Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงกายภาพและคุณค่าของวัด กรณีศึกษาวัดชนะสงคราม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the change of physical and values aspects of Buddhist Monastery : the case study of Wat Chanasongkhram
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิ่นรัชฎ์ กาญจนัษฐิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1639
Abstract
วัดชนะสงครามเป็นศาสนสถานในพุทธศาสนา ซึ่งในปัจจุบันยังคงมีการใช้งานตามประเพณีไทย หากแต่กายภาพและการใช้งานในบางพื้นที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากลักษณะในอดีต ซึ่งได้ลดคุณค่าและความแท้บางประการของวัดชนะสงครามไป จึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่จะต้องทราบถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง เพื่อนำไปพัฒนาสู่แนวคิดในการอนุรักษ์ศาสนสถานต่อไป ในการศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาวรรณกรรมอันเกี่ยวเนื่องกับศาสนสถานในพุทธศาสนา และทฤษฎีในการอนุรักษ์มรดกวัฒนธรรมอันว่าด้วยเรื่องคุณค่า และความแท้ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์คุณค่าและ ความแท้ของวัดชนะสงคราม และนำมาศึกษาถึงความเปลี่ยนแปลงของคุณค่า และความแท้โดยใช้วิธีการเปรียบเทียบอดีตของศาสนสถานกับปัจจุบันของวัดชนะสงคราม ควบคู่ไปกับการสังเกตและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เกี่ยวข้อง และวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง เพื่อนำไปสู่การพัฒนาแนวคิดในการอนุรักษ์วัดต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ส่งผลต่อกายภาพคุณค่าและความแท้ของวัดชนะสงครามมีปัจจัย ดังนี้ 1.ปัจจัยด้านกฎหมายหรือพระราชบัญญัติ มีการเปลี่ยนพระราชบัญญัติคณะสงฆ์ ให้เป็นไปแบบระบอบการปกครองประเทศ 2.ปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจและท่องเที่ยวเพื่อการรองรับนักท่องเที่ยว 3.ปัจจัยด้านสังคมเมื่อสังคมโดยรอบเปลี่ยนไปชาวชุมชนมอญลดลง พระสงฆ์สามเณรที่สามารถสวดภาษามอญได้ลดลงไปด้วย 4.ด้านบทบาทของวัด มีการอนุญาตให้รถเข็น และร้านค้าเข้ามาใช้พื้นที่ต่างๆของวัด 5.ปัจจัยการปกครองภายในวัดคือการบริหารจัดการภายในวัด แนวคิดในการอนุรักษ์วัดชนะสงครามมุ่งเน้นในการรักษาคุณค่า และความแท้ โดยพิจารณาจากปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อกายภาพและคุณค่าของวัดชนะสงคราม เพื่อให้วัดชนะสงครามเป็นศาสนสถานที่ทรงคุณค่าและความแท้โดยสามารถดำรงอยู่ควบคู่ไปกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสภาพการณ์ปัจจุบันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Though most Thais follow Thai Buddhist traditions, the function and values associated with the Buddhist temple in Thailand are undergoing change. This process has affected Wat Chanasongkhram in Bangkok. It is therefore necessary to note factors bringing about change in order to develop measures for the conservation of the Buddhist monastery. This study includes a literature review of theories on the conservation of the cultural heritage of a Buddhist religious institution. The aim was to analyze the value and authenticity of Wat Chanasongkhram and to study its changing value by comparing the Buddhist monastery of the past with the present Wat Chanasongkhram. Data was gathered through observation and interview with stakeholders and analysis of factors which are causing change in the values of people towards the temple. This was undertaken in order to develop concepts relevant to the conservation of the Buddhist monastery. The study found 5 main aspects of change at Wat Chanasongkhram. The first factor relates to the law: changes to the Sangha Act follow administrative changes of the government. The second factor is related to economics and tourism: the Wat must accommodate the needs of tourists. The third factor relates to changes in the composition of the surrounding community of which the Mon population has decreased. The fourth factor is related to the secular role of a monastery, for example, allowing shops to use the monastery grounds for business, and the fifth factor concerns changes in the administration and management of the monastery. The concept of conservation of Wat Chanasongkhram needs to emphasize the preservation of the temple’s values by considering the factors important to its preservation in the face of change in modern circumstances
Share
COinS