุด ผู้วิจัยจึงเลือกท่อดักลมรูปแบบนี้มาใช้ในการจำลองกรณีที่สองด้วย โดยกรณี ที่สอง (ช่อง เปิดของบ้านปิดทั้งหมด ดังการใช้งานในเวลากลางคืน) ประกอบด้วย ท่อดักลมรูปแบบตัว K คู่แบบที่ 2 และ ท่อ ดักลมที่นำเสนอเพิ่มเติม แบบที่ 1 และ แบบที่ 2 จากนั้นจึงใช้โปรแกรมจำลองการไหลของอากาศ เพื่อ วิเคราะ ห์ผลจากการเคลื่อนไหวของลมที่ความเร็ว 2 เมตร/วินาที และ 4 เมตร/วินาที จาก 3 ทิศทาง (ทิศใต้ ทิศ ตะ วัน ตก และทิศตะวันตกเฉียงใต้) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้ท่อดักลมไม่สามารถให้ผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับห้องรับแขกและห้องครัว (ชั้น ล่าง) ทั้งในกรณีที่ 1 และกรณีที่ 2 อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้ท่อดักลม นั้นสามารถให้ผลอย่าง มีนัยสำคัญกับ ห้อง นั่ง เล่น (ชั้นบน) ทั้งในกรณีที่ 1 และกรณีที่ 2 และที่สำคัญยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การใช้ท่อดักลมยังนำ มาประ สาน การ ใช้ งานได้เป็นอย่างดีเมื่อใช้กับแบบที่นำเสนอเพิ่มเติมแบบที่ 1 และ แบบที่ 2 ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มการ เคลื่อน ไหว ของ อากาศได้ทั้งกับ ห้องพักผ่อน ห้องรับแขก และครัว ทั้งสองกรณี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การใช้ ท่อ ดัก ลม รูปแบบ K คู่ แบบที่ 2 จะให้ผลดีที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแบบอื่นๆที่นำเสนอ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การศึกษา ครั้งนี้ ยัง แสดง ให้เห็นว่า ท่อดักลมสามารถนำไปใช้งานได้เป็นอย่างดีในสภาพภูมิอากาศร้อนชื้นแบบมรสุม เช่นที่ กรุงพนมเปญ ประเทศกัมพูชา เพื่อเพิ่มการเคลื่อนไหวของอากาศ ภายในอาคารและเพิ่มสภาวะ น่า สบาย ให้ กับ ผู้อยู่ อาศัย ในตึกแถว
Creative Commons License