Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FACTORS AND BARRIERS THAT AFFECT THE PARTICIPATION IN VOLUNTARY HEALTH INSURANCE OF PEOPLE IN INFORMAL SECTOR IN BAVI DISTRICT, HANOI 2012
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยและอุปสรรคที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเข้าร่วมระบบประกันสุขภาพแบบสมัครใจสำหรับผู้ที่อยู่นอกระบบในเขตบาวี ฮานอย ในปี พ.ศ. 2555
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kannika Damrongplasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1555
Abstract
This study is a cross-sectional one that collects data about the enrollment in health insurance and the socio-economic factors of people in Bavi district. The purposes of this study were to analyze the factors and barriers affecting the participation in voluntary health insurance among people of different socio-economic groups in informal sector in Bavi district in Hanoi, Vietnam in 2012. This study analyzed the secondary data of 22,728 individuals. Descriptive analysis and binary logistic regression were used to describe the trend and discover the determinants of the decision on purchasing voluntary health insurance of people and the reasons for never enrolling or renewing health insurance of people with non-enrollment status.The results reveal that gender and age, educational level, economic status, health status and occupation have significantly impact on the enrollment in voluntary scheme. Regarding to the non-enrollment population, age, gender, marital status, educational level, economic status, health status and occupation are found to have impact on the decision of not buying or not renewing health insurance of people. The most common barrier is “no money to buy", following by “Complex procedures and “no sickness" as the second and the third common barriers. In terms of impacts of barriers, financial difficulty ranks first among the barriers, then “poor attitude of health staff" and “inadequate insurance benefit" come next. Farmers are found to be less likely to enroll and financial difficulty plays critical role when considering enrollment in health insurance. Dependents have tendency of enroll in health insurance while employed people seems less interested in having health insurance. Both dependents and employed people share the same barrier of" switching type of health insurance" as the most impact reason for their non-enrollment status.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาโดยใช้ข้อมูลภาคตัดขวางเกี่ยวกับการลงทะเบียนในระบบประกันสุขภาพและปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของกลุ่มคนในเขตบาวี วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เพื่อที่จะวิเคราะห์ ปัจจัยและอุปสรรคที่ส่งผลต่อการเข้าร่วมแบบอาสาสมัครในระบบประกันสาธารณสุขของกลุ่มคนที่มีความแตกต่างกันทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในภาคเศรษฐกิจนอกระบบในเขตบาวี รัฐฮานอย ประเทศเวียดนาม ในปีพ.ศ. 2555 การศึกษาครั้งนี้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจำนวน 22,728 ตัวอย่าง การวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยด้วยวิธี binary logistic ใช้เพื่ออธิบายแนวโน้มและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจในการซื้อประกันสุขภาพโดยสมัครใจของประชาชนและเหตุผลที่ไม่เข้าร่วมหรือเหตุผลที่ไม่ต่อระบบประกันในกลุ่มคนที่ไม่ได้ลงทะเบียนผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยเพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา สถานะทางเศรษฐกิจ สถานะทางสุขภาพ และอาชีพ ส่งผลต่อการลงทะเบียนในระบบประกันสุขภาพแบบสมัครใจ นอกจากนี้ในส่วนของประชากรที่ไม่ได้ลงทะเบียนในระบบประกันสุขภาพ ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจที่จะไม่ซื้อประกันหรือต่ออายุประกัน ได้แก่ อายุ เพศ สถานะสมรส ระดับการศึกษา สถานะทางเศรษฐกิจ สถานะทางสุขภาพ และอาชีพ อุปสรรคที่สำคัญสำหรับการไม่เข้าร่วมในระบบประกันคือ การที่ไม่มีเงินที่จะซื้อประกัน และระบบที่มีความซับซ้อน และเหตุผลของการไม่เจ็บป่วย เป็นสาเหตุอันดับที่สองและสามตามลำดับ ในแง่ของขนาดของอุปสรรคที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจ ปัญหาทางการเงินคืออุปสรรคขนาดใหญ่สุด ตามมาด้วยทัศนคติที่ไม่ดีต่อเจ้าหน้าที่ทางสาธารณสุข ตลอดจน ความไม่พอเพียงของผลประโยชน์จากระบบประกันเป็นเหตุผลในลำดับต่อมา อาชีพชาวนาเป็นอาชีพที่พบว่ามีการลงทะเบียนในระบบประกันที่ค่อนข้างต่ำและการมีปัญหาทางการเงินมีผลอย่างมากต่อการตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมโครงการประกันสุขภาพ นอกจากนั้นผู้ที่พึ่งพาทางการเงินกับผู้อื่นนั้นมีแนวโน้มที่จะลงทะเบียนในระบบประกันสุขภาพมากกว่าในขณะที่ผู้ที่มีงานทำมีแนวโน้มต่ำที่จะสนใจเข้าร่วมโครงการประกันสุขภาพ ทั้งในส่วนของผู้ที่ต้องพึ่งพาทางการเงินกับผู้อื่นและผู้ที่ทำงานแล้วพวกเขาเหล่านั้นล้วนประสบอุปสรรคเดียวกันที่ทำให้ตัดสินใจไม่เข้าร่วมโครงการประกัน นั่นก็คืออุปสรรคอันเนื่องมาจากการเปลี่ยนสถานภาพของชนิดของประกัน
Share
COinS