Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มการดูดซับสีย้อมธรรมชาติ จากเปลือกมะพูด Garcinia dulcis (Roxb.) Kurz ของเส้นใยกัญชงโดยใช้ไคโตซานน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption enhancement of natural dye from garcinia dulcis (Roxb.) Kurz bark of hemp fiber using low molecular weight chitosan
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุษา แสงวัฒนาโรจน์
Second Advisor
มณฑล นาคปฐม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.840
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันนี้สีธรรมชาติได้รับความนิยมมากสำหรับนำมาใช้เป็นสีย้อมสิ่งทอเนื่องจากเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ลดต้นทุนและมีความเป็นพิษต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้จึงใช้ไคโตซานน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ (20,000-30,000 ดาลตัน) มาปรับสภาพเส้นด้ายใยกัญชงและย้อมสีด้วยสีย้อมสกัดจากเปลือกต้นมะพูด การทดลองในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยการนำเส้นด้ายใยกัญชงมากำจัดสิ่งสกปรกและฟอกขาว แล้วนำเส้นด้ายมาปรับสภาพด้วยไคโตซาน (ปรับสภาพก่อนย้อม พร้อมย้อม และหลังย้อม) และย้อมด้วยน้ำสีย้อมสกัดจากเปลือกต้นมะพูดและผนึกสีด้วยสารช่วยสีติดชนิดสารส้ม ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า การย้อมสีสกัดจากเปลือกต้นมะพูดบนเส้นด้ายใยกัญชงและผนึกสีด้วยสารส้ม จำเป็นต้องใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารส้มร้อยละ 10 จึงจะสามารถย้อมเส้นด้ายใยกัญชงได้สีเหลืองเข้มตามต้องการ ส่วนเส้นด้ายใยกัญชงที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยไคโตซานสามารถย้อมติดสีได้เข้มมากกว่าที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการปรับสภาพอย่างเห็นได้ชัด และวิธีที่ใช้ในการปรับสภาพเส้นด้ายใยกัญชงด้วยไคโตซาน 3 วิธี คือ การปรับสภาพก่อนย้อม พร้อมย้อมและหลังย้อม พบว่าวิธีการปรับสภาพก่อนย้อมเป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมที่สุด และภาวะในการปรับสภาพ ระหว่างการปรับสภาพที่อุณหภูมิ 32, 40, 50, 60 และ 70 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 30 นาที, 1 และ 2 ชั่วโมง พบว่าภาวะการปรับสภาพที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 32 องศาเซลเซียสหรืออุณหภูมิห้อง เป็นเวลา 30 นาที จากนั้นอบแห้งเส้นด้ายก่อนนำไปย้อมในน้ำสีสกัดจากเปลือกต้นมะพูด และผนึกสีด้วยสารส้ม การปรับสภาพเส้นด้ายและย้อมสีด้วยวิธีที่เหมาะสมนี้จะทำให้ได้เส้นด้ายใยกัญชงที่มีสีเหลืองเข้มมากกว่าและสีมีความคงทนต่อการซักและต่อแสงสูงกว่าเส้นด้ายที่ไม่ได้ปรับสภาพและย้อมสี แต่การปรับสภาพและการย้อมสีเส้นด้ายนี้ทำให้เส้นด้ายมีความทนแรงดึงขาดลดลงราวร้อยละ 30 จากเส้นด้ายที่ย้อมสีโดยไม่ได้ปรับสภาพก่อนย้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, market trends for green products and processes are being developed all around the world. Utilization of natural dyes for textile dyeing is also one of these trends due to its environmentally friendly concept. However, textiles made of natural dyeing often show light shade and low colorfastness to washing and to light. This research introduces a low molecular weight chitosan (20,000 -30,000 Dalton) treatment on hemp yarn in order to enhance the dyeability of hemp yarn as well as to improve the colorfastness of dyed yarn. In this work, grey hemp yarn was first conventionally scoured and bleached. It was then treated in a chitosan solution at room temperature (32°C); 40°C; 50°C; 60°C; and 70°C, for 30 minutes; 1 hour; and 2 hours, in 3 different ways comparing between treatment before dyeing; treatment and dyeing all together; and treatment after dyeing. The yarn was dyed in a solution containing natural dyes extracted from Garciniadulcis (Roxb.) Kerz Bark. For dye fixation process, 1-10% of alum solution was used (as a mordant) in 3 different methods, comparing between pre-mordant; meta-mordant; and post-mordant. Results indicate that the best and reasonable dye fixation process was obtained when 10% of alum solution was used at a meta-mordant condition. The best chitosan treatment was to treat the yarn before dyeing and to treat at room temperature for 30 minutes, followed by an oven dry. After dyeing, chitosan treated yarn obviously showed a higher dye adsorption (darker yellow shade or higher color strength) than the untreated yarn. In addition, chitosan treated and dyed yarn also showed better colorfastness to washing and to light than the untreated and dyed yarn. However, the chitosan treatment decreased the yarn strength by approximately 30%.
Creative Commons License