Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Clinical legal education in Thai law schools and access to justice
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษากฎหมายเชิงคลินิกของมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทยและการเข้าถึงกระบวนการยุติธรรม
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pondson Liengboonlertchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.761
Abstract
Legal pro bono activities are vital in any society to ensure that the rule of law is upheld and equal access to justice is achieved, however in Thailand, like in many countries, there are a lack of professionals who actually participate in such work. Clinical legal education programs aim to provide students with a more holistic education that enhances their lawyering skills and incorporates a pro bono and social justice ethos into legal education through interactive, student centered teaching methods. It is hoped that after graduation law students will continue to do pro bono work throughout their careers. CLE also has a secondary aim of increasing the access to justice within a society. The purpose of this study to evaluate the positive impacts CLE has upon law graduates and its potential to increase access to justice in Thailand. The primary findings of the study are: (i) CLE programs have a positive impact upon graduates skills, social awareness and sense of social responsibility, increasing graduates overall capacity and better preparing them for the practice of law. (ii) CLE programs increase graduates understanding of pro bono, its significance for society and has the potential to influence graduates career choices. (iii) Lack of legal awareness and understanding is the perceived greatest obstacle to justice in Thailand. (iv) CLE programs have the capability of increasing access to justice within Thai society by offering direct legal services, such as legal counsel and legal education. Furthermore, overtime, they could also strengthen the rule of law and create a more professional and ethical legal profession within Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การให้บริการทางกฎหมายโดยไม่เสียค่าใช้จ่ายเป็นกิจกรรมที่สำคัญยิ่งในทุกๆสังคม เพราะเป็นการช่วยเหลือประชาชนให้มีโอกาสในการเข้าถึงความยุติธรรมได้อย่างเท่าเทียมกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ในประเทศไทยและประเทศอื่นๆยังขาดแคลนนักกฎหมายที่จะมาช่วยทางด้านนี้อย่างแท้จริง การศึกษากฎหมายเชิงคลินิกนั้นจึงมีเป้าหมายในการเตรียมนักศึกษาที่มีความสนใจและมีความรู้ด้านกฎหมายที่มากพอ ทั้งยังเป็นการเสริมทักษะการเป็นนักกฎหมายที่ดีและมีความยุติธรรมทางสังคมผ่านการเรียนรู้ทั้งสองฝ่าย โดยให้นักศึกษาเป็นศูนย์กลางในการเรียนรู้และเป็นการปลูกฝังให้นักศึกษากฎหมายที่สำเร็จการศึกษาไปแล้วยังคงเป็นอาสาสมัครในการให้บริการทางกฎหมายโดยผ่านการทำงานหรือสายงานที่ทำอยู่ เป้าหมายที่สองของการศึกษากฎหมายเชิงคลินิก คือการเพิ่มความยุติธรรมในสังคม โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบเชิงบวกของการศึกษากฎหมายเชิงคลินิก เมื่อสำเร็จการศึกษาไปแล้วจะเพิ่มศักยภาพในการเข้าถึงความยุติธรรมในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า (i) การศึกษากฎหมายเชิงคลีนิกมีประโยชน์อย่างมากต่อนักศึกษากฎหมายเมื่อสำเร็จการศึกษาแล้วจะมีความตระหนักในการช่วยเหลือและรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม อีกทั้งเพิ่มประสบการณ์ฝึกการเตรียมความพร้อมในวิชาชีพนักกฎหมาย (ii) การศึกษากฎหมายเชิงคลีนิกยังช่วยให้ผู้ที่สำเร็จการศึกษาเข้าใจถึงการให้บริการทางกฎหมายและศักยภาพแนวทางที่สามารถพัฒนาให้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการทำงาน (iii) ในประเทศไทยยังมีผู้ขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจทางด้านกฎหมาย ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการเข้าถึงกระบวนการยุติธรรมในประเทศไทย (iv) หลักสูตรการศึกษากฎหมายเชิงคลีนิกช่วยเพิ่มแนวทางในการเข้าถึงความยุติธรรมในสังคม โดยให้บริการคลินิกกฎหมายโดยตรง เช่น การให้คำปรึกษาทางกฎหมายและการให้ความรู้กฎหมายสู่ชุมชน นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นการทำงานนอกเวลาที่เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้บัณฑิตมีความเป็นมืออาชีพควบคู่กับการมีคุณธรรมจริยธรรมของวิชาชีพนักกฎหมายในประเทศไทย
Share
COinS